Ministry of Railways
Railways Drives Reform Express with “Better On-Board Services” & “Rail-Based Logistics Through Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals and Cargo-Related Facilities’’
In a Historic Step with Focus on General Coaches, Railways Aims at Continuous Cleaning of Trains
Service Provider to be Identified for Better Linen and Quality Cleaning of Coaches; Provision for AI-Enabled Monitoring to Ensure Superior Cleaning
Implementation Planned Across All Indian Railways Based on Field Learning and Improved Operational Efficiency
Current 124 Multi-Modal Terminals to Become Cargo-Plus-Processing Hubs in a Significant Reform
Over 500 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals Planned to Boost the Logistics Sector
14 FEB 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced that in line with Indian Railways’ resolve to undertake “52 reforms in 52 weeks” during 2026, two new reforms are approved by the Indian Railways and their implementation will commence immediately. He said that reforms are not one-time events but a continuous process.
Shri Vaishnaw stated that the impact is visible today as Indian Railways has become the second largest cargo carrier in the world, with new generation trains and new ways of working emerging across the system.
Reforms for Better On-Board Services
Explaining the first reform, the Union Minister said that beginning 2026, Indian Railways will ensure proper end-to-end cleaning of trains, especially long-distance trains. He stated that under the existing mechanism, cleaning was largely limited to reserved coaches, and that for the first time in railway history, cleaning of general coaches has been fully integrated into the system.
He explained that the earlier “Clean Train Station” concept, which provided thorough cleaning at limited stations, is now being replaced with a continuous cleaning model from the train’s origin to its destination. Toilets, garbage bins, cabin interiors, water availability, and minor electrical or mechanical defects such as lights going out will be addressed continuously during the journey so that passengers experience a significantly improved travel environment.
Shri Vaishnaw stated that this reform has been created with the thought process of completely improving the travel environment for customers. In consultation with Zonal Railways, approximately four to five trains per zone, primarily long-distance and high footfall trains, have been identified for rollout over the next six months. A total of 80 trains have already been identified across zones in the first phase, and over a period of three years the reform will be implemented across all trains of Indian Railways. The selection of trains has been carried out at the managerial level based on field inputs and operational criteria.
The Minister elaborated that a fully technology-enabled professional team will be hired under clearly defined Service Level Agreements specifying cleaning frequency, with more frequent cleaning during peak hours and relatively lower frequency during non-peak hours. Continuous toilet cleaning, garbage removal, cabinetry cleaning, linen handling and related services will be ensured.
He further stated that the linen distribution, linen collection, and cleaning functions, which were earlier distributed among separate agencies, will now be integrated and awarded to a single agency. At designated stations, staff deployed in reserved coaches will move into general coaches to ensure cleaning standards equivalent to reserved coaches. He described this as a very big change in the history of Railways and stated that for the first time such substantial attention is being paid to general coach cleanliness.
The reform includes the creation of war room control centres where AI-generated images of cleaning activities will be monitored and analysed. AI-based assessment will verify whether cleaning has been properly done, and if not, strict action will follow. Route-specific teams will be formed after detailed study by Railway Board officials based on long operational experience. These teams will include multi-tasking personnel capable of addressing minor mechanical and electrical repairs in addition to cleaning, thereby providing integrated on-board service delivery .
More Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals with Better Facilities to Meet Freight Targets
Turning to the second reform, the Union Minister said it builds upon the Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal (GCT) Policy introduced in 2022, which significantly simplified the cargo terminal approval process. Work that earlier took six years began getting completed in approximately three months, and approvals for engineering drawings, signalling plans and electrical plans were streamlined. As a result, 124 multi-modal cargo terminals were developed with an estimated traffic potential of around 200 million tonnes and revenue potential of approximately ₹20,000 crore annually.
Shri Vaishnaw stated that after four months of stakeholder consultations based on three years of experience, a substantially enhanced reform has been approved. With this reform, the existing 124 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals are expected to increase to more than 500 in the next five years. He described this as a fundamental reform of even greater magnitude than the 2022 reform.
