Ministry of Communications
India shines in Network Readiness Index Report 2025, prepared by Portulans Institute based in Washington DC
India leads in several indicators - secured 1st rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services”, “AI scientific publications”, “ICT services exports” and “E-commerce legislation”
Improves its position by four slots and is now placed at 45th rank
India not only improved its ranking but has also improved its score from 53.63 out of 100 in 2024 to 54.43 out of 100 in 2025
The report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 127 economies based on their performance in four pillars: Technology, People, Governance and Impact, covering a total of 53 indicators
09 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
India has improved its position by four slots and is now placed at 45th rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2025 (NRI 2025) report released on 4.2.2026. The report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 127 economies based on their performance in four pillars: Technology, People, Governance and Impact, covering a total of 53 indicators. The report has been prepared by the Portulans Institute, an independent, non-profit research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
India has not only improved its ranking but has also improved its score from 53.63 out of 100 in 2024 to 54.43 out of 100 in 2025. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. The report states that India secured 1st rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services”, “AI scientific publications”, “ICT services exports” and “E-commerce legislation”, 2nd rank in “FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions”, “Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country” and “International Internet bandwidth”, and 3rd rank in “Domestic market scale” and “Income Inequality”.
NRI 2025 report states that India has greater network readiness than would be expected given its income level. India is ranked 2nd in the group of lower-middle-income countries.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथील पोर्टुलन्स इन्स्टिट्यूटने तयार केलेल्या नेटवर्क रेडिनेस निर्देशांक अहवाल 2025 मध्ये भारताची उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी
09 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2026
4 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या नेटवर्क रेडिनेस निर्देशांक 2025 (NRI 2025) अहवालानुसार, भारताने चार स्थानांची प्रगती करत 45 वे स्थान गाठले आहे. या अहवालात 127 अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या नेटवर्क-आधारित रेडिनेसचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले आहे, जे तंत्रज्ञान, लोक, शासन आणि परिणाम या चार स्तंभांमधील त्यांच्या कामगिरीवर आधारित आहे. यात एकूण 53 निर्देशकांचा समावेश आहे. हा अहवाल वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथील एक स्वतंत्र, ना-नफा संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था असलेल्या पोर्टुलन्स इन्स्टिट्यूटने तयार केला आहे.
भारताने केवळ आपल्या क्रमवारीतच सुधारणा केली नाही, तर आपल्या गुणांमध्येही सुधारणा केली आहे. 2024 मध्ये 100 पैकी 53.63 गुण मिळवणाऱ्या भारताने 2025 मध्ये 100 पैकी 54.43 गुण मिळवले आहेत. भारत अनेक निर्देशकांमध्ये आघाडीवर आहे, ही बाब विशेष उल्लेखनीय आहे. अहवालानुसार, भारताने “दूरसंचार सेवांमधील वार्षिक गुंतवणूक”, “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विषयक वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशने”, “आयसीटी सेवा निर्यात” आणि “ई-कॉमर्स कायदे” या निर्देशांकामध्ये पहिला क्रमांक पटकावला आहे तसेच, “एफटीटीएच/बिल्डिंग इंटरनेट सबस्क्रिप्शन”, “देशांतर्गत मोबाइल ब्रॉडबँड इंटरनेट ट्रॅफिक” आणि “आंतरराष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट बँडविड्थ” मध्ये दुसरा क्रमांक, तर “देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेचा आकार” आणि “उत्पन्नातील असमानता” मध्ये तिसरा क्रमांक पटकावला आहे.
भारताची नेटवर्क रेडीनेस त्याच्या आर्थिक स्थितीच्या तुलनेत अपेक्षेपेक्षा जास्त असल्याचे एनआरआय 20025 अहवालात म्हटले आहे.