संचार मंत्रालय
भारत का नेटवर्क रेडीनेस इंडेक्स रिपोर्ट 2025 में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन, इसे वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित पोर्टुलन्स इंस्टीट्यूट ने तैयार किया है
भारत कई संकेतकों में अग्रणी रहा - "दूरसंचार सेवाओं में वार्षिक निवेश", "एआई वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन", "आईसीटी सेवाओं का निर्यात" और "ई-कॉमर्स कानून" में पहला स्थान हासिल किया
चार पायदान के सुधार के साथ भारत अब 45वें स्थान पर है
भारत ने न केवल अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार किया है, बल्कि 2024 में 100 में से 53.63 के स्कोर को बढ़ाकर 2025 में 100 में से 54.43 कर लिया है
यह रिपोर्ट 127 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की नेटवर्क-आधारित तत्परता का विश्लेषण करती है, यह चार स्तंभों - प्रौद्योगिकी, लोग, शासन और प्रभाव - में उनके प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है, इसमें कुल 53 संकेतक शामिल हैं
09 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
4 फरवरी 2026 को जारी नेटवर्क रेडीनेस इंडेक्स 2025 (एनआरआई 2025) रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत चार पायदान के सुधार के साथ अब 45वें स्थान पर है। यह रिपोर्ट 127 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की नेटवर्क-आधारित तत्परता का आकलन करती है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी, जन, शासन और प्रभाव - इन चार स्तंभों में उनके प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है और इसमें कुल 53 संकेतक शामिल हैं। यह रिपोर्ट वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित एक स्वतंत्र, गैर-लाभकारी अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थान, पोर्टुलन्स इंस्टीट्यूट ने तैयार की है।
भारत ने केवल अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार किया है, बल्कि 2024 में 100 में से 53.63 के स्कोर से अधिक 2025 में 100 में से 54.43 का स्कोर हासिल किया है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत कई संकेतकों में अग्रणी है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत ने “दूरसंचार सेवाओं में वार्षिक निवेश”, “एआई वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन”, “आईसीटी सेवाओं का निर्यात” और “ई-कॉमर्स कानून” में प्रथम स्थान हासिल किया है। वहीं “एफटीटीएच/बिल्डिंग इंटरनेट सब्सक्रिप्शन”, “देश के भीतर मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट ट्रैफिक” और “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट बैंडविड्थ” में द्वितीय स्थान और “घरेलू बाजार का आकार” और “आय असमानता” में तृतीय स्थान हासिल किया है।
एनआरआई 2025 रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत की आय के स्तर को देखते हुए, उसकी नेटवर्क तत्परता अपेक्षा से कहीं अधिक है। निम्न-मध्यम आय वाले देशों के समूह में भारत दूसरे स्थान पर है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल को फॉलो करें: -
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

Ministry of Communications
India shines in Network Readiness Index Report 2025, prepared by Portulans Institute based in Washington DC
India leads in several indicators - secured 1st rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services”, “AI scientific publications”, “ICT services exports” and “E-commerce legislation”
Improves its position by four slots and is now placed at 45th rank
India not only improved its ranking but has also improved its score from 53.63 out of 100 in 2024 to 54.43 out of 100 in 2025
The report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 127 economies based on their performance in four pillars: Technology, People, Governance and Impact, covering a total of 53 indicators
09 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
India has improved its position by four slots and is now placed at 45th rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2025 (NRI 2025) report released on 4.2.2026. The report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 127 economies based on their performance in four pillars: Technology, People, Governance and Impact, covering a total of 53 indicators. The report has been prepared by the Portulans Institute, an independent, non-profit research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
India has not only improved its ranking but has also improved its score from 53.63 out of 100 in 2024 to 54.43 out of 100 in 2025. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. The report states that India secured 1st rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services”, “AI scientific publications”, “ICT services exports” and “E-commerce legislation”, 2nd rank in “FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions”, “Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country” and “International Internet bandwidth”, and 3rd rank in “Domestic market scale” and “Income Inequality”.
NRI 2025 report states that India has greater network readiness than would be expected given its income level. India is ranked 2nd in the group of lower-middle-income countries.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa