संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी के बाद भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेष भारत वापस लाए गए
पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी में दस लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालु पहुंचे
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेष आज श्रीलंका से भारत वापस लाए गए। ये अवशेष कोलंबो के गंगारामया मंदिर में एक सप्ताह तक सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए रखे गए थे।
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगुभाई पटेल और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री चोवना मीन के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और अधिकारियों के साथ, इन पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस ला रहा है, जिन्हें पहली बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए विदेश भेजा गया था। इस अवसर पर श्रीलंका के मंत्रियों और भारत के श्रीलंका में उच्चायुक्त की उपस्थिति में भंडारनायके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर औपचारिक प्रस्थान समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
सात दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के दौरान श्रीलंका भर से बड़ी संख्या में श्रद्धालु गंगारामया मंदिर में दर्शन के लिए पहुंचे। इस दौरान दस लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने सार्वजनिक दर्शन में भाग लिया, जिससे यह यह आयोजन एक अहम आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक उपलब्धि के रूप में स्थापित हुआ। प्रदर्शनी में प्रधानमंत्री, कैबिनेट मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित कई वरिष्ठ श्रीलंकाई नेताओं ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति अनुरा कुमार दिसानायके ने किया। श्रीलंका सरकार ने इस ऐतिहासिक आध्यात्मिक आयोजन को संभव बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारत की जनता के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। भारत की ओर से उद्घाटन समारोह में गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी उपस्थित थे।
जिसमें भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच साझा बौद्ध विरासत और सभ्यतागत संबंधों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
प्रदर्शनी के विस्तार के रूप में, "पवित्र पिपरावा का अनावरण" और "समकालीन भारत के पवित्र अवशेष और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव" नामक विशेष प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया गया। इन प्रदर्शनियों में भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच साझा बौद्ध विरासत और सभ्यतागत संबंधों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
अप्रैल 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की श्रीलंका यात्रा के दौरान घोषित इस ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी ने भारत और श्रीलंका के प्राचीन आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और गहरा किया है। इसने वैश्विक बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका और श्रीलंका के साथ जन-जन और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को गहरा करने की भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को भी बल दिया है।
भारत से आया विशेष प्रतिनिधिमंडल भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेषों को श्रद्धा और सम्मान के साथ लेकर स्वदेश के लिए रवाना हुआ। इस पावन अवसर के साथ, भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच साझा बौद्ध विरासत का एक ऐतिहासिक और भावनात्मक अध्याय पूर्ण हुआ।

Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha Return to India After Historic Exposition in Sri Lanka
Holy Relics Exposition Draws Over One Million Devotees
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha are returns to India today after a week long public exposition at the revered Gangaramaya Temple in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The Holy Relics, which were taken abroad for their first-ever international exposition, are being escorted back by a high level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein, along with senior Buddhist monks and officials. The ceremonial departure took place at Bandaranaike International Airport in the presence of Sri Lankan Ministers and the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
A large number of devotees from across Sri Lanka visited the Gangaramaya Temple during the seven day exposition to pay homage to the relics. Over one million devotees participated in the public veneration, making the exposition a major spiritual and cultural milestone. Several senior Sri Lankan leaders, including the Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Presidents and other dignitaries, paid their respects during the exposition.
The exposition was inaugurated by H.E. President Anura Kumara Dissanayake and Sri Lankan leadership expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the people of India for enabling this historic spiritual event. From the Indian side, the inauguration was attended by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi.
Complementing the exposition, special exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were organised, showcasing the shared Buddhist heritage and civilisational links between India and Sri Lanka.
The historic exposition, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, has strengthened the centuries old spiritual and civilisational ties between India and Sri Lanka. It has also reinforced India’s role as a custodian of global Buddhist heritage and its continued commitment to deepening people to people and cultural linkages with Sri Lanka.
The special delegation from India departed for India with the sacred Devni Mori relics of Lord Buddha, carrying them with reverence, respect, and dignity. With this auspicious occasion, a historic and emotional chapter of the shared Buddhist heritage between India and Sri Lanka has come to a close.