The most significant addition is the integration of processing within cargo terminals, transforming them into “cargo plus processing” hubs. He explained that cement clinker can be transported to the GCT and ground into cement within the terminal itself, followed by bagging or dispatch through Ready-Mix Concrete vehicles. Similarly, food grain processing, stuffing and destuffing, and other value addition activities can now occur within terminal premises. This eliminates the need to process material elsewhere before bringing it to the terminal, removes artificial barriers, and attracts additional cargo traffic to Railways.
He stated that many underutilized goods sheds will be developed as GCTs and cargo facilities . Legacy sidings developed under earlier policies can migrate to the simplified GCT framework. For short connecting stretches between terminals and main lines, where private operators faced difficulty maintaining tracks and electrical systems due to high equipment costs, Railways will now optionally undertake maintenance on a payment basis, improving safety and clarifying maintenance responsibility.
The reform permits expanded common user facilities including Y-connections and rail-over-rail structures. Multi-GCT connectivity has been formalized so that if a new terminal is developed along an existing stretch, connectivity cannot be denied, thereby preventing disputes that earlier led to litigation. A dispute prevention framework has been introduced whereby monthly or milestone-based joint meetings between terminal developers and railway officials will result in joint notes and “no dispute certificates,” reducing the need for arbitration or court cases.
Standard layouts have been incorporated into policy , and applicants adopting standard designs will receive automatic approvals, similar to the telecom reform model where standardization reduced approval timelines drastically. Contract tenure for GCTs and cargo-related facilities has been extended from 35 years to 50 years, enabling long-term investments and ecosystem development.
The Minister estimated that the reform could generate approximately ₹30,000 crore in additional revenue over a three-year period through enhanced cargo movement. He cited the example of the cement transportation reform launched in November–December, where bulk cement tonnage more than doubled, with January figures reaching around 95,000 tonnes compared to around 40,000 tonnes last year . He noted that railway-based bulk cement transportation has reduced costs significantly, including reductions of up to 30% in Jammu & Kashmir and nearly half in Mizoram, while also reducing pollution through scientific transport methods.
More Reforms to Follow
Shri Vaishnaw added that seven more reforms are underway with two to be unveiled this month and three more in early March and work initiated on another 30-40 reforms. With structural reforms in passenger services and freight logistics, Indian Railways marks the beginning of an ambitious year-long transformation agenda.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे गाडीतील प्रत्यक्ष प्रवासादरम्यान(ऑन बोर्ड) उत्तम सेवा आणि गतिशक्ती कार्गो टर्मिनल्स आणि मालवाहतूक संबंधित सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून रेल आधारित लॉजिस्टिक्स सह रेल्वे चालवणार सुधारित सोयीसुविधांची ‘रिफॉर्म एक्स्प्रेस’
सामान्य श्रेणीच्या (जनरल) डब्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून रेल्वेच्या गाड्यांची निरंतर स्वच्छता करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवत अशा प्रकारे एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे.
14 FEB 2026 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
2026 मध्ये "52 आठवड्यात 52 सुधारणा" करण्याच्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या संकल्पानुसार, भारतीय रेल्वेने दोन नव्या सुधारणांना मान्यता दिली असून त्यांची अंमलबजावणी त्वरित सुरू होईल,अशी घोषणा रेल्वे, माहिती, प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज केली‌ सुधारणा ही एकदाच घडणारी घटना नसून ती एक निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे, असे ही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पहिल्या सुधारणांविषयी सविस्तर माहिती देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, की 2026 पासून, भारतीय रेल्वे गाड्यांची, विशेषतः लांब पल्ल्याच्या गाड्यांची,संपूर्ण स्वच्छता करण्यात येईल .
