Ministry of Education
Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026 kicks off at Bharat Mandapam, sets Stage for nationwide EduAI collaboration
Union Education Minister launches Bodhan AI Centre of Excellence
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for scalable AI solutions and responsible AI adoption in education at Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave
Conclave Showcases AI Innovations for School Education, Higher Education and Skilling
MoU exchange between IIT Bombay and Columbia University to establish a Centre of AI for manufacturing at IIT Bombay
12 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026 at Bharat Mandapam today. The event was also graced by Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education.
During the event, Shri Pradhan launched the Bodhan AI Centre of Excellence. The Conclave marks a significant step in advancing the integration of Artificial Intelligence (AI) across India’s education ecosystem. Senior officials including the Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Higher Education (DoHE), Dr Vineet Joshi, ; Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri S. Krishnan; Director, IIT Madras, Prof V Kamakoti; academic leaders, researchers, and founders from leading startups who use AI in Education, participated in the proceedings.
The Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026 is envisioned as a national platform for landscape discovery, strategic alignment, and partnership building in AI-enabled education.
Its primary purpose is to:
• Enable landscape discovery and ecosystem mapping to identify gaps and opportunities
• Support strategic partnerships across government, academia, startups, and industry
• Mark the beginning of the development of the Bharat EduAI Stack, an open and interoperable architecture to build, integrate, and scale AI-powered learning solutions across India
The conclave will engage solutions across four priority verticals - AI for School Education, AI for Higher Education, AI for Skilling and Workforce Readiness, and AI Research and Deep Technology.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the two-day conclave brings together academia, industry, policymakers, start-ups, innovators, scientific leadership and the skilling ecosystem to integrate AI in education at scale and develop the ‘Bharat EduAI Stack’. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clarion call to make India AI-ready and has emphasised the need for developing and deploying ethical, responsible and inclusive AI.
Shri Pradhan underlined that India’s AI will be inclusive by design, interoperable by architecture and sovereign by capability. Stressing the importance of embedding AI in education to empower students and support teachers, he called upon all stakeholders to build scalable, responsible, ethical and India-centric sovereign AI models for transforming education and realising the goal of Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence that the collective wisdom of the conclave would pave the way for enhancing India’s AI capacity, strengthening India’s leadership in AI, building a DPI in education and ensuring AI For All.
Shri Sukanta Majumdar, in his address, said that as we move towards the India-AI Impact Summit 2026, let us commit to S.A.F.E. AI Secure, Accountable, Fair, and Empowering so that India shapes technology for inclusive progress.
An exhibition showcasing AI-driven innovations in school education, higher education, and skilling was also inaugurated, providing a platform for interaction between policymakers and innovators.
A series of key launches and partnerships were announced during the session, including:
• MoU exchange between IIT Bombay and Columbia University to establish a Centre of AI for manufacturing at IIT Bombay
• Launch of the IIM Lucknow AI Programme
• Institutional collaborations involving IIM Jammu and AIT Bangkok
• IIM Ranchi Initiative – Teaching with AI
The Conclave witnessed a special session on Bodhan.ai, AI Centre of Excellence for Education at IIT Madras. A detailed presentation was made on the initiative including the need for building an open Bharat EduAI Stack. Mr. Pratyush Kumar, CEO, Sarvam AI also addressed the gathering and discussed about the future of AI in education.
This was followed by two technical sessions:
Technical Session 1: School Education & Classroom Solutions
The session was moderated by Vibhu Mittal, CTO of Inflection Al. Key speakers in this session included Radhika Mathur, Policy Lead, Rocket Learning; Neeru Khosla, Executive Director, CK-12 Foundation; Swati Vasudevan, Country Director, Khan Academy; Pulkit Jain, Co-founder, Vedantu; Puneet Goyal, Co-founder, iDream Education; Sumit Mehta, CEO, LEAD Group; Ritesh Singh Chandel, CEO, Arivihan; Ramamoorthy G, Co-Founder & CEO, Learning Matters; and Ritesh Singh, Founder & CEO, Eckovation.
