वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाने 16.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या 352 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे केले मूल्यांकन
10 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पीएम गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅन (पीएमजीएस-एनएमपी) आराखड्याअंतर्गत स्थापन केलेला नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) केंद्र सरकारच्या महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन करतो; जेणेकरून नियोजन टप्प्यावर एकात्मिक नियोजन, बहुविध व्यवस्था,अंतर्गत व्यवस्था, समान पातळीवरील प्रयत्न, शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत वाहतूकीची व्यवस्था, प्रकल्पाच्या ठिकाणी आणि आसपासच्या परिसरातील व्यापक विकास, डेटा-चालित निर्णय घेणे इत्यादी बाबी सुनिश्चित करता येतील.आजपर्यंत, या एनपीजी यंत्रणेद्वारे एकूण अंदाजे 16.10 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 352 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले आहे. या 352 प्रकल्पांपैकी 201 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून - त्यापैकी 167 प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीच्या टप्प्यात आहेत.
2022-23 या वर्षातील भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य योजना" याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात ( ,प्रधानमंत्री गती शक्ती भाग-II याच्या संबंधित खर्चासाठी) वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या खर्च विभागाने पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी राज्यांमध्ये 50 वर्षांच्या व्याजमुक्त कर्जाच्या स्वरूपात वितरणासाठी 5000कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे "भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य योजना" याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात (भाग-II) मंजूर झालेल्या राज्यांच्या प्रकल्पांची माहिती आणि वाटप केलेल्या निधीची माहिती पुढे दिली आहे
पंतप्रधान गती शक्ती फ्रेमवर्क अंतर्गत नियोजित आणि मूल्यांकन केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांसह,150 कोटी रुपये आणि त्याहून अधिक खर्चाच्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीचे निरीक्षण सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयद्वारे केले जाते.शिवाय, प्रकल्पांतील मैलाचे दगड ठरणाऱ्या ठिकाणी-आधार-देखरेख करणे आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण जलद करणे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जलद मागोवा घेणे (अंदाजे 500 कोटी रुपये आणि त्याहून अधिक खर्च असलेले) या उद्देशाने एक संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा, म्हणजेच प्रकल्प देखरेख गट (पीएमजी) देखील स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE-A
Ministry-wise details of Projects evaluated through the NPG Mechanism under the PM GatiShakti Framework
Ministry/Department
Number
of Projects evaluated by NPG
Sanctioned
Yet to be
Sanctioned
Under
Implementation
Total
Estimated Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
164
87
77
55
8,61,821
Ministry of Railways
137
83
54
83
4,22,324.84
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
23
7
16
7
2,01,264
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
4
4
0
3
9,271
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
3
2
1
1
49,758.86
Ministry of Civil Aviation
5
3
2
3
7,871
NICDC, Department
for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
12
12
0
12
28,693
Ministry of New and
Renewable Energy
01
1
0
1
20,773.70
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
01
0
1
0
4,680
Ministry of Textiles
02
02
0
2
3,957
Grand Total
352
201
151
167
16,10,414
ANNEXURE-B
State Wise Fund Allocation Under Part-II of the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23.
Sr.
No.
States
No. of Projects approved by the
Department of Expenditure (DoE)
Approved Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in Crores)
1
West Bengal
30
376
2
Chhattisgarh
27
168.42
3
Bihar
21
502.92
4
Uttar
Pradesh
15
896.91
5
Madhya
Pradesh
11
393
6
Maharashtra
8
316
7
Tamil Nadu
8
204
8
Rajasthan
7
301
9
Assam
6
156
10
Nagaland
5
28.43
11
Kerala
4
96
12
Tripura
4
35
13
Gujarat
3
174
14
Haryana
3
55
15
Jharkhand
3
165
16
Manipur
3
36
17
Himachal
Pradesh
3
42
18
Arunachal
Pradesh
3
87.85
19
Andhra
Pradesh
2
202
20
Karnataka
2
182
21
Meghalaya
2
38
22
Mizoram
2
25
23
Uttarakhand
2
56
24
Goa
1
19
25
Punjab
1
90
26
Sikkim
1
19
27
Telangana
1
100
28
Odisha
0
0
Total
178
4764.53
Source: Department of Expenditure’s Office Memorandum (OM) for approval of projects under Part-II of the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Network Planning Group Evaluates 352 Infrastructure Projects Worth ₹16.10 Lakh Crore
₹5,000 Crore Provided to States as 50-Year Interest-Free Loan for Infrastructure Development Under PM GatiShakti
10 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP), a transformative approach for planning and development of infrastructure in the country, was launched in October 2021. The Network Planning Group (NPG), constituted under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (PMGS-NMP) framework, evaluates the critical infrastructure projects of the Central Government to ensure integrated planning, multimodality, inter-modality, synchronization of efforts, last mile connectivity, comprehensive development in and around the project location, data-driven decision makings, etc at the planning stage. As on date, 352 infrastructure projects with total estimated cost of ₹ 16.10 Lakh Crore have been evaluated through the NPG mechanism. Out of these 352 projects, 201 projects have been sanctioned - out of which, 167 projects are under implementation.
Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure through Part-II (for PM Gati Shakti related expenditure) of the "Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23" made a provision of ₹ 5000 crores for disbursement among the States for infrastructure development in the form of 50 years interest-free loan. Details of projects of the States, approved under the Part-II of the “Scheme for Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment” and funds allocated.
Monitoring of implementation of ongoing Central Sector Projects, including the infrastructure projects planned and evaluated under the PM Gati Shakti framework, costing ₹150 crore and above are carried out by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). A detailed flash report, showing status, cost overruns etc., is being published from July 2025 onwards on PAIMANA (Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation Building) portal (i.e. https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage).
Further, an institutional mechanism, i.e. Project Monitoring Group (PMG), has been set up with the objective of milestone-bases monitoring of projects and for expediting issue resolution and fast tracking the execution of large-scale infrastructure projects (having estimated cost of Rs.500 Crore & above). PMG has implemented a unique 5-tier Escalation framework that ensures issues are addressed at the appropriate level, beginning with the respective Ministry for regular issues and escalating upto the PRAGATI (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) forum for complex issues. This approach streamlines the review mechanism, prevents duplication and enables higher authorities to focus on critical issues. To resolve bottlenecks and ensure timely completion of projects, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has been integrated with the PMG that has expedited resolution of issues and regulatory bottlenecks in implementation of the projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE-A
Ministry-wise details of Projects evaluated through the NPG Mechanism under the PM GatiShakti Framework
Ministry/Department
Number
of Projects evaluated by NPG
Sanctioned
Yet to be
Sanctioned
Under
Implementation
Total
Estimated Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
164
87
77
55
8,61,821
Ministry of Railways
137
83
54
83
4,22,324.84
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
23
7
16
7
2,01,264
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
4
4
0
3
9,271
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
3
2
1
1
49,758.86
Ministry of Civil Aviation
5
3
2
3
7,871
NICDC, Department
for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
12
12
0
12
28,693
Ministry of New and
Renewable Energy
01
1
0
1
20,773.70
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
01
0
1
0
4,680
Ministry of Textiles
02
02
0
2
3,957
Grand Total
352
201
151
167
16,10,414
ANNEXURE-B
State Wise Fund Allocation Under Part-II of the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23.
Sr.
No.
States
No. of Projects approved by the
Department of Expenditure (DoE)
Approved Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in Crores)
1
West Bengal
30
376
2
Chhattisgarh
27
168.42
3
Bihar
21
502.92
4
Uttar
Pradesh
15
896.91
5
Madhya
Pradesh
11
393
6
Maharashtra
8
316
7
Tamil Nadu
8
204
8
Rajasthan
7
301
9
Assam
6
156
10
Nagaland
5
28.43
11
Kerala
4
96
12
Tripura
4
35
13
Gujarat
3
174
14
Haryana
3
55
15
Jharkhand
3
165
16
Manipur
3
36
17
Himachal
Pradesh
3
42
18
Arunachal
Pradesh
3
87.85
19
Andhra
Pradesh
2
202
20
Karnataka
2
182
21
Meghalaya
2
38
22
Mizoram
2
25
23
Uttarakhand
2
56
24
Goa
1
19
25
Punjab
1
90
26
Sikkim
1
19
27
Telangana
1
100
28
Odisha
0
0
Total
178
4764.53
Source: Department of Expenditure’s Office Memorandum (OM) for approval of projects under Part-II of the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23