PIB Headquarters
চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচি
ভারতের স্বদেশি চিপ নকশা পরিবেশব্যবস্থার হালহকিকৎ
18 JAN 2026 9:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বক্তব্যসমূহ
বস্তুত, ১ লাখের বেশি ব্যক্তি চিপ নকশা প্রশিক্ষণে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। প্রায় ৬৭ হাজার ইতিমধ্যে প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পন্ন করেছেন।
চিপইন কেন্দ্র শিল্প অংশীদারদের সহযোগিতায় ছয়টি শেয়ার্ড ওয়েফার রান এবং ২৬৫টির বেশি প্রশিক্ষণ সেশন পরিচালনা করেছে।
সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ল্যাবরেটরি বৃহৎ পরিসরে হাতে-কলমে চিপ নকশার সুযোগ দিয়েছে। মোট ৪৬টি প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে ১২২টি নকশা জমা পড়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫৬টি ছাত্র-নির্মিত চিপ সফলভাবে নির্মাণ, প্যাকেজিং ও বিতরণ হয়েছে।
অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ৭৫টির বেশি পেটেন্টের আবেদন করেছে। মোট ৫০০টির বেশি আইপি কোর, অ্যাসিক ও সিস্টেম-অন-চিপ নকশা তৈরি হচ্ছে।
ভূমিকা
ভারত সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিবেশব্যবস্থাকে অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতা এবং জাতীয় স্থিতিশীলতার কৌশলগত স্তম্ভ হিসেবে শক্তিশালী করছে। উন্নত বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য ও কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর প্রয়োগের চাহিদা ধারাবাহিকভাবে বাড়ছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্ব সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের আকার প্রায় ১ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছতে পারে।
বর্তমানে বিশ্বজুড়ে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদের ঘাটতি রয়েছে। ২০৩২ সালের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত ১০ লাখের বেশি দক্ষ পেশাদারের প্রয়োজন হবে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্ব সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিবেশব্যবস্থায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
চিপ নকশাকে জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা ক্ষেত্রকে রূপান্তর করাই লক্ষ্য। প্রায় ৪০০টি সংস্থা এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচির অধীনে ৩০৫টি শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ডিজাইন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৯৫টি স্টার্ট-আপ রয়েছে।
চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচি সারা দেশে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর চিপ নকশায় অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে। উন্নত নকশা সক্ষমতায় প্রবেশাধিকার বিস্তৃত হয়েছে। প্রতিষ্ঠান বা অবস্থান নির্বিশেষে ছাত্র, গবেষক ও উদ্যোক্তারা উদ্ভাবনী সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সমাধান তৈরি করতে পারছেন। প্রযুক্তিগত আত্মনির্ভরতা ও বিশ্ব প্রতিযোগিতায় সক্ষমতার লক্ষ্য এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
সারসংক্ষেপ : চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচি
ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ২০২২ সালে এই কর্মসূচি শুরু করে। পাঁচ বছরে মোট ২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে দেশজুড়ে শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য ৮৫ হাজার শিল্প-প্রস্তুত পেশাদার তৈরি করা। স্নাতক, স্নাতকোত্তর ও ডক্টরাল স্তর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে :
চিপ নকশায় উন্নত গবেষণায় যুক্ত ২০০ জন পিএইচডি গবেষক
ভিএলএসআই বা এমবেডেড সিস্টেমে বিশেষজ্ঞ ৭ হাজার এমটেক স্নাতক
কম্পিউটার, যোগাযোগ বা ইলেকট্রনিক সিস্টেমে ভিএলএসআই-নির্ভর প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত ৮৮০০ এমটেক স্নাতক
ভিএলএসআই-কেন্দ্রিক পাঠ্যক্রমে প্রশিক্ষিত ৬৯ হাজার বিটেক শিক্ষার্থী
মানবসম্পদ তৈরির পাশাপাশি, কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য ২৫টি স্টার্ট-আপ গড়ে তোলা এবং ১০টি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর সম্পন্ন করা। স্মার্ট ল্যাব সুবিধায় প্রবেশাধিকার প্রদান করা হবে। ১ লাখ শিক্ষার্থীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। মোট ৫০টি পেটেন্ট সৃষ্টির এবং অন্তত ২০০০টি গবেষণা প্রবন্ধ প্রকাশের সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
এই সমন্বিত কাঠামো উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহ দেয়। কর্মসংস্থানের সক্ষমতা বাড়ায়। শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে সক্ষম করে। আত্মনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবন ও বিশ্ব প্রতিযোগিতায় সক্ষমতার ভিত্তি সুদৃঢ় হয়।
