Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia highlights measures undertaken through Digital Intelligence Platform and major outcomes in reducing telecom frauds
Digital Intelligence Platform Driving Decisive Action Against Telecom Frauds: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
Over 88 Lakh Suspicious Connections Disconnected; ₹1,400 Crore in Potential Frauds Prevented Through Risk-Based Interventions
Nearly 99% Reduction in Spoofed Calls Achieved Through Advanced Monitoring Systems: Shri Scindia
AI-led Tools and Financial Fraud Risk Indicator Strengthen Citizen Protection Framework
12 FEB 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of the Northeastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, informed the Parliament regarding the Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) and the reduction in cyber/telecom frauds attributable to DIP in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today to a question on the subject “Reduction in cyber/telecom frauds.” The details are mentioned as below.
DoT has developed DIP, a secure online platform, for bidirectional information sharing with stakeholders for prevention of misuse of telecom resources in cybercrimes and financial frauds. More than 1,200 organizations have been onboarded on DIP, including central security agencies, police departments of 36 states and union territories, the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), banks, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) service providers, payment system operators, and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
DIP enables onboarded stakeholders to share mobile numbers suspected to be misused in cybercrime and financial fraud with DoT. Data shared by stakeholders is analyzed by DoT. Major outcomes are as follows:
(i)ASTR: This is an artificial intelligence and big data analytics tool that identifies suspicious mobile connections. Such numbers are shared with TSPs through DIP. More than 88 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after failing reverification.
(ii) International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System (CIOR): This is a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating within India. Since its commissioning on 17.10.2024, CIOR has shown significant results, blocking 1.35 crore calls in 24 hours and resulting in a nearly 99% reduction in spoofed calls with Indian calling line identification. Calls that still land on international gateways are blocked there.
(iii) Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI): This is a risk-based metric that categorizes a suspicious mobile number according to its probability of being associated with medium, high, or very high risk of financial fraud. FRI empowers stakeholders—especially banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), and UPI service providers—to prioritize enforcement and take additional customer protection measures like enhanced due diligence and adoption of necessary real-time response protocols (alerts, transaction delays, warnings, transaction decline, etc.) for flagged mobile numbers. Since its launch in May 2025, financial institutions have reported that based on transaction decline and alerts or notifications given to citizens, potential frauds amounting to over ₹1,400 crore have been prevented utilizing FRI.
(iv)Based on 7.93 lakh reports of suspected fraudulent communication shared by citizens on Sanchar Saathi, 39.53 lakh mobile connections have been disconnected.
The analysis based on the data is shared by DoT with stakeholders on DIP in the form of a mobile number revocation list, which is a list of disconnected mobile numbers along with the reasons and date of disconnection, and FRI. Stakeholders, in return, share action taken reports and mobile numbers suspected to be misused in cybercrime and financial frauds.
(STARRED-RS-141-120226)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیانے ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات اور ٹیلی کام دھوکہ دہی کو کم کرنے میں ملی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا
ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم ٹیلی کام دھوکہ دہی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے: جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
