Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves wheat exports and allows additional wheat product and sugar exports
13 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Government of India has approved the export of 25 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat along with an additional 5 LMT of wheat products, taking a decisive and farmer-centric step to stabilise domestic markets and ensure remunerative returns to producers. This calibrated decision has been taken after a comprehensive assessment of the current availability and price scenario, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to protecting farmers’ interests.
Wheat stock availability with private entities during 2025–26 stands at approximately 75 LMT, which is nearly 32 LMT higher compared to the corresponding period last year. This substantial year-on-year increase indicates a comfortable supply position in the country. Furthermore, as on 1st April 2026, total wheat availability in the central pool with FCI is projected at around 182 LMT thus ensuring that export permissions will not impact domestic food security requirements.
Wheat acreage in Rabi 2026 has also increased to about 334.17 lakh hectares compared to 328.04 lakh hectares last year. This reflects strong farmer confidence in wheat cultivation supported by assured MSP and procurement mechanisms, and signals the likelihood of another robust harvest.
In view of higher stock availability, softening prices, expected higher production, and the need to prevent distress sales during peak arrivals, the Government’s decision to permit export of 25 LMT of wheat and 5 LMT wheat products will help stabilise domestic prices, improve market liquidity, ensure efficient stock rotation, and further strengthen farmers’ income while national food security.
1. Along with this, to facilitate sugar exports, Government of India has decided to allow export of an additional 5 LMT of sugar to willing sugar mills during the current Sugar Season 2025–26. Earlier, the Government had permitted export of 15 LMT of sugar during the current Sugar Season 2025–26 vide order dated 14.11.2025.
As per information furnished by sugar mills, only about 1.97 LMT of sugar has been exported up to 31.01.2026. In addition, approximately 2.72 LMT of sugar has been contracted for export by sugar mills as on date. The additional export quantity of 5 LMT shall be made available to willing sugar mills subject to the condition that at least 70% of their allocated quantity is exported by 30 June 2026. The export quota will be allocated on a pro-rata basis among willing sugar mills, and mills shall submit their willingness within 15 days from the date of issuance of the order. The export quota so allocated shall not be swapped or exchanged with any other sugar mill.
This decision is expected to facilitate higher sugar exports and help in managing surplus sugar availability in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے گیہوں کی برآمدات کی منظوری دی اور اضافی گیہوں کی مصنوعات اور چینی کی برآمدات کی منظوری دی
13 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
۱.بھارت حکومت نے 25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) گندم اور اضافی 5 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں (گندم) کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کی منظوری دی ہے، جو گھریلومنڈیوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور پیداوار کنندگان کو مناسب منافع یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسان مرکزیت کے حامل ایک فیصلہ کن اقدام کے طور پر لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ متوازن فیصلہ موجودہ دستیابی اور قیمت کے منظرنامے کے جامع جائزے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے، جو کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کی عزم کو بھی دہراتا ہے۔
سال 2025-26 کے دوران نجی اداروں کے پاس گیہوں (گندم )کا ذخیرہ تقریباً 75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 32 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے۔ اس سال بہ سال نمایاں اضافہ ملک میں گندم کی دستیابی کی سہولت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یکم اپریل 2026 تک فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) کے مرکزی پول میں کل گندم کی دستیابی تقریباً 182 ایل ایم ٹی متوقع ہے، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ برآمد کی اجازت گھریلو غذائی تحفظ کی ضروریات پر اثر انداز نہیں ہوگی۔
ربیع 2026 میں گندم کی کاشت کا رقبہ بھی بڑھ کر تقریباً 334.17 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے، جبکہ گذشتہ سال یہ 328.04 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا۔ یہ کسانوں کے گندم(گیہوں) کی کاشت پر مضبوط اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو یقینی ایم ایس پی اور خریداری کے نظام کی مددسے ممکن ہوا ہے، اور اس سے ایک اور مضبوط فصل کے امکان کی نشاندہی بھی ہوتی ہے۔
ذخائر(اسٹاک) میں اضافے، قیمتوں میں نرمی، متوقع زیادہ پیداوار، اور وافر مقدار آمد کے دوران نقصان دہ قیمت پر فروخت کو روکنے کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر، حکومت کا 25 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں( گندم) اور 5 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں( گندم) کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ گھریلو قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے، مارکیٹ کی روانی بہتر بنانے، ذخائر(اسٹاک) کے مؤثر گردش کو یقینی بنانے، اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی غذائی تحفظ کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
۲.اس کے ساتھ ہی، چینی کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بھارت حکومت نے موجودہ چینی سیزن 2025-26 کے دوران رضا کار چینی ملوں کو اضافی 5 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، حکومت نے 14 نومبر 2025 کے احکامات کے ذریعے موجودہ چینی سیزن 2025-26 میں 15 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دی تھی۔
چینی ملوں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 31 جنوری 2026 تک صرف تقریباً 1.97 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، موجودہ تاریخ تک چینی ملوں نے تقریباً 2.72 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد کے لیے معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اضافی 5 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کی برآمد رضا کار چینی ملوں کو اس شرط کے تحت فراہم کی جائے گی کہ ان کی مختص شدہ مقدار کا کم از کم 70فیصد 30 جون 2026 تک برآمد کیا جائے۔ برآمدی کوٹا رضا کار چینی ملوں میں تناسبی بنیادوں پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا، اور ملوں کو احکامات جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے 15 دن کے اندر اپنی رضا مندی جمع کروانی ہوگی۔ مختص شدہ برآمدی کوٹا کسی بھی دوسری چینی مل کے ساتھ تبادلہ یا تبدیلی کے لیے استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
اس فیصلے سے توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ چینی کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک میں زائد چینی کی دستیابی کے انتظام میں مدد ملے گی۔