Technical Session 2: Teacher Capacity Building, FLN & Systemic Reform
The session was moderated by Prakash Kumar, CEO at Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation. Key speakers in this session included Jagadish Babu, COO, EkStep Foundation; Dr. Preeti Rao, Professor, IIT Bombay (TARA); Uddalak Datta, Senior Director, Language & Learning Foundation; Vinit Nair, Founder & Chairman, Sampark Foundation; Gokul Kumar, Senior Product Manager, Madhi Foundation; Vipul Shah, Global Head – Education & Skilling, TCS Foundation; and Nagarajan Pichumani, Project Director, Vidya Shakti.
These sessions brought together leading organisations and startups to present scalable AI-enabled solutions aimed at enhancing classroom learning, teacher support systems, foundational learning interventions, and governance frameworks.
The Conclave will continue on 13 February 2026 with sessions focusing on Digital Public Infrastructure, AI Platforms, Emerging Technologies, Skills, and Higher Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत मंडपम में भारत बोधन एआई सम्मेलन 2026 का शुभारंभ, राष्ट्रव्यापी शिक्षा और एआई सहयोग के लिए मंच तैयार
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने बोधन एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारत बोधन एआई सम्मेलन में शिक्षा में अनुकूलनीय एआई समाधानों और जिम्मेदार एआई अपनाने का आह्वान किया
सम्मेलन में स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के लिए एआई नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में विनिर्माण के लिए एक एआई केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता हुआ
12 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भारत मंडपम में आयोजित भारत बोधन एआई सम्मेलन 2026 को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजूमदार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान बोधन एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया। यह सम्मेलन भारत के शिक्षा तंत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, उच्च शिक्षा मंत्रालय (डीओएचई) के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटी, शिक्षा जगत के अग्रणी शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और एआई का उपयोग करने वाले प्रमुख स्टार्टअप के संस्थापकों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
भारत बोधन एआई सम्मेलन 2026 को एआई-सक्षम शिक्षा में परिदृश्य की खोज, रणनीतिक संरेखण और साझेदारी निर्माण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य है:
• परिदृश्य की खोज और इकोसिस्टम मानचित्रण को सक्षम बनाना ताकि कमियों और अवसरों की पहचान की जा सके।
• सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को समर्थन देना।
• भारत एडुएआई स्टैक के विकास की शुरुआत करना, यह भारत भर में एआई-संचालित शिक्षण समाधानों के निर्माण, एकीकरण और विस्तार के लिए एक खुला और अंतरसंचालनीय आर्किटेक्चर है।
यह सम्मेलन चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों - स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एआई, उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एआई, कौशल विकास और कार्यबल तत्परता के लिए एआई, और एआई अनुसंधान और गहन प्रौद्योगिकी - में समाधानों पर चर्चा करेगा।
इस अवसर श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि दो दिन के सम्मेलन शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, नीति निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप, नवोन्मेषकों, वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व और कौशल विकास इकोसिस्टम को एक साथ लाता है ताकि शिक्षा में एआई को व्यापक रूप से एकीकृत किया जा सके। 