Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Network Planning Group Evaluates 352 Infrastructure Projects Worth ₹16.10 Lakh Crore
₹5,000 Crore Provided to States as 50-Year Interest-Free Loan for Infrastructure Development Under PM GatiShakti
10 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP), a transformative approach for planning and development of infrastructure in the country, was launched in October 2021. The Network Planning Group (NPG), constituted under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (PMGS-NMP) framework, evaluates the critical infrastructure projects of the Central Government to ensure integrated planning, multimodality, inter-modality, synchronization of efforts, last mile connectivity, comprehensive development in and around the project location, data-driven decision makings, etc at the planning stage. As on date, 352 infrastructure projects with total estimated cost of ₹ 16.10 Lakh Crore have been evaluated through the NPG mechanism. Out of these 352 projects, 201 projects have been sanctioned - out of which, 167 projects are under implementation.
Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure through Part-II (for PM Gati Shakti related expenditure) of the "Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23" made a provision of ₹ 5000 crores for disbursement among the States for infrastructure development in the form of 50 years interest-free loan. Details of projects of the States, approved under the Part-II of the “Scheme for Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment” and funds allocated.
Monitoring of implementation of ongoing Central Sector Projects, including the infrastructure projects planned and evaluated under the PM Gati Shakti framework, costing ₹150 crore and above are carried out by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). A detailed flash report, showing status, cost overruns etc., is being published from July 2025 onwards on PAIMANA (Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation Building) portal (i.e. https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage).
Further, an institutional mechanism, i.e. Project Monitoring Group (PMG), has been set up with the objective of milestone-bases monitoring of projects and for expediting issue resolution and fast tracking the execution of large-scale infrastructure projects (having estimated cost of Rs.500 Crore & above). PMG has implemented a unique 5-tier Escalation framework that ensures issues are addressed at the appropriate level, beginning with the respective Ministry for regular issues and escalating upto the PRAGATI (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) forum for complex issues. This approach streamlines the review mechanism, prevents duplication and enables higher authorities to focus on critical issues. To resolve bottlenecks and ensure timely completion of projects, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has been integrated with the PMG that has expedited resolution of issues and regulatory bottlenecks in implementation of the projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE-A
Ministry-wise details of Projects evaluated through the NPG Mechanism under the PM GatiShakti Framework
Ministry/Department
Number
of Projects evaluated by NPG
Sanctioned
Yet to be
Sanctioned
Under
Implementation
Total
Estimated Cost
(Rs. in Crore)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
164
87
77
55
8,61,821
Ministry of Railways
137
83
54
83
4,22,324.84
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
23
7
16
7
2,01,264
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
4
4
0
3
9,271
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
3
2
1
1
49,758.86
Ministry of Civil Aviation
5
3
2
3
7,871
NICDC, Department
for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
12
12
0
12
28,693
Ministry of New and
Renewable Energy
01
1
0
1
20,773.70
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
01
0
1
0
4,680
Ministry of Textiles
02
02
0
2
3,957
Grand Total
352
201
151
167
16,10,414
ANNEXURE-B
State Wise Fund Allocation Under Part-II of the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23.
Sr.
No.
States
No. of Projects approved by the
Department of Expenditure (DoE)
Approved Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in Crores)
1
West Bengal
30
376
2
Chhattisgarh
27
168.42
3
Bihar
21
502.92
4
Uttar
Pradesh
15
896.91
5
Madhya
Pradesh
11
393
6
Maharashtra
8
316
7
Tamil Nadu
8
204
8
Rajasthan
7
301
9
Assam
6
156
10
Nagaland
5
28.43
11
Kerala
4
96
12
Tripura
4
35
13
Gujarat
3
174
14
Haryana
3
55
15
Jharkhand
3
165
16
Manipur
3
36
17
Himachal
Pradesh
3
42
18
Arunachal
Pradesh
3
87.85
19
Andhra
Pradesh
2
202
20
Karnataka
2
182
21
Meghalaya
2
38
22
Mizoram
2
25
23
Uttarakhand
2
56
24
Goa
1
19
25
Punjab
1
90
26
Sikkim
1
19
27
Telangana
1
100
28
Odisha
0
0
Total
178
4764.53
Source: Department of Expenditure’s Office Memorandum (OM) for approval of projects under Part-II of the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ نے 16.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 352 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لیے ریاستوں کو 50 سالہ بلا سود قرض کے طور پر 5000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے
10 FEB 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اورفروغ کے لیے تبدیلی کے ایک طریقۂ کار کے طور پر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس این ایم پی) اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس-این ایم پی) فریم ورک کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) مرکزی حکومت کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے تاکہ منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے پر مربوط منصوبہ بندی ، ملٹی موڈیلٹی ، انٹر موڈیلٹی ، کوششوں میں تال میل، ہر کسی کا کنکٹیویٹی ، پروجیکٹ کے مقام اور اس کے آس پاس جامع ترقی ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی وغیرہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ آج تک این پی جی میکانزم کے ذریعے 16.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ لاگت والے 352 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔ ان 352 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 201 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے جن میں سے 167 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے ۔
وزارت خزانہ ، اخراجات کے محکمے نے ‘‘23-2022 کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم’’ کے حصہ-II (پی ایم گتی شکتی سے متعلق اخراجات کے لیے) کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں کو 50 سال کے بلا سود قرض کی شکل میں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے 5000 کروڑ روپے کا التزام کیا ہے ۔ ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ، جو ‘‘سرمایہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم’’ کے حصہ-II کے تحت منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور مختص فنڈز ۔
جاری مرکزی شعبے کے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی ، بشمول پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کے تحت منصوبہ بند اور جائزہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ ، جن کی لاگت 150 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ ہے ، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے انجام دی جاتی ہے ۔ ایک تفصیلی فلیش رپورٹ ، جس میں صورتحال ، لاگت میں اضافے وغیرہ کو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جولائی 2025 سے پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے (پروجیکٹ اسسمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ اینالیٹکس فار نیشن بلڈنگ) پورٹل (i.e. https://ipm.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage) پر شائع کی گئی ہے۔
مزید ، ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم ، یعنی پروجیکٹوں کی سنگ میل کی بنیاد پر نگرانی اور مسائل کے حل میں تیزی لانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں (جن کی تخمینہ لاگت500 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ ہے) پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے مقصد سے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم جی نے ایک منفرد 5 درجے کا توسیع فریم ورک نافذ کیا ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مسائل کو مناسب سطح پر حل کیا جائے ، جس کی شروعات متعلقہ وزارت سے باقاعدہ مسائل کے لیے اور پیچیدہ مسائل کے لیے پرگتی (پرو ایکٹیو گورننس اینڈ ٹائملی امپلیمینٹیشن) فورم تک بڑھائی جائے ۔ یہ نقطۂ نظر جائزے کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرتا ہے ، نقل کو روکتا ہے اور اعلی حکام کو اہم مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے اور پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کو پی ایم جی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے جس نے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں مسائل اور ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کے حل کو تیز کیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
***
ضمیمہ-اے
پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کے تحت این پی جی میکانزم کے ذریعے جائزہ لیے گئے پروجیکٹس کی وزارت وار تفصیلات
وزارت/محکمہ
این پی جی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیے گئے پروجیکٹس کی تعداد
منظور شدہ
منظور ہونا ابھی باقی ہے
عمل درآمد جاری ہے
کل
تخمینہ لاگت
(کروڑ میں روپے)
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت
164
87
77
55
8,61,821
وزارت ریلوے
137
83
54
83
4,22,324.84
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت
23
7
16
7
2,01,264
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
4
4
0
3
9,271
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
3
2
1
1
49,758.86
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت
5
3
2
3
7,871
این آئی سی ڈی سی،
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ
12
12
0
12
28,693
نئی وزارت اور
قابل تجدید توانائی
01
1
0
1
20,773.70
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
01
0
1
0
4,680
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل
02
02
0
2
3,957
گرینڈ ٹوٹل
352
201
151
167
16,10,414
ضمیمہ -بی
2022-23 کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی مدد کی اسکیم کے حصہ-II کے تحت ریاست کے حساب سے فنڈ مختص۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
محکمہ اخراجات ( ڈی اوای) کی طرف سے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ سرمایہ اخراجات
(کروڑ میں روپے)
1
مغربی بنگال
30
376
2
چھتیس گڑھ
27
168.42
3
بہار
21
502.92
4
اترپردیش
15
896.91
5
مدھیہ پردیش
11
393
6
مہاراشٹر
8
316
7
تمل ناڈو
8
204
8
راجستھان
7
301
9
آسام
6
156
10
ناگالینڈ
5
28.43
11
کیرالہ
4
96
12
تریپورہ
4
35
13
گجرات
3
174
14
ہریانہ
3
55
15
جھارکھنڈ
3
165
16
منی پور
3
36
17
ہماچل
پردیش
3
42
18
اروناچل پردیش
3
87.85
19
آندھرا پردیش
2
202
20
کرناٹک
2
182
21
میگھالیہ
2
38
22
میزورم
2
25
23
اتراکھنڈ
2
56
24
گوا
1
19
25
پنجاب
1
90
26
سکم
1
19
27
تلنگانہ
1
100
28
اڈیشہ
0
0
کل
178
4764.53
ماخذ : 2022-23 کے لیے سرمایہ اخراجات کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی مدد کی اسکیم کے پارٹII کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لیے محکمہ اخراجات کے دفتر کا میمورنڈم(او ایم)