خطرے سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کے تحت 88 لاکھ سے زائد مشتبہ کنکشن منقطع؛ ممکنہ 1,400 کروڑ روپے کے دھوکہ دہی کو روکا گیا
جدید نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے جعلی فون کال میں تقریباً 99 فیصد کمی درج کی گئی: جناب سندھیا
اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز اور مالی دھوکہ دہی رسک انڈیکیٹر شہری تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں
12 FEB 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پارلیمنٹ کو ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم(ڈی آئی پی) اورڈی آئی پی کی بدولت سائبر/ٹیلی کام دھوکہ دہی میں کمی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو موضوع’’سائبر/ٹیلی کام دھوکہ دہی میں کمی‘‘ سے متعلق ایک سوال پر دیا گیا۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
محکمہ ڈاک و ٹیلی کام (ڈی او ٹی ) نےڈی آئی پی تیار کیا ہے، جو ایک محفوظ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کے ذریعے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ معلومات کا تبادلہ ممکن ہے تاکہ ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو سائبر جرائم اور مالی دھوکہ دہی میں روکا جا سکے۔
ڈی آئی پی پر 1,200 سے زائد تنظیمیں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن میں مرکزی سیکیورٹی ایجنسیاں، 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس محکمے، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (14 سی)، بینک، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی )سروس فراہم کرنے والے، پیمنٹ سسٹم آپریٹرز، اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آئی پی پر شامل متعلقہ فریقین موبائل نمبر جو سائبر کرائم اور مالی فراڈ میں غلط استعمال کے مشتبہ ہیں، ڈی او ٹی کے ساتھ اشتراک کر سکتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ فریقین کی جانب سے اشتراک کیے گئے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔اہم کامیا بیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) اے ایس ٹی آر:یہ ایک مصنوعی ذہانت اور بگ ڈیٹا اینالٹکس ٹول ہے جو مشتبہ موبائل کنکشن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ایسے نمبرز ڈی آئی پی کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) کے ساتھ شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ دوبارہ تصدیق کے عمل میں ناکامی کے بعد 88 لاکھ سے زائد ایسے موبائل کنکشن منقطع کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
(ii) انٹرنیشنل انکمینگ سپوفڈ کالز پریونشن سسٹم (سی آئی اوآر): یہ ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو انٹرنیشنل کال کی پہچان کرتا ہے اور بلاک کرتا ہے جو بھارتی موبائل نمبر ظاہر کرتے ہیں اور جو بظاہر بھارت سے آرہی ہیں۔ 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد، سی آئی اور آر نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں ، 24 گھنٹوں میں 1.35 کروڑ کالز کو بلاک کیا اور بھارتی کالنگ لائن شناخت کے ساتھ جعلی فون کال میں تقریباً 99 فیصد کمی ہوئی ۔ جو کال اب بھی انٹرنیشنل گیٹ ویز پر پہنچتی ہیں، وہاں بلاک کر دی جاتی ہیں۔
(iii) فنانشل فراڈ رسک انڈیکیٹر(ایف آر آئی): یہ ایک رسک پر مبنی میٹرک ہے جو مشتبہ موبائل نمبر کو مالی دھوکہ دہی کے متوسط، زیادہ، یا بہت زیادہ خطرے کے حساب سے درجہ بندی کرتا ہے۔ ایف آر آئی متعلقہ فریقین—خاص طور پر بینک، نان بینکنگ فنانشل کمپنیز (این بی ایف سی)، اور یو پی آئی سروس فراہم کنندگان—کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ نفاذی اقدامات کو ترجیح دیں اور اضافی کسٹمر پروٹیکشن اقدامات کریں، جیسے کہ بہتر جانچ، ضروری ریئل ٹائم ردعمل کے پروٹوکولز (الرٹس، لین دین میں تاخیر، وارننگز، لین دین کی مستردگی وغیرہ)۔ مئی 2025 میں لانچ ہونے کے بعد، مالی اداروں نے رپورٹ کیا کہ ایف آر آئی کے ذریعے دی گئی الرٹس یا شہریوں کو نوٹیفیکیشن کی بنیاد پر 1,400 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ممکنہ دھوکہ دہی کو روکا گیا ہے۔
(iv) شہریوں کی جانب سے سنچار ساتھی پر شیئر کی گئی 7.93 لاکھ مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی سے متعلق کمیونیکیشن رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر 39.53 لاکھ موبائل کنکشن منقطع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کو ڈی او ٹی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ڈی آئی پی پر موبائل نمبر ری ووکیشن لسٹ کی شکل میں شیئر کرتا ہے، جو منقطع شدہ موبائل نمبر، ان کے منقطع ہونے کی وجوہات اور تاریخ کے ساتھ فراہم کی جاتی ہے، نیز ایف آر آئی بھی شامل ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقین بدلے میں اقدامات کی رپورٹس اور وہ موبائل نمبر جو سائبر کرائم اور مالی دھوکہ دہی میں غلط استعمال ہو سکتے ہیں، شیئر کرتے ہیں۔
(STARRED-RS-141-120226)
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کے ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa