Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Calls on President of Seychelles in New Delhi
09 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, called on H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed key aspects of India–Seychelles bilateral relations and noted that the two countries are marking 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations. They explored avenues to further strengthen cooperation across a wide range of sectors, including maritime security, renewable energy, the medical sector, higher education, hospitality, and digitalisation.
The Vice-President fondly recalled his visit to Seychelles in October last year, when he attended the swearing-in ceremony of President Herminie.
Both leaders reaffirmed their shared vision for peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी पी राधाकृष्णन की नई दिल्ली में सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात
09 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी पी राधाकृष्णन की आज नई दिल्ली में सेशेल्स गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी से मुलाकात हुई।
बातचीत में दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-सेशेल्स द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर चर्चा की और दोनों देशों के राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, चिकित्सा, उच्च शिक्षा, आतिथ्य सत्कार और डिजिटलीकरण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और मज़बूत करने के अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले वर्ष अक्टूबर में सेशेल्स की अपनी यात्रा का स्मरण किया, जब उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति हर्मिनी के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लिया था।
दोनों नेताओं ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की।