பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படை கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புக்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிக்குழு 154-ன் தலைமைத்துவத்தை ஏற்றது
12 FEB 2026 10:39AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடல் பிராந்தியத்திலும், மற்ற பகுதிகளிலும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது என்ற இந்தியாவின் உறதிப்பாட்டை குறிப்பிடும் வகையில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிக்குழு 154-ன் தலைமைத்துவத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை ஏற்றது.
இந்த தலைமைத்துவத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி பஹ்ரைனின் மனாம்மாவில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் படையின் தலைமையகத்தில் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 11 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இதற்கு அமெரிக்க கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த துணை அட்மிரல் ஏ ரென்ஷா தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியான துணை அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தி மற்றும் இதர நாடுகளின் ராணுவ உயர் தலைவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். தற்போதைய ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிக்குழு 154-ன் தளபதியான இத்தாலி கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்தவரிடம் இருந்து இந்திய கடற்படை கமாண்டர் மிலிந்த் எம் மோகஷிந்த் முறைப்படி பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு படையில் 47 நாடுகள் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளன. இந்நாடுகளின் கடற்படைக்கு இடையே பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை முக்கிய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிக்குழு 154 செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226776&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ASSUMES FIRST-EVER COMMAND OF COMBINED TASK FORCE (CTF) 154
12 FEB 2026 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development underscoring India’s commitment to collaborative maritime security and capacity building in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond, the Indian Navy has assumed command of Combined Task Force (CTF) 154, a key multinational training task force under the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF).
The change of command ceremony was conducted on 11 Feb 2026 at CMF Headquarters in Manama, Bahrain, and was presided over by VAdm Curt A Renshaw, Commander, CMF / US NAVCENT / US Fifth Fleet. VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff (DCNS), Indian Navy, and senior military leaders from other member nations were in attendance. Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Shaurya Chakra, of the Indian Navy, formally took over as Commander CTF 154 from the outgoing Commander of the Italian Navy.
CTF 154 is specifically oriented towards training and capacity building of member nations of CMF. It reflects the region's growing trust in India’s professional expertise, operational experience, and a role as a Preferred Security Partner among the 47 nations of the CMF.
CTF 154, established in May 2023, is dedicated to enhancing maritime security through multinational training programs across the Middle East and the wider region.
The training focuses on five core pillars: Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA), Law of the Sea, Maritime Interdiction Operations, Maritime Rescue and Assistance, and Leadership Development. The task force conducts regular Maritime Security Enhancement Training (MSET) events, exercises like Compass Rose and Northern/Southern Readiness, and outreach to build partner nations’ operational capabilities against common threats such as illegal trafficking, piracy, and irregular migration.
CTF 154 operates alongside CMF’s other task forces: CTF 150 (Maritime Security), CTF 151 (Counter-Piracy), CTF 152 (Maritime Security in Arabian Gulf) and CTF 153 (Maritime Security in Red Sea).
The Indian Navy looks forward to a productive tenure, delivering high-impact training initiatives and reinforcing global maritime partnerships for peace, prosperity, and security.
(1)W2LH.jpeg)
(2)MGMW.jpeg)
(2)5WGN.jpeg)
(2)Y13T.jpeg)
(2)JO3P.jpeg)
(2)U2MC.jpeg)