Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha Return to India After Historic Exposition in Sri Lanka
Holy Relics Exposition Draws Over One Million Devotees
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha are returns to India today after a week long public exposition at the revered Gangaramaya Temple in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The Holy Relics, which were taken abroad for their first-ever international exposition, are being escorted back by a high level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein, along with senior Buddhist monks and officials. The ceremonial departure took place at Bandaranaike International Airport in the presence of Sri Lankan Ministers and the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
A large number of devotees from across Sri Lanka visited the Gangaramaya Temple during the seven day exposition to pay homage to the relics. Over one million devotees participated in the public veneration, making the exposition a major spiritual and cultural milestone. Several senior Sri Lankan leaders, including the Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Presidents and other dignitaries, paid their respects during the exposition.
The exposition was inaugurated by H.E. President Anura Kumara Dissanayake and Sri Lankan leadership expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the people of India for enabling this historic spiritual event. From the Indian side, the inauguration was attended by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi.
Complementing the exposition, special exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were organised, showcasing the shared Buddhist heritage and civilisational links between India and Sri Lanka.
The historic exposition, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, has strengthened the centuries old spiritual and civilisational ties between India and Sri Lanka. It has also reinforced India’s role as a custodian of global Buddhist heritage and its continued commitment to deepening people to people and cultural linkages with Sri Lanka.
The special delegation from India departed for India with the sacred Devni Mori relics of Lord Buddha, carrying them with reverence, respect, and dignity. With this auspicious occasion, a historic and emotional chapter of the shared Buddhist heritage between India and Sri Lanka has come to a close.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ನಂತರ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧರ ಪವಿತ್ರ ದೇವ್ನಿಮೋರಿ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿ ಆಗಮನ
ಒಂದು ಮಿಲಿಯನ್‌ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಭಕ್ತರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಕೊಲಂಬೊದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಗಂಗಾರಾಮಯ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ವಾರದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ನಂತರ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧರ ಪವಿತ್ರ ದೇವ್ನಿಮೋರಿ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಇಂದು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಮೊದಲ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲಾದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಂಗುಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌನಾ ಮೇನ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಹಿರಿಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ವಾಪಸ್ ತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಭಾರತದ ಹೈಕಮಿಷನರ್ ಸಮಕ್ಷಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡರನಾಯಕೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಧ್ಯುಕ್ತ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಏಳು ದಿನಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಭಕ್ತರು ಗಂಗಾರಾಮಯ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪೂಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮಿಲಿಯನ್‌ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಭಕ್ತರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸಂಸದರು, ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಸೇರಿ ಹಲವು ಹಿರಿಯ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಅನುರ ಕುಮಾರ ದಿಸಾನಾಯಕ ಅವರು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿತು. ಭಾರತದ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಚಾರ್ಯ ದೇವವ್ರತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ಷ ಸಂಘವಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ, “ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪಿಪ್ರಹ್ವವನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು’’ ಮತ್ತು ”ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಭಾರತದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ’’ ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಶತಮಾನಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯದಾದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಪೋಷಕನಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಜನರ ಜತೆಗಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿರಂತರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ದೇವ್ನಿ ಮೋರಿ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಭಕ್ತಿ, ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊತ್ತುಕೊಂಡು ಭಾರತದತ್ತ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಿತು. ಈ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವು ಸಮಾಪನಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.