महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कार्यस्थळी महिलांच्या सुरक्षिततेवर(एसएचई-बॉक्स) महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाकडून राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी एसएचई-बॉक्स लोगो, पीओएसएच स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन तपासणी यादी, मिशन शक्ती अ‍ॅपशी एसएचई-बॉक्सचे एकत्रीकरण आणि कर्मयोगी भारत पीओएसएच प्रशिक्षण लिंक एसएचई-बॉक्स पोर्टलवर सुरू केली
राष्ट्रीय कार्यस्थळ सुरक्षितता प्रतिज्ञा देण्यात आली
देशभरातील कार्यस्थळांवर महिलांसाठी सुरक्षितता आणि सन्मानाची संस्कृती रुजवणे हा उपक्रमाचा उद्देश
14 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने ने आज 14 फेब्रुवारी 2026 नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे कार्यस्थळी महिलांची सुरक्षितता (एसएचई-बॉक्स) या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले.
ही परिषद महिला व बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी; महिला व बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सवित्री ठाकूर; तसेच खासदार सुधांशु त्रिवेदी, रेखा शर्मा, लव्हली आनंद आणि शोभनाबेन महेंद्रसिंह बरैया यांच्या उपस्थितीत पार पडली.
उद्घाटन सत्रात अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी एसएचई-बॉक्स लोगो, पीओएसएच स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन तपासणी यादी, मिशन शक्ती अ‍ॅपशी एसएचई-बॉक्सचे एकत्रीकरण आणि कर्मयोगी भारत पीओएसएच प्रशिक्षण लिंक एसएचई-बॉक्स पोर्टलवर सुरू केली. त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय कार्यस्थळ सुरक्षितता प्रतिज्ञा देखील दिली, ज्यामुळे देशभरातील महिलांसाठी सुरक्षित आणि सन्मानजनक कार्य करण्याविषयक कार्यस्थळांबाबतची सामूहिक बांधिलकी अधोरेखित झाली.
मुख्य भाषणात अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी सांगितले की कार्यस्थळी महिलांची सुरक्षितता ही केवळ कायदेशीर गरज नाही, तर न्याय आणि समतेबाबत देशाची बांधिलकी दर्शवते. एसएचई-बॉक्स पोर्टलवर 1.48 लाखांहून अधिक संस्था नोंदणीकृत असून 60,000 पेक्षा जास्त अंतर्गत समित्या सक्रीय आहेत, तसेच मागील 6 वर्षांत महिला कामगार सहभाग 23 टक्क्यांवरून 42 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढला आहे, यामुळे जबाबदारी आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाकडे भारत निर्णायक वळण घेत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिकच्या ऐतिहासिक जेंडर बजेट वाटपाचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ च्या दृष्टिकोनात महिलांचा सन्मान, सुरक्षितता आणि आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले. खरा विकसित भारत तोच असेल, जिथे प्रत्येक महिला भीतीशिवाय काम करू शकेल आणि नेतृत्व करू शकेल.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील पीओएसएच प्रशिक्षण व्हिडिओही दाखवण्यात आला. कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने सुरक्षित कार्यस्थळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नवीन कामगार संहितांची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली.
“अनुपालन बळकट करणे आणि सुरक्षित कार्यस्थळ संस्कृती निर्माण करणे” या विषयावर झालेल्या चर्चेत महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालय, संसद, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ महिला विभाग, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त महामंडळ, जागतिक बँक यांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच कार्यस्थळ सुरक्षितता आणि लैंगिक हक्क क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ सहभागी झाले.
या चर्चेत संस्थात्मक जबाबदारी मजबूत करणे, जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करणे आणि संघटित तसेच असंघटित क्षेत्रांमध्ये अनुपालन यंत्रणा बळकट करून अधिक सुरक्षित आणि समावेशक कार्यस्थळे निर्माण करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
या परिषदेत सरकारी व खासगी क्षेत्रांतील 160 हून अधिक संस्थांमधील सुमारे 1,500 सहभागी प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित होते, तर थेट वेबकास्टद्वारे 40,000 पेक्षा जास्त लोक सहभागी झाले, ज्यामुळे या कार्यक्रमाची व्यापक पोहोच सुनिश्चित झाली.