কর্মসূচির পদ্ধতি ও বাস্তবায়ন
এই কর্মসূচি সমন্বিত পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে। ছাত্রদের চিপ নকশা, নির্মাণ ও পরীক্ষায় হাতে-কলমে অভিজ্ঞতা দেওয়া হয়। শিল্প অংশীদারদের সহযোগিতায় নিয়মিত প্রশিক্ষণ আয়োজন করা হয়। পরামর্শদাতা সহায়তা ও ব্যবহারিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়।
ছাত্ররা উন্নত চিপ নকশা সফটওয়্যার, নির্মাণ সুবিধা ও পরীক্ষা পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করতে পারে। উন্নত ইডিএ সফটওয়্যার ও সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ফাউন্ড্রির সুবিধা উপলব্ধ। তারা নিজস্ব চিপ নকশা, নির্মাণ ও পরীক্ষা করতে পারে।
গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে অ্যাপ্লিকেশন-নির্দিষ্ট সমন্বিত সার্কিট, সিস্টেম-অন-চিপ এবং আইপি কোর নকশার কার্যকর প্রোটোটাইপ তৈরি করা হয়। এই কাঠামোবদ্ধ প্রক্রিয়া একাডেমিক শিক্ষা ও ব্যবহারিক নকশা প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন তৈরি করে।
চিপইন কেন্দ্র : C2S কর্মসূচির অধীনে চিপ নকশা ও নির্মাণ সহায়তা
সি-ড্যাক বেঙ্গালুরুতে অবস্থিত চিপইন কেন্দ্র দেশের বৃহত্তম যৌথ সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা পরিকাঠামোর একটি। শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান ও স্টার্ট-আপগুলি এই সুবিধা ব্যবহার করে। সম্পূর্ণ নকশা চক্র জুড়ে উন্নত সরঞ্জাম, গণনাগত পরিকাঠামো, আইপি কোর এবং প্রযুক্তিগত পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হয়। দেশীয় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা সক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
C2S কর্মসূচির অধীনে চিপইন কেন্দ্রের ভূমিকা
নকশা সংগ্রহ ও নির্মাণ
প্রতি তিন মাসে শিক্ষার্থীদের তৈরি নকশা সংগ্রহ করা হয়। সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ল্যাবরেটরি, মোহালিতে ১৮০ ন্যানোমিটার প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মাণের জন্য পাঠানো হয়।
নকশা যাচাই
নির্মাণের মানদণ্ড পূরণ হয়েছে কিনা তা পরীক্ষা করা হয়। প্রয়োজন হলে সংশোধনের পর অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। একাধিক নকশা একত্র করে শেয়ার্ড ওয়েফারে পাঠানো হয়। নির্মাণ ও প্যাকেজিং শেষে চিপ শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে ফেরত দেওয়া হয়।
প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা
অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রদের কেন্দ্রীভূত প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। গত কয়েক বছরে ৪৮৫৫টি সহায়তা অনুরোধ নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে।
C2S কর্মসূচির প্রধান সাফল্য
চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার এবং হাতে-কলমে চিপ নকশায় পরিমাপযোগ্য ফল দিয়েছে।
মোট ৪০০টি সংস্থা থেকে প্রায় ১ লাখ ব্যক্তি যৌথ জাতীয় ইডিএ পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করেছেন। ১৭৫ লাখ ঘণ্টার বেশি সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার হয়েছে।
সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ল্যাবরেটরি, মোহালিতে ছয়টি শেয়ার্ড ওয়েফার রান আয়োজিত হয়েছে। মোট ৪৬টি প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে ১২২টি নকশা জমা পড়েছে।
৫৬টি ছাত্র-নির্মিত চিপ সফলভাবে নির্মাণ, প্যাকেজিং ও বিতরণ হয়েছে।
মোট ২৬৫টির বেশি শিল্প-নেতৃত্বাধীন প্রশিক্ষণ সেশন আয়োজিত হয়েছে।
মোট ৭৫টির বেশি পেটেন্টের আবেদন জমা পড়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা, টেলিকম, অটোমোবাইল, ভোক্তা ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও শিল্প প্রয়োগে ব্যবহারের জন্য ৫০০টির বেশি আইপি কোর, অ্যাসিক ও সিস্টেম-অন-চিপ নকশা তৈরি হচ্ছে।
হাতে-কলমে শিক্ষা ও প্রোটোটাইপ যাচাইয়ের জন্য কেন্দ্রীভূত ও বিতরণকৃত এফপিজিএ বোর্ড সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
পরম উৎকর্ষ সুপারকম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গণনাগত সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো
চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচির অধীনে সমন্বিত প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রযুক্তিগত পরিকাঠামো ও বৃহৎ পরিসরের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন একত্রিত হয়েছে। সি-ড্যাক ও চিপইন কেন্দ্র পূর্ণাঙ্গ সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও শিল্প অংশীদারদের সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দেশীয় চিপ নকশা সক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক জাতীয় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উদ্যোগে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। নীতি নির্দেশনা ও অর্থায়ন প্রদান করছে। চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচির সামগ্রিক তদারকি করছে। দেশীয় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা শিল্পের সীমাবদ্ধতা দূর করার লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছে। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে উপরের স্তরে এগিয়ে নিতে সহায়তা করছে।
সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অব অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং
বেঙ্গালুরুতে চিপইন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন ও পরিচালনা করছে। বাণিজ্যিক ইডিএ সরঞ্জাম, উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গণনা পরিকাঠামো, আইপি লাইব্রেরি ও প্রযুক্তিগত পরামর্শ প্রদান করছে। নকশা অন্তর্ভুক্তি, যাচাই ও নির্মাণের জন্য সমন্বয় করছে।
সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর ল্যাবরেটরি, মোহালি
অংশগ্রহণকারী শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্র ও গবেষকদের তৈরি নকশার নির্মাণে সহায়তা করছে। প্রতিষ্ঠিত প্রযুক্তি প্রক্রিয়ায় নির্মাণ ও প্যাকেজিং সম্পন্ন করা হয়। নির্মিত চিপ সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানে ফেরত দেওয়া হয়। শিক্ষার্থীরা সিলিকনে নকশা যাচাইয়ের অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন করে।
এই সমন্বিত কাঠামো জাতীয় নকশা পরিকাঠামোতে সমান প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করে। অ্যাকাডেমিয়া ও শিল্পের সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী হয়। শিল্প-প্রস্তুত চিপ নকশাকারদের ধারাবাহিক সরবরাহ গড়ে ওঠে। ভারত বিশ্ব সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদার হিসেবে অবস্থান শক্তিশালী করছে।
উপসংহার
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উদ্ভাবন, অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার কৌশলগত ভিত্তি হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা ও দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়নে নেতৃত্ব বিশ্ব প্রযুক্তি প্রতিযোগিতায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। চিপস টু স্টার্ট-আপ কর্মসূচি শক্তিশালী ও আত্মনির্ভর সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিবেশব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত করে। বৃহৎ পরিসরে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, হাতে-কলমে নকশা অভিজ্ঞতা এবং জাতীয় পরিকাঠামোতে প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। ছাত্র, গবেষক, স্টার্ট-আপ ও উদ্যোক্তারা দেশীয় চিপ নকশা ও উদ্ভাবনে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিচ্ছেন। এই উদ্যোগ ভারতের দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ ভিত্তি শক্তিশালী করছে। প্রযুক্তিগত আত্মনির্ভরতার পথ সুদৃঢ় করছে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নকশা ও উন্নয়নে বিশ্বমানের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও দৃঢ় হচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Electronics and IT - Chips of Start-up Programme Portal
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Kindly click here for PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme
Fostering India’s Indigenous Chip Design Ecosystem
18 JAN 2026 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Over 1 lakh individuals have enrolled in chip design training, with approximately 67,000 trained so far.
• The ChipIN Centre conducted 6 shared wafer runs and 265+ training sessions in collaboration with industry partners.
• The Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) enabled hands-on chip design at scale, with 122 submissions from 46 institutions, including 56 student-designed chips successfully fabricated, packaged, and delivered.
• Participating institutions have filed 75+ patents and are developing 500+ IP cores, ASICs and SoC designs.
Introduction
India is strengthening its semiconductor ecosystem as a strategic pillar of economic growth, technological capability, and national resilience. With global demand for advanced electronics and AI-driven applications rising steadily, the semiconductor industry is projected to reach nearly USD 1 trillion by 2030. At present, the global semiconductor workforce faces a shortfall of semiconductor talent, resulting in a requirement for over 1 million additional skilled professionals by 2032. This positions India as a pivotal contributor to the global semiconductor ecosystem through targeted initiatives.
Recognizing chip design as a strategic national priority, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has implemented proactive measures to transform India’s semiconductor design landscape. These initiatives span approximately 400 organizations, including 305 academic institutions under the Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme and 95 startups under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme.
By enabling nationwide participation in semiconductor chip design, the C2S Programme democratises access to advanced design capabilities. It empowers students, researchers, and entrepreneurs irrespective of institution or location to develop innovative semiconductor solutions, and accelerating indigenous innovation in line with the vision of technological self-reliance and global competitiveness.
Overview: Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme
The C2S Programme is an umbrella capacity-building initiative launched by the MeitY in 2022, with a total outlay of 250 crore over five years, covering academic institutions across India.
The C2S Programme targets the development of 85,000 industry-ready professionals across undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. This includes:
• 200 PhD scholars engaged in advanced research in chip design,
• 7000 M. Tech graduates specializing in VLSI or Embedded Systems,
• 8800 M. Tech graduates from computer, communication, or electronic systems programmes with focused VLSI exposure,
• 69,000 B. Tech students trained through VLSI-oriented coursework. Top of Form
Moreover, beyond manpower generation, the C2S Programme aims to catalyse the incubation of 25 start-ups and enable 10 technology transfers. The programme also seeks to provide access to SMART lab facilities, train one lakh students, generate 50 patents, and support at least 2,000 focused research publications
This integrated approach of the C2S programme supports innovation, enhances employability, and enables academic institutions to play a more active role in India’s semiconductor value chain. This programme is a strong foundation for self-reliance, innovation, and global competitiveness in the semiconductor sector.
Programme Approach and Implementation
The C2S Programme adopts a comprehensive approach, providing students with hands-on experience in chip design, fabrication, and testing. This is achieved through regular training sessions in collaboration with industry partners, combined with mentorship and practical support. Students gain access to advanced chip design tools, fabrication facilities, and testing resources, including state-of-the-art EDA software and semiconductor foundries, enabling them to design, build, and test their own chips. These opportunities also include implementing R&D projects under the C2S Programme to develop working prototypes of Application-Specific Integrated Circuit (ASICs), Systems-on-Chip (SoCs), and Intellectual Property (IP) Core designs. This structured exposure bridges academic learning with practical semiconductor design and development workflows.
Coordinating Organization
Mode
Area
100+ Participating Academic Institutions
(Beneficiaries of project funds, EDA Tools & trainings)
• Implementation of R&D projects for design & fabrication (2–5 years)
• Instruction as part of curriculum, Short-term courses, labs, and student projects (including nearby institutions).
End-to-end exposure to chip design, fabrication, and testing through R&D projects
200+ Other Organizations
(Beneficiaries of EDA Tools & trainings)
Instruction as part of curriculum, Short-term courses, labs, and student projects.
General chip design flows using advanced EDA tools.
ChipIN Centre, C-DAC Bangalore
(Serving 300+ institutions)
Regular training sessions with industry partners. Facilities include:
Specialized design areas using advance tools.
EDA tools
Synopsys, Cadence, IBM, Siemens EDA, Ansys, Keysight Technologies, Silvaco, AMD, Renesas
Foundry access
SCL, IMEC, MUSE Semiconductors
Chip design flow
ChipIN Centre, NIELIT
SMART Lab, NIELIT Calicut (Pan-India institutions)
Identified short-term and certification courses.
General chip design flows using centralized hardware resources.
This integrated approach ensures that students and institutions can develop working chip designs, system-level chips, and reusable design blocks, while promoting innovation through patents, technology transfers, and start-up incubation.
ChipIN Centre: Enabling Chip Design and Fabrication Support under C2S Programme
The ChipIN Centre at C-DAC Bengaluru is one of India’s largest facilities providing shared semiconductor design infrastructure to academic institutions and startups across the country. It offers access to advanced chip design tools covering the entire design cycle, along with compute and hardware infrastructure, intellectual property cores, and technical mentorship. This centralized support enables institutions to undertake chip design and fabrication activities, strengthening India’s domestic semiconductor design capability.
Role of ChipIN Centre Under the C2S Programme
• Design Collection and Fabrication: The ChipIN Centre collects chip designs created by students from C2S Programme institutions. Every three months, these designs are grouped together and sent to Semi-Conductor Lab (SCL) Mohali for fabrication using 180 nm technology.
