Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha Return to India After Historic Exposition in Sri Lanka
Holy Relics Exposition Draws Over One Million Devotees
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha are returns to India today after a week long public exposition at the revered Gangaramaya Temple in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The Holy Relics, which were taken abroad for their first-ever international exposition, are being escorted back by a high level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein, along with senior Buddhist monks and officials. The ceremonial departure took place at Bandaranaike International Airport in the presence of Sri Lankan Ministers and the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
A large number of devotees from across Sri Lanka visited the Gangaramaya Temple during the seven day exposition to pay homage to the relics. Over one million devotees participated in the public veneration, making the exposition a major spiritual and cultural milestone. Several senior Sri Lankan leaders, including the Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Presidents and other dignitaries, paid their respects during the exposition.
The exposition was inaugurated by H.E. President Anura Kumara Dissanayake and Sri Lankan leadership expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the people of India for enabling this historic spiritual event. From the Indian side, the inauguration was attended by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi.
Complementing the exposition, special exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were organised, showcasing the shared Buddhist heritage and civilisational links between India and Sri Lanka.
The historic exposition, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, has strengthened the centuries old spiritual and civilisational ties between India and Sri Lanka. It has also reinforced India’s role as a custodian of global Buddhist heritage and its continued commitment to deepening people to people and cultural linkages with Sri Lanka.
The special delegation from India departed for India with the sacred Devni Mori relics of Lord Buddha, carrying them with reverence, respect, and dignity. With this auspicious occasion, a historic and emotional chapter of the shared Buddhist heritage between India and Sri Lanka has come to a close.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
શ્રીલંકામાં ઐતિહાસિક પ્રદર્શન પછી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષો ભારત પરત ફર્યા
પવિત્ર અવશેષોના પ્રદર્શનમાં દસ લાખથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ હાજરી આપી
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીલંકાના કોલંબોમાં આવેલા પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ગંગારામાયા મંદિરમાં એક અઠવાડિયા સુધી જાહેર પ્રદર્શન કર્યા પછી, ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષો આજે ભારત પરત ફરી રહ્યા છે.
પ્રથમ વખત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રદર્શન માટે વિદેશમાં લઈ જવામાં આવેલા પવિત્ર અવશેષોને મધ્યપ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મંગુભાઈ પટેલ અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચૌના મીનના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ દ્વારા પરત લાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં વરિષ્ઠ બૌદ્ધ સાધુઓ અને અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. શ્રીલંકાના મંત્રીઓ અને શ્રીલંકામાં ભારતીય ઉચ્ચાયુક્તની હાજરીમાં ભંડારનાયકે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઇમથક પર ઔપચારિક વિદાય સમારંભ યોજાયો હતો.
સાત દિવસીય પ્રદર્શન દરમિયાન, શ્રીલંકાના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ અવશેષોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવા માટે ગંગારામાયા મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. જાહેર પૂજામાં દસ લાખથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેના કારણે પ્રદર્શન એક મુખ્ય આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ બન્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી, કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓ, સંસદસભ્યો, ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો સહિત શ્રીલંકાના ઘણા વરિષ્ઠ નેતાઓએ પ્રદર્શન દરમિયાન શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
આ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અનુરા કુમારા દિસાનાયકે કર્યું હતું અને શ્રીલંકાના નેતૃત્વએ આ ઐતિહાસિક આધ્યાત્મિક ઘટનાને શક્ય બનાવવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ભારતના લોકોનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. ભારત તરફથી, ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત અને ગુજરાતના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હર્ષ સંઘવીએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
પ્રદર્શનની સાથે, "ડિસ્કવરિંગ સેક્રેડ પિપ્રહવા" અને "સેક્રેડ રેલીક્સ એન્ડ કલ્ચરલ લિંક્સ ઇન ટુડેઝ ઇન્ડિયા" શીર્ષકવાળા વિશેષ પ્રદર્શનો પણ યોજવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચેના સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ વારસા અને સભ્યતા સંબંધોને દર્શાવે છે.
આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રદર્શનની જાહેરાત પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ એપ્રિલ 2025માં શ્રીલંકાની તેમની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત દરમિયાન કરી હતી. તે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે સદીઓ જૂના આધ્યાત્મિક અને સભ્યતા સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે. તે વિશ્વભરમાં બૌદ્ધ વારસાના રક્ષક તરીકે ભારતની ભૂમિકા અને શ્રીલંકા સાથે લોકો-થી-લોકોના અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની તેની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
ભારતથી એક ખાસ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષોને શ્રદ્ધા, આદર અને ગૌરવ સાથે લઈને ભારત માટે રવાના થયું. આ શુભ અવસર સાથે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ વારસાના ઐતિહાસિક અને ભાવનાત્મક અધ્યાય સમાપ્ત થયો છે.