গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত “চাইবাৰ-চালিত প্ৰৱঞ্চনা আৰু বাতাবৰণ বিঘ্নিতকৰণেৰে মোকাবিলা” শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিবিআই-ৰ নতুন চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ শাখা উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আই৪চি-ৰ ৰাজ্যিক চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ (S4C) ডেচব’ৰ্ড মুকলি কৰে
চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সকলো সংস্থাই সমন্বয়ৰে কাম কৰি আছে
ইন্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ভাৰতনেটৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্চায়তৰ সৈতে সংসদক সংযোগ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব
ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো দ্বিতীয় ডিজিটেল লেনদেন ভাৰতত সম্পন্ন হৈছে
মই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আৰক্ষীক ১৯৩০ কল চেন্টাৰত পৰ্য্যাপ্ত কল হেণ্ডলাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনালো
চাইবাৰ প্ৰৱঞ্চনাৰ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত ৮,১৮৯ কোটি ফ্ৰীজ কৰি ভুক্তভোগীক ঘূৰাই দিয়াটো এটি অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সফলতা, ইয়াৰ বাবে আই৪চি, চিবিআই আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো সংস্থাকে অভিনন্দন জনালো
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু আৰু আৰবিআই-এ যৌথভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মিউল একাউন্ট হান্টাৰ চফ্টৱেৰক সমগ্ৰ বেংকিং খণ্ডই অভিযোজনা কৰিব লাগে
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৫-ৰ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে ১২ লাখ চিম কাৰ্ড বাতিল কৰি ৩ লাখ ম’বাইলৰ আইএমইআই ব্লকৰে ২০,৮৫৩ অভিযুক্তক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰিছে
আই৪চি-এ বেংক, ফিনটেক, এনবিএফচি আৰু ই-কমাৰ্চ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত ৭৯৫-ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে দেশৰ ৬২ টা বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক আই৪চি-ত অনব’ৰ্ড কৰিছে তথা ২০২৬-ৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত সমবায় বেংককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমূহকে অনব’ৰ্ড কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে
চৰকাৰে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং, এফএছএল নেটৱৰ্ক, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন (R&D), সজাগতা তথা চাইবাৰ স্পেচত চাইবাৰ সুস্থতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ কৌশল সন্দৰ্ভত কাম কৰি আছে
আই৪চি-এ সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয়, চাইবাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু চাইবাৰ অপৰাধীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ লৈছে
১০০ কোটি ইন্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী, ১৮১ বিলিয়নৰো অধিক ইউপিআই লেনদেন আৰু ৫৭ কোটি জন ধন একাউন্টেৰে ভাৰত চাইবাৰ সফল সমাজ হোৱাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে
10 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত “চাইবাৰ-চালিত প্ৰৱঞ্চনা আৰু বাতাবৰণ বিঘ্নিতকৰণেৰে মোকাবিলা” শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চিবিআই-ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠানত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনুসন্ধান সংস্থাৰ (CBI) নতুন চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ শাখা উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ (I4C) ৰাজ্যিক চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ (S4C) ডেচব'ৰ্ডো মুকলি কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগৰ (DOPT) সচিব, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুৰ’ৰ (IB) সঞ্চালক, চিবিআই-ৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু আন-আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে চিবিআই আৰু আই৪চি-ক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ ৰোধৰ বাবে একাধিক চৰকাৰী সংস্থাই সমন্বিতভাৱে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আই৪চি, ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনী, চিবিআই, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুসন্ধান সংস্থা (NIA), বলবৎকাৰী সঞ্চালকালয় (ED), টেলিকমিউনিকেচন বিভাগ, বেংকিং খণ্ড, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় (MeitY), ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক (RBI), ন্যায়পালিকাই সামূহিকভাৱে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ ৰোধৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আৰু দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছে। ঈপ্সিত ফলাফল লাভ কৰিবলৈ সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে চিবিআই আৰু আই৪চি-ৰ এই পদক্ষেপক অত্যন্ত তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ্য বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সংযোগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব তথা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব। শেষত আশা কৰা ধৰণেৰে সফলতা লাভ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিগত ১১ বছৰত ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ যাত্ৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১১ বছৰ পূৰ্বে দেশত মাত্ৰ ২৫০ নিযুত ইন্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আছিল, আনহাতে আজি ভাৰত ১ বিলিয়ন ইন্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি ডিজিটেল ডমেইনৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হৈছে। ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সংযোগ প্ৰায় ১৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ১-বিলিয়নৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এক গিগাবাইট ডাটাৰ ব্যয় ৯৭ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ইন্টাৰনেটৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ উভয়ৰে যথেষ্ট সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইন্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ভাৰতনেটৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্চায়তৰ সৈতে সংসদক সংযোগ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব। ভাৰতনেট প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ১১ বছৰ পূৰ্বে মাত্ৰ ৫৪৬ খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক সংযোগ কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে আজি ২ লাখৰো অধিক গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে। তেওঁ ইউপিআই লেনদেনৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰি কয় যে কেৱল ২০২৪-ত ভাৰতে ১৮১ বিলিয়নৰো অধিক ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ অভিলেখ গঢ়িছিল, ইয়াৰ মুঠ মূল্য ২৩৩ ট্ৰিলিয়ন টকাৰো অধিক।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ইউপিআই আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ বিষয়ে তুলনা কৰাটো সম্ভৱ নহয় যদিও ২০২৪-ত ১৮১ বিলিয়নৰো অধিক ডিজিটেল লেনদেন কৰা হৈছিল। এই লেনদেনৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাটো এটা শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল যাক ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি আমি বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা চাওঁ তেন্তে ভাৰতে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো দ্বিতীয় ডিজিটেল লেনদেন ভাৰতত সম্পন্ন হৈছে। তেওঁ বিশ্ব পৰ্য্যায়ত দেশৰ ডিজিটেল পেমেন্ট ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক শক্তিশালী আৰু সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে মাত্ৰ ২০২৪-তে সকলো পেমেন্ট চিষ্টেমৰ লেনদেনৰ ৯৭ শতাংশ ডিজিটেল ম’ডৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ভলিউমৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই হাৰ ৯৯ শতাংশত উপনীত হৈছে। এই লেনদেনসমূহক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাটো আমাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৬০০ নিযুত লোকৰ এটাও বেংক একাউন্ট নাছিল। কিন্তু ২০২৬-ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে ৫৭০ নিযুতৰো অধিক জন ধন একাউন্ট খোলা হৈছে। একেদৰে ৰুপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ডৰ সংখ্যা ৩৯ কোটি ৮১ লাখ হৈছেহি আৰু ২০২৬-ৰ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে এই পৰিসংখ্যাই প্ৰায় ৫০ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই বৃহৎ ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ লগতে চৰকাৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ (DBT) জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১৭৬ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউন্টলৈ ৪৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ধন প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জিইএম পৰ্টেল, মুক্ত বজাৰ আৰু আন-আন চৰকাৰী প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহো এই একেটা ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ অংশ। ১০০ কোটি ইন্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী, ১৮১ বিলিয়নৰো অধিক ইউপিআই লেনদেন আৰু ৫৭ কোটি জন ধন একাউন্টেৰে ভাৰত চাইবাৰ সফল সমাজ হোৱাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা এতিয়া কেৱল অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষাৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই, বৰঞ্চ এতিয়া ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সেয়েহে ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে অৰ্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক, প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ মাত্ৰাসমূহক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাটো সকলো অংশীদাৰৰে এক সামূহিক দায়িত্ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৯-ৰ জানুৱাৰীত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত আই৪চি-এ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এক শক্তিশালী আৰু ব্যাপক চাইবাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সফলতাৰে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আই৪চি-এ ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজতো ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চাইবাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সময়োপযোগী, ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই কৃতিত্বসমূহৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ঈপ্সিত সফলতা লাভ কৰাৰ সময় এতিয়া আহি পৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ, ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু ধন আদায়ৰ গোচৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো, কিন্তু এতিয়াও বহু মাত্ৰাক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্বে ব্যক্তিগত পৰ্য্যায়ত সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধক এতিয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক পদ্ধতিৰে কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। চাইবাৰ অপৰাধীয়ে ভিন্ন ধৰণৰ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি অহৰহভাৱে নিজৰ পদ্ধতিৰ বিকাশ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ নিয়োজিত সকলো সংস্থা আৰু বিভাগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ গভীৰভাৱে বুজি পোৱাটো আৰু সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰতিটো স্তৰতে দুৰ্বলতাসমূহ কম কৰাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰাটো এক সামূহিক দায়িত্ব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰাৰ বাবে সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট আৰু সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক ব্যাপক আৰু বহু-মাত্ৰিক কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই কৌশলৰ মূল স্তম্ভসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং, এফএছএল নেটৱৰ্ক, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন (R&D), সজাগতা তথা চাইবাৰ স্পেচত চাইবাৰ সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চিবিআই, এনআইএ, আৰবিআই, ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনী, আন-আন তদন্তকাৰী সংস্থা, চৰকাৰী বিভাগকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সকলো সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদাৰক একত্ৰিত কৰি এক সমন্বিত আৰু অতিশয় সুৰক্ষিত বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল বাতাবৰণক সুৰক্ষিত তথা বিশ্বাসযোগ্য কৰি তুলিবলৈ এনে সমন্বয় অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২০-ৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২০২৫-ৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে আই৪চি ৰিপ’ৰ্ট পৰ্টেলত ২৩০ নিযুতৰো অধিক বাৰ প্ৰৱেশ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্লেটফৰ্মটোৰ ব্যাপক গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা আৰু গুৰুত্ব স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। ২০২৫-ৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে পৰ্টেলটোত ৮.২ নিযুতৰো অধিক চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ-সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযোগ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছিল, ইয়াৰে ১ লাখ ৮৪ হাজাৰ অভিযোগক এফআইআৰ-লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু বৃহৎ সংখ্যক অভিযোগ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সমাধান কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২৫-ৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৬২ টা বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে এই ব্যৱস্থাত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৬-ৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পূৰ্বে সমবায় বেংককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সকলো বেংকিং আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱস্থাটোত অনব’ৰ্ড কৰাৰ স্পষ্ট লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৩ লাখ ৬১ হাজাৰ চাইবাৰ জালিয়াতিৰ অভিযোগৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে ৮,১৮৯ কোটি টকা সফলতাৰে সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছে, এয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা। তেওঁ কয়, চাইবাৰ প্ৰৱঞ্চনাৰ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত ৮,১৮৯ কোটি ফ্ৰীজ কৰি ভুক্তভোগীক ঘূৰাই দিয়াটো এটি অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সফলতা, ইয়াৰ বাবে আই৪চি, চিবিআই আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো সংস্থাকে অভিনন্দন জনালো। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চাইবাৰ জালিয়াতিৰ খবৰ অহা মাত্ৰেকে প্ৰথমেই চৰকাৰে এই সন্দৰ্ভত কি কৰিছে বুলি স্বাভাৱিক প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপিত হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৫-ৰ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে ১২ লাখ চিম কাৰ্ড বাতিল কৰি ৩ লাখ ম’বাইলৰ আইএমইআই ব্লকৰে ২০,৮৫৩ অভিযুক্তক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে চাইবাৰ জালিয়াতিৰ বলি হোৱা লোকসকলক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ হেল্পলাইন ১৯৩০ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আহিলা হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আৰক্ষীক ১৯৩০ কল চেন্টাৰত পৰ্য্যাপ্ত কল হেণ্ডলাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে একেদৰে সকলো ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা আৰু সমবায় বেংকে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু আৰু আৰবিআই-এ যৌথভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মিউল একাউন্ট হান্টাৰ চফ্টৱেৰক অভিযোজনা কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “মন কী বাত” কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰি আহিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে কেৱল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব নোৱাৰি। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি একেলগে কাম কৰি সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থায়ী ব্যৱস্থা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভাবুকিৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত ৰাখিব পৰা যাব।
চিবিআই-এ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ (I4C) সহযোগত এই দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivers keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” in New Delhi
Home Minister inaugurated New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launched State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) dashboard of I4C
All agencies of the Modi government are working in coordination to prevent and reduce cybercrimes
Rise in number of internet users and the connectivity of Parliament to Panchayats through BharatNet is a remarkable achievement of Digital India
India has set new records in digital transactions and every second digital transaction in the world is happening in India
I want to tell the police across the country that you should have sufficient call handlers at your 1930 call centres
Freezing ₹8,189 crore out of ₹20,000 crore in cyber fraud and returning it to the victims is a very big achievement, Congratulations to I4C, CBI and all related organizations for this
Mule Account Hunter software developed jointly by the Govt. of India and RBI should be adopted by the entire banking sector
MHA has cancelled 12 lakh SIM cards for cyber security, blocked IMEI of 3 lakh mobiles, and arrested 20,853 accused till December 2025
