Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha Return to India After Historic Exposition in Sri Lanka
Holy Relics Exposition Draws Over One Million Devotees
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha are returns to India today after a week long public exposition at the revered Gangaramaya Temple in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The Holy Relics, which were taken abroad for their first-ever international exposition, are being escorted back by a high level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein, along with senior Buddhist monks and officials. The ceremonial departure took place at Bandaranaike International Airport in the presence of Sri Lankan Ministers and the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka.
A large number of devotees from across Sri Lanka visited the Gangaramaya Temple during the seven day exposition to pay homage to the relics. Over one million devotees participated in the public veneration, making the exposition a major spiritual and cultural milestone. Several senior Sri Lankan leaders, including the Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Presidents and other dignitaries, paid their respects during the exposition.
The exposition was inaugurated by H.E. President Anura Kumara Dissanayake and Sri Lankan leadership expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the people of India for enabling this historic spiritual event. From the Indian side, the inauguration was attended by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi.
Complementing the exposition, special exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were organised, showcasing the shared Buddhist heritage and civilisational links between India and Sri Lanka.
The historic exposition, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, has strengthened the centuries old spiritual and civilisational ties between India and Sri Lanka. It has also reinforced India’s role as a custodian of global Buddhist heritage and its continued commitment to deepening people to people and cultural linkages with Sri Lanka.
The special delegation from India departed for India with the sacred Devni Mori relics of Lord Buddha, carrying them with reverence, respect, and dignity. With this auspicious occasion, a historic and emotional chapter of the shared Buddhist heritage between India and Sri Lanka has come to a close.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨੀਮੋਰੀ (Devnimori) ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
11 FEB 2026 10:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨੀਮੋਰੀ (Devnimori) ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਗੂਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਵਨਾ ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੰਡਾਰਨਾਈਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ (Bandaranaike International Airport) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾਈ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦਗੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਚਾਰਿਆ ਦੇਵਵ੍ਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਸੰਘਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ, “ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ” ਅਤੇ “ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ” ਨਾਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬੌਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਰਖਵਾਲੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨੀਮੋਰੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੌਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।