উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নতুন দিল্লিতে সেশেলসের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন
09 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সেশেলসের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ প্যাট্রিক হার্মিনীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-সেশেলস দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। দুটি দেশ কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছে। সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্র, উচ্চশিক্ষা, আতিথেয়তা এবং ডিজিটাইজেশন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি গত বছরের অক্টোবরে রাষ্ট্রপতি হার্মিনীর শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর সেশেলস সফরের স্মৃতিচারণ করেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Calls on President of Seychelles in New Delhi
09 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, called on H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed key aspects of India–Seychelles bilateral relations and noted that the two countries are marking 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations. They explored avenues to further strengthen cooperation across a wide range of sectors, including maritime security, renewable energy, the medical sector, higher education, hospitality, and digitalisation.
The Vice-President fondly recalled his visit to Seychelles in October last year, when he attended the swearing-in ceremony of President Herminie.
Both leaders reaffirmed their shared vision for peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.