ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
गहू निर्यातीला सरकारकडून मान्यता ; तसेच गव्हाच्या अतिरिक्त उत्पादनांना तसेच साखर निर्यातीला दिली परवानगी
13 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 5 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाच्या इतर उत्पादनांच्‍या निर्यातीला मान्यता दिली आहे. यामुळे देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेला स्थैर्य मिळेल आणि उत्पादकांना लाभदायक परतावा मिळेल. यासाठी हे निर्णायक आणि शेतकरी-केंद्रित पाऊल उचलले आहे. सध्याची उपलब्धता आणि किंमतीच्या परिस्थितीचे व्यापक मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर विचारपूर्वक हा निर्णय हा घेण्यात आला आहे.हा निर्णय शेतकऱ्यांचे हितरक्षण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला पुनश्च समर्थन देतो.
2025–26 दरम्यान खाजगी संस्थांकडे सुमारे 75 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाचा साठा आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत हा साठा जवळजवळ 32 लाख मेट्रिक टन जास्त आहे. वर्षानुवर्षे होणारी ही लक्षणीय वाढ देशातील पुरवठ्याची स्थिती व्यवस्थित असल्याचे दर्शवते.
यासोबतच, साखरेची निर्यात सुलभ करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने चालू साखर हंगाम 2025–26 दरम्यान इच्छुक साखर कारखान्यांना अतिरिक्त 5 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखर निर्यात करण्याची परवानगी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. यापूर्वी, सरकारने 14.11.2025. रोजी दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार, 2025–26 या चालू वर्षातील साखर हंगामादरम्यान 15 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखर निर्यात करण्याची परवानगी दिलेली आहे.
साखर कारखान्यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 31.01.2026. पर्यंत फक्त 1.97 एलएमटी साखर निर्यात करण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय, साखर कारखान्यांनी आजपर्यंत अंदाजे 2.72 एलएमटी साखर निर्यातीसाठी करार केला आहे.जर इच्छुक साखर कारखान्यांनी वाटप केलेल्या प्रमाणापैकी किमान 70% साखरेची निर्यात 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत केली तर, त्यांना अतिरिक्त 5 एलएमटी साखर निर्यात करता येईल.
इच्छुक साखर कारखान्यांना प्रमाणानुसार निर्यात कोटा वाटप केला जाईल आणि कारखान्यांना ऑर्डर जारी झाल्यापासून 15 दिवसांच्या आत ते त्यांच्या तयारीचे सादरीकरण करतील. अशा प्रकारे वाटप केलेला निर्यात कोटा इतर कोणत्याही साखर कारखान्यांसोबत बदलला जाणार नाही किंवा त्याची अदलाबदल केली जाणार नाही.
या निर्णयामुळे साखर निर्यात वाढण्यास मदत होईल आणि देशातील अतिरिक्त साखर उपलब्धतेचे व्यवस्थान करण्यास मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves wheat exports and allows additional wheat product and sugar exports
13 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Government of India has approved the export of 25 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat along with an additional 5 LMT of wheat products, taking a decisive and farmer-centric step to stabilise domestic markets and ensure remunerative returns to producers. This calibrated decision has been taken after a comprehensive assessment of the current availability and price scenario, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to protecting farmers’ interests.
Wheat stock availability with private entities during 2025–26 stands at approximately 75 LMT, which is nearly 32 LMT higher compared to the corresponding period last year. This substantial year-on-year increase indicates a comfortable supply position in the country. Furthermore, as on 1st April 2026, total wheat availability in the central pool with FCI is projected at around 182 LMT thus ensuring that export permissions will not impact domestic food security requirements.
Wheat acreage in Rabi 2026 has also increased to about 334.17 lakh hectares compared to 328.04 lakh hectares last year. This reflects strong farmer confidence in wheat cultivation supported by assured MSP and procurement mechanisms, and signals the likelihood of another robust harvest.
In view of higher stock availability, softening prices, expected higher production, and the need to prevent distress sales during peak arrivals, the Government’s decision to permit export of 25 LMT of wheat and 5 LMT wheat products will help stabilise domestic prices, improve market liquidity, ensure efficient stock rotation, and further strengthen farmers’ income while national food security.
1. Along with this, to facilitate sugar exports, Government of India has decided to allow export of an additional 5 LMT of sugar to willing sugar mills during the current Sugar Season 2025–26. Earlier, the Government had permitted export of 15 LMT of sugar during the current Sugar Season 2025–26 vide order dated 14.11.2025.
As per information furnished by sugar mills, only about 1.97 LMT of sugar has been exported up to 31.01.2026. In addition, approximately 2.72 LMT of sugar has been contracted for export by sugar mills as on date. The additional export quantity of 5 LMT shall be made available to willing sugar mills subject to the condition that at least 70% of their allocated quantity is exported by 30 June 2026. The export quota will be allocated on a pro-rata basis among willing sugar mills, and mills shall submit their willingness within 15 days from the date of issuance of the order. The export quota so allocated shall not be swapped or exchanged with any other sugar mill.
This decision is expected to facilitate higher sugar exports and help in managing surplus sugar availability in the country.