'भारत एडुएआई स्टैक' विकसित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत को एआई-तैयार बनाने का आह्वान किया है और नैतिक, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी एआई के विकास और तैनाती की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत की एआई समावेशी डिजाइन, अंतरसंचालनीय संरचना और स्वतंत्र क्षमता वाली होगी। छात्रों को सशक्त बनाने और शिक्षकों का समर्थन करने के लिए शिक्षा में एआई को समाहित करने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से शिक्षा में परिवर्तन लाने और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए स्केलेबल, जिम्मेदार, नैतिक और भारत-केंद्रित स्वतंत्र एआई मॉडल बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सम्मेलन की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता भारत की एआई क्षमता को बढ़ाने, एआई में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने, शिक्षा में एक डीपीआई (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ पब्लिक इंडिविजुअल) बनाने और सभी के लिए एआई सुनिश्चित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
श्री सुकांता मजूमदार ने कहा कि हम इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। आइए हम एस ए एफ एफ (सुरक्षित, जवाबदेह, निष्पक्ष और सशक्त बनाने वाली एआई) के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हों, ताकि भारत समावेशी प्रगति के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को आकार दे सके।
स्कूल शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में एआई-संचालित नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का भी लोकार्पण किया गया इसने नीति निर्माताओं और नवोन्मेषकों के बीच संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
सत्र के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण लॉन्च और साझेदारियों की घोषणा की गई, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• आईआईटी बॉम्बे में विनिर्माण के लिए एआई केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान
• आईआईएम लखनऊ एआई कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ
• आईआईएम जम्मू और एआईटी बैंकॉक के साथ संस्थागत सहयोग
• आईआईएम रांची पहल - एआई के साथ शिक्षण
सम्मेलन में आईआईटी मद्रास में शिक्षा के लिए एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, बोधन.एआई पर एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस पहल पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसमें एक ओपन भारत एजुएआई स्टैक के निर्माण की आवश्यकता भी शामिल थी। सर्वम एआई के सीईओ श्री प्रत्युष कुमार ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया और शिक्षा में एआई के भविष्य के बारे में चर्चा की।
इसके बाद दो तकनीकी सत्र हुए:
तकनीकी सत्र 1: स्कूली शिक्षा और कक्षा समाधान
इस सत्र का संचालन इन्फ्लेक्शन एआई के सीटीओ विभू मित्तल ने किया। इस सत्र के प्रमुख वक्ताओं में रॉकेट लर्निंग की पॉलिसी लीड राधिका माथुर, सीके-12 फाउंडेशन की कार्यकारी निदेशक नीरू खोसला, खान अकादमी की कंट्री डायरेक्टर स्वाति वासुदेवन, वेदांतु के सह-संस्थापक पुलकित जैन, आईड्रीम एजुकेशन के सह-संस्थापक पुनीत गोयल, लीड ग्रुप के सीईओ सुमित मेहता, अरिविहान के सीईओ रितेश सिंह चंदेल, लर्निंग मैटर्स के सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ राममूर्ति जी और इकोवेशन के संस्थापक और सीईओ रितेश सिंह शामिल थे।
तकनीकी सत्र 2: शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण, एफएलएन और प्रणालीगत सुधार
इस सत्र का संचालन वधवानी सेंटर फॉर गवर्नमेंट डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन के सीईओ प्रकाश कुमार ने किया। इस सत्र के प्रमुख वक्ताओं में एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के सीओओ जगदीश बाबू शामिल थे। डॉ. प्रीति राव, प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे (तारा); उद्दालक दत्ता, वरिष्ठ निदेशक, भाषा एवं शिक्षण फाउंडेशन; विनीत नायर, संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष, संपर्क फाउंडेशन; गोकुल कुमार, वरिष्ठ उत्पाद प्रबंधक, माधी फाउंडेशन; विपुल शाह, वैश्विक प्रमुख - शिक्षा एवं कौशल, टीसीएस फाउंडेशन; और नागराजन पिचुमानी, परियोजना निदेशक, विद्या शक्ति।
इन सत्रों में अग्रणी संगठनों और स्टार्टअप्स ने मिलकर ऐसे स्केलेबल एआई-सक्षम समाधान प्रस्तुत किए, जिनका उद्देश्य कक्षा शिक्षण, शिक्षक सहायता प्रणालियों, मूलभूत शिक्षण हस्तक्षेपों और शासन ढाँचों को बेहतर बनाना था।
यह सम्मेलन 13 फरवरी 2026 को जारी रहेगा। इसमें डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, एआई प्लेटफॉर्म, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, कौशल और उच्च शिक्षा पर केंद्रित सत्र होंगे।