सध्याच्या यंत्रणेद्वारे,मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्वच्छता ही केवळ आरक्षित डब्यांपुरती मर्यादित असे; आता रेल्वेच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच, सामान्य डब्यांची संपूर्ण स्वच्छता देखील या प्रणालीमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पूर्वीची "स्वच्छ रेल्वे स्थानक" ही संकल्पना, मर्यादित स्थानकांवर संपूर्ण स्वच्छता प्रदान करत होती, आता ती गाडीच्या सुरुवातीच्या स्थानापासून तिच्या गंतव्य स्थानापर्यंत सतत स्वच्छता करणाऱ्या प्रारुपात बदलली जात आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.प्रवासादरम्यान शौचालये, कचऱ्याचे डबे, केबिन डब्यामधील आतील भाग, पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि दिवे बंद पडणे यासारख्या किरकोळ विद्युत किंवा यांत्रिक दोषांवर सतत लक्ष ठेवले जाईल; जेणेकरून प्रवासातील वातावरण लक्षणीयरित्या सुधारेल.
ग्राहकांसाठी प्रवासाचे वातावरण पूर्णपणे सुधारण्याच्या विचारातून ही सुधारणा करण्यात आल्याचे वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले.विभागीय रेल्वेशी सल्लामसलत करून, पुढील सहा महिन्यांत प्रत्येक विभागातील सुमारे चार ते पाच गाड्या, प्रामुख्याने लांब पल्ल्याच्या आणि जास्त वेळा धावणाऱ्या गाड्या सुरवातीच्या काळात ही सेवा सुरू करण्यासाठी निश्चित केल्या गेल्या आहेत. पहिल्या टप्प्यात विविध विभागातील एकूण 80 गाड्या या कामासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि पुढील तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सर्व गाड्यांमध्ये ही सुधारणा लागू केली जाईल.गाड्यांची निवड व्यवस्थापकीय पातळीवर क्षेत्रीय माहिती (फील्ड इनपुट) आणि परिचालन( ऑपरेशनल) निकषांवर आधारित आहे.
स्वच्छता वारंवारता स्पष्टपणे सांगणाऱ्या परिभाषेत सेवास्तर करारांनुसार पूर्णपणे तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम व्यावसायिक पथके नियुक्त केली जातील, जी गर्दीच्या वेळेत अधिक वेळा स्वच्छता करतील आणि गर्दी नसलेल्या वेळेत तुलनेने यांची वारंवारता कमी असेल. शौचालयाची सतत स्वच्छता, कचरा हटवणे, कॅबिनेट साफसफाई, कपड्यांची (लिनेन) हाताळणी आणि संबंधित सेवा यासाठी सुनिश्चित केल्या जातील, असे मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पूर्वी वेगवेगळ्या एजन्सींना देण्यात येणारे कापड (लिनन) वितरण, लिनन संकलन आणि साफसफाईचे काम आता एकत्र केले जाईल आणि एकाच एजन्सीला दिले जाईल,असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.नियोजित स्थानकांवर,आरक्षित डब्यांसाठी तैनात असलेले कर्मचारी सामान्य डब्यांमध्ये जातील जेणेकरून आरक्षित डब्यांच्या बरोबरीची स्वच्छता मानके सुनिश्चित होतील. रेल्वेच्या इतिहासातील हे एक खूप मोठे परिवर्तन असल्याचे सांगत ते म्हणाले प्रथमच सामान्य डब्यांच्या स्वच्छतेकडे इतके लक्ष दिले जात आहे.
दुसऱ्या सुधारणेबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की ही सुधारणा 2022 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या गती शक्ती मालवाहतूक टर्मिनल धोरणावर आधारित आहे. या धोरणामुळे मालवाहतूक टर्मिनलला मंजुरी देण्याची प्रक्रिया मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सुलभ झाली. पूर्वी ज्या कामासाठी सुमारे 6 वर्षे लागत होती, ती कामे आता साधारण 3 महिन्यांत पूर्ण होऊ लागली आहेत. अभियांत्रिकी आराखडे, संकेत व्यवस्था आणि विद्युत आराखड्यांना मिळणाऱ्या मंजुरीची प्रक्रिया देखील सुलभ करण्यात आली. यामुळे सुमारे 124 बहुविध पद्धतींची मालवाहतूक टर्मिनल विकसित करण्यात आली असून त्यांची संभाव्य वहन क्षमता सुमारे 200 दशलक्ष टन आणि वार्षिक उत्पन्न क्षमता सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, 3 वर्षांच्या अनुभवावर आधारित 4 महिन्यांच्या सल्लामसलतीनंतर ही अधिक व्यापक सुधारणा मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे सध्या असलेल्या 124 गती शक्ती मालवाहतूक टर्मिनलांची संख्या पुढील 5 वर्षांत 500 हून अधिक होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. त्यांनी याला 2022 मधील सुधारणेपेक्षाही अधिक मूलभूत आणि मोठी सुधारणा असल्याचे म्हटले.
या सुधारणेतील सर्वात महत्त्वाची भर म्हणजे मालवाहतूक टर्मिनलमध्येच प्रक्रिया सुविधा समाविष्ट करणे, ज्यामुळे ती केंद्रे “मालवाहतूक आणि प्रक्रिया” अशी संयुक्त केंद्रे बनतील. उदाहरणार्थ, सिमेंट क्लिंकर थेट गतिशक्ती मालवाहतूक टर्मिनलवर आणून तेथेच दळून सिमेंट तयार करता येईल आणि नंतर पिशव्यांत भरून किंवा तयार सिमेंट मिश्रण वाहनांद्वारे पाठवता येईल. त्याचप्रमाणे अन्नधान्य प्रक्रिया, भरणे-उतरणे आणि मूल्यवर्धनाची कामेही टर्मिनलमध्येच करता येणार आहेत. त्यामुळे साहित्य आधी वेगळ्या ठिकाणी प्रक्रिया करून आणण्याची गरज राहणार नाही, कृत्रिम अडथळे दूर होतील आणि रेल्वेला अधिक मालवाहतूक मिळेल.
त्यांनी सांगितले की अनेक अपुरी वापरली जाणारे मालगोदामे आता गतिशक्ती मालवाहतूक टर्मिनल म्हणून विकसित केली जातील. जुन्या धोरणांखाली विकसित केलेल्या बाजूच्या रेल्वे मार्गांना या सुलभ चौकटीत समाविष्ट करता येईल. टर्मिनल आणि मुख्य मार्गांमधील लहान जोडमार्गांच्या देखभालीसाठी खासगी ऑपरेटरांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन, आता रेल्वे शुल्क घेऊन ती देखभाल करेल, ज्यामुळे सुरक्षितता वाढेल आणि जबाबदारी स्पष्ट होईल.
या सुधारणेमुळे समान वापरासाठीची सुविधा वाढवण्यात आली असून वाय-जोडणी आणि रेल्वेवरून रेल्वे जाणारे पूल यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. अनेक गती शक्ती टर्मिनलांना जोडणीची व्यवस्था औपचारिक करण्यात आली असून एखाद्या विद्यमान मार्गावर नवे टर्मिनल उभारले गेले तरी त्याला जोडणी नाकारणे शक्य होणार नाही. यामुळे पूर्वी वादातून निर्माण होणारे न्यायालयीन प्रकरणे टळतील. तसेच वाद टाळण्यासाठी एक नवी चौकट तयार करण्यात आली असून, दरमहा किंवा टप्प्यांनुसार टर्मिनल विकासक आणि रेल्वे अधिकारी यांच्यात संयुक्त बैठक होऊन संयुक्त नोंदी व “वाद नाही” अशी प्रमाणपत्रे दिली जातील, त्यामुळे लवाद किंवा न्यायालयात जाण्याची गरज कमी होईल.