I4C is increasing coordination with more than 795 institutions connected to banks, fintech, NBFCs and e-commerce platforms
62 banks and financial institutions of the country have already been onboarded on I4C, MHA’s aim is to onboard all including cooperative banks by December 2026
Government is working on a strategy of real-time reporting of cybercrimes, FSL network, capacity building, R&D, awareness and ensuring cyber hygiene in cyberspace
I4C has taken steps for coordination between agencies, development of cyber infrastructure and effective action against cybercriminals
With 100 crore internet users, more than 181 billion UPI transactions, and 57 crore Jan Dhan accounts, India is rapidly moving forward in the direction of becoming a cyber success society
10 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah delivered keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” in New Delhi, today. The Home Minister presided over an Investiture Ceremony of CBI Officers and inaugurated the New Cybercrime Branch of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). Shri Amit Shah also launched State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) dashboard of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs. On this occasion, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT), Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director, CBI and other senior officers were present.
In his key note address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CBI and the I4C for organizing this important conference. He said that multiple government agencies are working together in a coordinated manner to prevent cybercrime. Shri Shah said that I4C, State Police forces, the CBI, the National Investigation Agency (NIA), the Enforcement Directorate (ED), the Department of Telecommunications, the banking sector, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and the judiciary are collectively making every possible effort to curb cybercrime. He emphasized that each institution has a critical role and responsibility, and that close coordination among all stakeholders is essential to achieve the desired outcomes. Shri Shah said that the initiative by the CBI and I4C as extremely significant, adding that it will help connect various government departments and agencies with one another and ensure effective implementation of their efforts, which will lead to the expected success.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the journey of ‘Digital India’ over the past 11 years has been remarkable. He pointed out that 11 years ago, the country had only 250 million internet users, whereas today India has crossed 1 billion internet users, reaching new heights in the digital domain. Broadband connections have increased nearly 16 times and have also surpassed the 1-billion mark. Shri Shah said that the cost of one gigabyte of data has declined by 97 percent, which has significantly expanded both internet access and usage. He said that the rise in number of internet users and the connectivity of Parliament to Panchayats through BharatNet is a remarkable achievement of Digital India. Under the BharatNet project, only 546 village panchayats were connected 11 years ago, while today more than 200,000 village panchayats have been brought under the project. He also informed about the unprecedented growth in UPI transactions, stating that in 2024 alone, India recorded more than 181 billion digital transactions with a total value exceeding ₹233 trillion.
Shri Amit Shah said that prior to the launch of UPI, comparison about digital transactions was not possible, but in 2024 more than 181 billion digital transactions were carried out. Ensuring the security of these transactions rests on a strong system which is being steadily strengthened. He said that if we look at it from a global perspective, India has set new records in digital transactions and every second digital transaction in the world is taking place in India. It underscores the need to further strengthen and secure the country’s digital payment ecosystem at the global level. The Home Minister added that in 2024 alone, 97 percent of all payment system transactions were conducted through digital modes, and in terms of volume, this figure reached 99 percent. Securing these transactions is our highest priority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also highlighted progress in the area of financial inclusion. Earlier, around 600 million people in the country belonged to families without a single bank account. However, as of February 2026, more than 570 million Jan Dhan accounts have been opened. Similarly, the number of RuPay debit cards has reached 39 crore 81 lakh, and by December 2026, this figure is expected to cross approximately 50 crore. Shri Shah said that along with these massive digital transactions, the government has directly transferred more than ₹48 lakh crore to the accounts of nearly 176 crore beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). He said that the GeM portal, Open Market, and other government platforms are also part of this same digital ecosystem. With 100 crore internet users, more than 181 billion UPI transactions, and 57 crore Jan Dhan accounts, India is rapidly advancing towards becoming a cyber success society.
Shri Amit Shah said that cyber security is no longer limited to economic security but now it has become an integral part of national security. Home Minister said that therefore safeguarding economic, social, administrative, and national security dimensions, while continuing to advance the digital revolution is a collective responsibility of all stakeholders.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that since its establishment in January 2019, the I4C under the Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully created a strong and comprehensive cyber infrastructure across the country. He noted that I4C has also established effective and seamless coordination among various government agencies. He said that essential cyber infrastructure has been developed in different parts of the country, enabling the initiation of timely, effective, and decisive action against cyber criminals. Home Minister said that the time has now come to build upon these achievements and attain the desired level of success. He added that in terms of action against cybercriminals, criminal justice processes, and money recovery cases, we have definitely made progress, but there is still a need to strengthen many dimensions more effectively.
Shri Amit Shah said that cybercrime, which was earlier carried out at an individual level, is now being executed in an institutionalized manner. Cyber criminals are continuously evolving their methods by using various kinds of advanced technologies. He said that it is the collective responsibility of representatives of all agencies and departments engaged in combating cybercrime to deeply understand their challenges and commit to minimizing vulnerabilities at every possible level. Home Minister called for concrete and coordinated efforts to make the fight against cybercrime more effective.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a comprehensive and multi-dimensional strategy to combat cybercrime. The key pillars of this strategy include real-time reporting of cybercrime, a robust network of forensic laboratories, capacity building, research and development, promotion of cyber awareness in society, and ensuring cyber hygiene in cyberspace. He said that our goal is to bring together all relevant stakeholders including the CBI, NIA, RBI, state police forces, other investigating agencies, and government departments, to create a coordinated and highly secure ecosystem. Shri Shah said that such coordination essential to effectively combat cybercrime and to make India’s digital ecosystem safe and trustworthy.
Shri Amit Shah said that from January 2020 to 30 November 2025, the I4C reporting portal has been accessed over 230 million times. This clearly reflects the platform’s widespread acceptance and importance. As of 30 November 2025, more than 8.2 million cybercrime-related complaints had been registered on the portal, of which 184,000 were converted into FIRs, and a large number of complaints were effectively resolved. Shri Shah said that by 31 December 2025, around 62 banks and financial institutions had joined this mechanism. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has set a clear target to onboard all banking and financial institutions, including cooperative banks, fully into the system before December 2026.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that through 361,000 cyber fraud complaints, the government has successfully safeguarded ₹8,189 crore, which is a significant achievement. He said that the according to estimates, the total amount of fraud was around ₹20,000 crore, out of which we have frozen or returned ₹8,189 crore to the victims. He congratulated I4C, CBI and all related organizations for this achievement. Shri Shah said that whenever a cyber fraud complaint is reported, the first natural question asked is what the government is doing about this. He said that by December 2025, the Ministry of Home Affairs had cancelled more than 12 lakh suspicious SIM cards and blocked the IMEI numbers of over 3 lakh mobile devices. He informed that till now, 20,853 accused persons have been arrested in cybercrime cases.
The Home Minister said that for an effective prevention of cybercrime, we require nationwide awareness, a strong national mindset, and unwavering determination at all levels. Shri Shah said that as digital transactions have grown rapidly, the associated risks have also increased. Cyber criminals, who once relied on simple manual hacking, are now using complex automated techniques. What were once isolated “lone wolf” attacks have evolved into organized and systematic criminal operations. He added that cybercrime has now become an industry where accounts are bought and sold as a service. Since criminals continuously adopt new technologies, he said that there is need for collective and sustained efforts to stay two steps ahead by moving beyond traditional approaches.
Shri Amit Shah said that the helpline 1930 has proved to be an effective tool in saving victims of cyber fraud. He requested all police units across the country to ensure that a sufficient number of call handlers are deployed at the 1930 call centres. If a victim’s call is not answered even after ringing several times, by then their money is gone, and it places a serious question mark on the credibility of 1930. He further stated that similarly, all private, public, and cooperative banks should immediately adopt the Mule Account Hunter software jointly developed by the Government of India and the Reserve Bank. Until all banks completely clean their accounts using this software, it will not be possible to provide full protection to consumers.
Shri Amit Shah informed about the critical role of the CBI and NIA in preventing cybercrime, particularly crimes originating from outside the country. He stressed the importance of strong communication and coordination among all institutions. He also highlighted that lapses in the “chain of custody” of digital evidence often prevent conviction, posing a major obstacle to justice. The Home Minister said that if we do not have taken adequate steps, cyber fraud would not have remained just an ordinary crime, but would have turned into a national crisis. Therefore, all stakeholders must act simultaneously and urgently whether it is identifying call centers operating domestically or abroad, conducting awareness campaigns, strengthening the 1930 helpline, reducing call response times, or improving coordination between banks and I4C.
The Home Minister said that 795 institutions, including banks, fintech companies, NBFCs, and e-commerce platforms, are currently connected with I4C. He said that these institutions must treat I4C as a priority and ensure swift responses to its calls. He said that many times banks prioritize reducing NPAs (Non-Performing Assets), which is also correct, but the security of customers should be an equally important priority. Shri Shah said initiatives such as the appointment of Cyber Warriors, the launch of the large online training program ‘CyTrain,’ and the establishment of cybercrime forensic training laboratories in several states. He expressed confidence that the two-day workshop would align all efforts in one direction, make them more result-oriented, and strengthen a culture of timely action. Shri Shah added that timely prevention of cyber fraud is the most powerful weapon, and this requires collective awareness, coordination, and firm resolve from all stakeholders.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had run cybercrime awareness campaign and strengthened infrastructure. The Prime Minister has repeatedly addressed cybercrime awareness through the “Mann Ki Baat” program. However, Shri Shah stressed that this challenge cannot be addressed by the Prime Minister’s efforts alone. He said that we must work together to enhance awareness and maintain sustained action to keep the nation safe from the growing threat of cybercrime.
On the occasion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presented Medals for Distinguished and Meritorious Service and Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak to the following CBI officers:
1. President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (Republic Day-2025) was presented to Shri Ghanshyam Upadhyay, IPS (OR:99), JD/Head of Zone (EO Zone), CBI, New Delhi; Shri Tejpal Singh, Assistant Inspector General, Complaint & Coordination Cell, CBI, Policy Division, New Delhi; Shri Bhani Singh Rathore, Sub-Inspector of Police, CBI, ACB, Jaipur and Shri Aikodan Balkrishnan, Assistant Sub-Inspector, CBI, ACB, Goa.
2. Shri Pradip Kumar, IPS (TN-2003), Joint Director/ Head of Zone, ACHQ Zone, CBI, New Delhi was presented Police Medal for Meritorious Service (Republic Day-2022) and Shri Kuldeep Dwivedi, IPS (JH-2005), Joint Director (Pers), CBI, Head Office, New Delhi was presented Police Medal for Meritorious Service (Republic Day-2025).
3. Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak-2024 (Investigation) was presented to Shri Prabhat Kumar Ambastha, Inspector, CBI, BSFB, Kolkata and Smt. Savita, Inspector, CBI, AC-III, New Delhi.
The two-day conference is being organized by the CBI in collaboration with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs. On first of the conference following sessions were held:
Session 1: Cyber-Enabled Fraud Ecosystem: Trends, Magnitude and Challenges
Session 2: Mule Accounts & Financial Laundering in Cyber Fraud: Investigations and Role of AI
Session 3: SIM/eSIM & Telecom Infrastructure: Misuse in Cyber Frauds and Regulatory Framework
The Conference witnessed broad and representative participation from stakeholders across the law enforcement, financial, regulatory, technological, and academic ecosystems. A total of 362 delegates attended the conference physically. This included 97 delegates from States/UTs (State Police units), 19 from I4C, 14 from Telecom Service Providers, 30 from Central Law Enforcement Agencies, 27 from PSU Banks including RBI, RBIH and NABARD, 52 from Private Banks including AU Small Finance Bank, 49 from State Cooperative Banks, 19 from Urban Co-operative Banks and related institutions, 01 from Crypto Currency Exchanges, 09 from Payment Aggregators, 05 from IT/Social Media Intermediaries, 08 from Stakeholder Ministries, 21 from Private Companies, 04 from Academia, and 07 from NTRO, NATGRID, CERT-IN and C-DAC (Hyderabad).
In addition to physical participation, the conference was telecast live to 2,356 locations, covering all State Police units and all CBI branches across the country. This enabled officers and officials at field formations to join the proceedings in real time, ensuring nationwide outreach and institutional engagement on issues relating to cyber-enabled frauds and coordinated response mechanism.