हा उपक्रम पीओएसएच तरतुदींविषयी जागरूकता वाढवणे, अनुपालन मजबूत करणे, एसएचई-बॉक्सचा वापर वाढवणे आणि देशभरातील कार्यस्थळांवर महिलांसाठी सुरक्षितता व सन्मानाची संस्कृती रुजवणे या उद्देशाने राबवला जात आहे.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box)
Union Minister Smt. Annapurna Devi launches SHe-Box logo, PoSH Voluntary Compliance Checklist, integration of SHe-Box with Mission Shakti App & Karmayogi Bharat PoSH Training Link on SHe-Box portal
National Workplace Safety Pledge administered
Initiative aims to foster a culture of safety and dignity for women at workplaces across the country
14 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development organised a National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box) today ( 14 February 2026 ) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The conference was held in the august presence of the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi; Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur; & Members of Parliament, including Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Rekha Sharma, Smt. Lovely Anand and Smt. Shobhanaben Mahendrasinh Baraiya.
Senior officials from Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs; Chairpersons and Members of Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs); Nodal Officers; representatives of international organisations; industry leaders; civil society representatives and other key stakeholders also participated in the programme.
The programme commenced with welcome remarks by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. He highlighted the scale of institutional progress made through SHe-Box, stating that with over 1.5 lakh workplaces onboarded and Local Committees active in every district, a nationwide safety architecture has been established. At the same time, he underlined that with women’s labour force participation at 42 per cent and over 80 per cent of women engaged in the informal sector, sustained efforts are essential to ensure comprehensive coverage and protection.
This was followed by the screening of a thematic film titled Safe Workplaces as Drivers of Viksit Bharat through Equality and Economic Participation of Women.”
During the inaugural session, the Union Minister launched the SHe-Box logo, the PoSH Voluntary Compliance Checklist, the integration of SHe-Box with the Mission Shakti App and the Karmayogi Bharat PoSH Training Link on the SHe-Box portal. She also administered the National Workplace Safety Pledge, reinforcing the collective commitment to ensuring safe and dignified workplaces for women across the country.
In her keynote address, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasised that women’s safety at the workplace is not merely a statutory requirement but a reflection of the nation’s commitment to justice and equality. She noted that with over 1.48 lakh institutions registered on the SHe-Box portal, more than 60,000 Internal Committees functioning actively, and female labour force participation rising from 23 per cent to 42 per cent in the past six years, India is witnessing a decisive shift towards accountability and women-led development. Referring to the historic Gender Budget allocation of over ₹5 lakh crore, she reiterated that women’s dignity, security, and economic empowerment remain central to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and that a truly developed India will be one where every woman can work and lead without fear.
Building on this vision, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, in her special address underscored that workplace safety is a fundamental right. She highlighted the broader ecosystem of empowerment that has strengthened women’s participation in the economy — from the rise in women’s labour force participation to nearly 41.7 per cent in 2023–24, to 70 per cent of Mudra loans being extended to women, 44 per cent of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries being women, and over 10 crore women being connected through 90 lakh Self-Help Groups. She emphasised that while these figures reflect progress, the ultimate goal is to ensure that every woman feels safe, respected, and empowered in every sphere of life.
Echoing these sentiments, Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), highlighted that ensuring women’s safety at the workplace is integral to India’s constitutional commitment to equality and justice. He noted that legislative and institutional mechanisms such as the PoSH Act and the SHe-Box portal strengthen transparency, accountability, and trust across sectors.
A nationwide PoSH training video was also screened. Ministry of Labour & Employment, shared insights on the role of the new Labour Codes in promoting safe workplaces.
A panel discussion on “Strengthening Compliance and Creating Safe Workplace Culture” brought together senior representatives from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Parliament, the Supreme Court of India, UN Women, and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), World Bank, along with experts in workplace safety and gender rights.
The discussion focused on strengthening institutional accountability, sharing global best practices and enhancing compliance mechanisms across both organised and unorganised sectors to build safer and more inclusive workplaces.
The conference brought together approximately 1,500 participants from over 160 organisations across the government and private sectors, and more than 40,000 people joined virtually through a live webcast, ensuring wider outreach.
The initiative aims to promote awareness of PoSH provisions, strengthen compliance, enhance adoption of SHe-Box, and foster a culture of safety and dignity for women at workplaces across the country.