• Design Verification: The ChipIN Centre checks whether the designs meet fabrication requirements and works with students to improve them through feedback and revisions. Once approved, the designs are combined onto a single shared wafer by the Centre. The shared wafer is sent to SCL Mohali. SCL Mohali fabricates, packages, and delivers the chips back to the students.
• Technical Support: The ChipIN Centre provides centralized technical support to students at participating institutions. Over the past few years, 4,855 support requests have been addressed by the ChipIN Centre.
Key Outcomes of the C2S programme
The Chips to Start-up Programme has delivered measurable outcomes across capacity building, infrastructure access, and hands-on chip design enablement. Through a combination of national technological facilities and fabrication support, the programme has enabled large-scale participation from academic institutions and startups.
• Around 1 lakh individuals from 400 organisations, including 300 academic institutions and 95 startups have used shared national EDA infrastructure resulting in more than 175 lakh hours of tool usage.
• 6 shared wafer runs were organised by the ChipIN Centre during the past years at Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali, enabling 122 chip design submissions from 46 institutions.
• A total of 56 student-designed chips were successfully fabricated, packaged, and delivered.
• 265+ industry-led training sessions were conducted across key chip design domains for students, researchers, and engineers.
• Participating institutions have filed over 75+ patents across chip design and semiconductor manufacturing workflows.
• Institutions are developing 500+ IP cores, Application Specific Integrated Circuits and System-on-Chip designs for use in defence, telecom, automotive, consumer electronics, and industrial applications.
• Centralised and distributed Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) boards were provided to participating institutions to support hands-on learning, design validation, and prototyping activities.
• High-performance computing access was provided through the PARAM Utkarsh supercomputer.
Institutional Framework Supporting the C2S Programme
India’s chip design ecosystem under the Chips to Start-up Programme is being strengthened through a coordinated institutional framework that combines technological infrastructure support and large-scale capacity building. Key programmes and institutions such as C-DAC and ChipIN centre, provide end-to-end enablement for chip design education and innovation. By integrating R&D institutions and industry partners, the C2S institutional framework supports indigenous chip design and advances India’s objective of a self-reliant and globally competitive semiconductor design ecosystem.
Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY)
MeitY leads national semiconductor initiatives, provides policy direction, and anchors schemes such as Chips to Start-up Programme. It also coordinates institutional and industry partnerships to strengthen India’s chip design and manufacturing ecosystem. MeitY provides overall policy direction, funding support, and programme oversight for C2S. It aims to offset the existing disabilities in India’s domestic semiconductor design industry. It seeks to help Indian companies move up the semiconductor value chain.
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC)
C-DAC has established and operates the ChipIN Centre at Bengaluru, which serves as the national hub for chip design enablement. The Centre provides shared access to commercial EDA tools, high-performance computing resources, IP libraries, and technical mentoring. It also manages design onboarding, verification, and aggregation for fabrication.
Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali
Under the Chips to Start-up Programme, SCL facilitates fabrication of chip designs developed by students and researchers from participating academic institutions through shared wafer runs. SCL undertakes fabrication using established process technologies and provides packaging support for approved designs. Fabricated chips are delivered back to institutions, allowing students to validate designs on silicon and gain practical exposure to post-fabrication testing and evaluation.
These coordinated institutional frameworks ensure equitable access to national chip design infrastructure, strengthens academia–industry collaboration, and builds a steady pipeline of industry-ready chip designers. It plays a critical role in advancing indigenous chip design capability and positioning India as a credible participant in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
Conclusion
Semiconductors have emerged as a strategic foundation for innovation, economic growth, and national security. Leadership in semiconductor design and talent development is increasingly central to global technological competitiveness. Recognising this, India is positioning its academic and innovation ecosystem to play a decisive role in shaping future semiconductor technologies.
The Chips to Start-up Programme reflects India’s commitment to building a strong and self-reliant semiconductor ecosystem. By enabling large-scale skill development, hands-on design experience, and access to national infrastructure, the programme is empowering students, researchers, startups, and entrepreneurs to contribute to indigenous chip design and innovation. These efforts are strengthening India’s talent base, supporting technological self-reliance, and advancing the country’s journey towards becoming a globally competitive hub for semiconductor design and development.
References
Ministry of Electronics and IT - Chips of Start-up Programme Portal
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Kindly click here for PDF