Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves wheat exports and allows additional wheat product and sugar exports
13 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Government of India has approved the export of 25 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat along with an additional 5 LMT of wheat products, taking a decisive and farmer-centric step to stabilise domestic markets and ensure remunerative returns to producers. This calibrated decision has been taken after a comprehensive assessment of the current availability and price scenario, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to protecting farmers’ interests.
Wheat stock availability with private entities during 2025–26 stands at approximately 75 LMT, which is nearly 32 LMT higher compared to the corresponding period last year. This substantial year-on-year increase indicates a comfortable supply position in the country. Furthermore, as on 1st April 2026, total wheat availability in the central pool with FCI is projected at around 182 LMT thus ensuring that export permissions will not impact domestic food security requirements.
Wheat acreage in Rabi 2026 has also increased to about 334.17 lakh hectares compared to 328.04 lakh hectares last year. This reflects strong farmer confidence in wheat cultivation supported by assured MSP and procurement mechanisms, and signals the likelihood of another robust harvest.
In view of higher stock availability, softening prices, expected higher production, and the need to prevent distress sales during peak arrivals, the Government’s decision to permit export of 25 LMT of wheat and 5 LMT wheat products will help stabilise domestic prices, improve market liquidity, ensure efficient stock rotation, and further strengthen farmers’ income while national food security.
1. Along with this, to facilitate sugar exports, Government of India has decided to allow export of an additional 5 LMT of sugar to willing sugar mills during the current Sugar Season 2025–26. Earlier, the Government had permitted export of 15 LMT of sugar during the current Sugar Season 2025–26 vide order dated 14.11.2025.
As per information furnished by sugar mills, only about 1.97 LMT of sugar has been exported up to 31.01.2026. In addition, approximately 2.72 LMT of sugar has been contracted for export by sugar mills as on date. The additional export quantity of 5 LMT shall be made available to willing sugar mills subject to the condition that at least 70% of their allocated quantity is exported by 30 June 2026. The export quota will be allocated on a pro-rata basis among willing sugar mills, and mills shall submit their willingness within 15 days from the date of issuance of the order. The export quota so allocated shall not be swapped or exchanged with any other sugar mill.
This decision is expected to facilitate higher sugar exports and help in managing surplus sugar availability in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने गेहूं के निर्यात को मंजूरी दी और अतिरिक्त गेहूं उत्पादों और चीनी के निर्यात की अनुमति दी
13 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने घरेलू बाजारों को स्थिर करने और उत्पादकों को लाभकारी प्रतिफल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक निर्णायक और किसान-केंद्रित कदम उठाते हुए 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और अतिरिक्त 5 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं उत्पादों के निर्यात को मंजूरी दे दी है। वर्तमान उपलब्धता और मूल्य परिदृश्य के व्यापक आकलन के बाद यह सुविचारित निर्णय लिया गया है, जो किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
2025-26 के दौरान निजी संस्थाओं के पास गेहूं का भंडार लगभग 75 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 32 लाख मीट्रिक टन अधिक है। यह उल्लेखनीय वार्षिक वृद्धि देश में आपूर्ति की अच्छी स्थिति को दर्शाती है। इसके अलावा, 1 अप्रैल 2026 तक, एफसीआई के केंद्रीय भंडार में गेहूं की कुल उपलब्धता लगभग 182 लाख मीट्रिक टन होने का अनुमान है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि निर्यात अनुमतियों से घरेलू खाद्य सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा।
रबी 2026 में गेहूं की खेती का रकबा भी पिछले वर्ष के 328.04 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में बढ़कर लगभग 334.17 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है। यह सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और खरीद तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित गेहूं की खेती में किसानों के मजबूत विश्वास को दर्शाता है और एक और अच्छी फसल की संभावना का संकेत देता है।
अधिक स्टॉक उपलब्धता, कीमतों में नरमी, अपेक्षित उच्च उत्पादन और आवक के चरम समय में संकटकालीन बिक्री को रोकने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, सरकार का 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 5 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं उत्पादों के निर्यात की अनुमति देने का निर्णय घरेलू कीमतों को स्थिर करने, बाजार की तरलता में सुधार करने, कुशल भंडार चक्रण सुनिश्चित करने और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ किसानों की आय को और मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
1. इसके साथ ही, चीनी निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने चालू चीनी सीजन 2025-26 के दौरान इच्छुक चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त 5 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी के निर्यात की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे पहले, सरकार ने दिनांक 14.11.2025 के आदेश के माध्यम से चालू चीनी सीजन 2025-26 के दौरान 15 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी के निर्यात की अनुमति दी थी।
चीनी मिलों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.01.2026 तक केवल लगभग 1.97 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का निर्यात हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, चीनी मिलों द्वारा आज की तारीख तक लगभग 2.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी के निर्यात के लिए अनुबंध किए गए हैं। 5 लाख मीट्रिक टन की अतिरिक्त निर्यात मात्रा इच्छुक चीनी मिलों को इस शर्त पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी कि उन्हें आवंटित मात्रा का कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत 30 जून 2026 तक निर्यात करना होगा। निर्यात कोटा इच्छुक चीनी मिलों के बीच आनुपातिक आधार पर आवंटित किया जाएगा, और मिलों को आदेश जारी होने की तारीख से 15 दिनों के भीतर अपनी सहमति देनी होगी। इस प्रकार आवंटित निर्यात कोटा किसी अन्य चीनी मिल के साथ अदला-बदली या विनिमय नहीं किया जा सकता है।
इस निर्णय से चीनी के निर्यात में वृद्धि होने और देश में उपलब्ध अतिरिक्त चीनी के प्रबंधन में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।