স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাক্তারি পড়ার পাঠক্রমের আসন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশন (এনএমসি) জানিয়েছে, ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ শিক্ষাবর্ষের মধ্যে ডাক্তারির স্নাতক স্তরে ৪৮,৫৬৩টি এবং স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে ২৯,০৮০টি আসন বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য নিচের সংযোজনগুলিতে পাওয়া যাবে। সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন সরকারি কলেজে ডাক্তারি পড়ুয়াদের জন্য আরও ১০,০২৩টি আসন বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এর ফলে, স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে কর্মী সঙ্কটের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্যা দূর হবে। দেশের যেসব অঞ্চলে যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে না, সেখানে এই সমস্যার সমাধান হবে। ডাক্তারিতে ক্রমবর্ধমান আসন সংখ্যার ফলে চিকিৎসাক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হবে। এছাড়াও, ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা দেশেই ডাক্তারি পড়ার সুযোগ পাবেন।
ডাক্তারি পাঠক্রমের সর্বোচ্চ নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা (এনএমসি) উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য বিভিন্ন নিয়মাবলী প্রণয়ন করেছে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য মিনিমাম স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস রিকোয়ারমেন্ট বা এনএসআর, ২০২৩ সালের গ্র্যাজুয়েট মেডিকেল এডুকেশন রেগুলেশন্স বা জিএমইআর, ২০৩০ সালের মেন্টেন্যান্স অফ স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস মেডিকেল এডুকেশন রেগুলেশন্স ইত্যাদি। এই নিয়মগুলি দেশজুড়ে চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষার পাঠক্রমের মানোন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।
২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ শিক্ষাবর্ষের মধ্যে আসন সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি
ক্রমিকসংখ্যা
শিক্ষাবর্ষ
এমবিবিএস-এর আসন বৃদ্ধি
১
২০২০-২১
২৯৬৩
২
২০২১-২২
৮৭৯০
৩
২০২২-২৩
৭৩৯৮
৪
২০২৩-২৪
৯৬৫২
৫
২০২৪-২৫
৮৬৪১
৬
২০২৫-২৬
১১১১৯
ক্রমিকসংখ্যা
শিক্ষাবর্ষ
স্নাতকোত্তরে আসন বৃদ্ধি
১
২০২০-২১
৪৯৮৩
২
২০২১-২২
৪৭০৫
৩
২০২২-২৩
২৮৭৪
৪
২০২৩-২৪
৪৭১৩
৫
২০২৪-২৫
৪১৮৬
৬
২০২৫-২৬
৭৬১৯

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
MBBS Seats Increased by 48,563 and PG Seats by 29,080 from AY 2020–21 to 2025–26: National Medical Commission
Government Approves Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats Under Centrally Sponsored Schemes from FY 2025–26 to 2028–29
Key Regulations Including MSR, GMER 2023, MSMER-2023 and CBME 2024 to Uphold Standards in Medical Education
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26. The details of the increase in MBBS and PG seats are at Annexure. Furthermore, the Government has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The expansion of medical seats reduces the gap in the healthcare workforce, particularly in underserved region and has a direct bearing on the doctor-population ratio across States. The growing number of medical seats, coupled with improvements in infrastructure and faculty, has made domestic institutions more accessible to Indian students.
NMC, as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Graduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Number of MBBS seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in MBBS seats
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619