امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور میں‘چھتیس گڑھ @25:شفٹنگ دی لینس’ کتاب پر قومی کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا
آرگنائزر نے نڈر اور واضح انداز میں انگریزی صحافت کے میدان میں بھارت کے بنیادی نظریے کو پیش کرنے کا ناقابل فراموش کام کیا ہے
اب پوری دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ مودی جی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی کامیابی عالمی استحکام اور خوشحالی کا باعث بنے گی
ہم یقینی طور پر چھتیس گڑھ سے ‘سرخ دہشت گردی’ ختم کردیں گے اور جلد ہی چھتیس گڑھ کو ملک کی نمبر ایک ریاست بنائیں گے
جو لوگ نکسل ازم کے مسئلے کو ترقی میں غفلت کا نتیجہ سمجھتے ہیں وہ ملک کو گمراہ کر رہے ہیں
یہ نقطۂ نظر کہ مسائل کو بندوق کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے، ماؤ نواز نظریے کی پیداوار ہے، جبکہ ہمارے آئین کی روح بات چیت، بحث اور حل میں ہے
اگر بستر کو ماؤنوازوں کے تشدد کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑا ہوتا تو یہ ڈویژن، جو بے پناہ معدنی دولت سے مالا مال ہے، ملک کا سب سے خوشحال خطہ ہوتا
ہمارا مقصد کسی کو مارنا نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم ان نکسلیوں کو روکیں جو ہتھیار اٹھاتے ہیں اور معصوم لوگوں کو مارتے ہیں
چھتیس گڑھ کو گھپلوں، بے ضابطگیوں اور بدعنوانی کی شناخت دینے والی اپوزیشن حکومت نے نکسلیوں کی سرپرستی کی
اپوزیشن نے چھوٹی ریاستوں کی تشکیل کے عمل کو پٹری سے اتار دیا، جبکہ اٹل جی نے جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتراکھنڈ بنا کر ایک غیر متنازعہ اور پرامن حل فراہم کیا
08 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے شہررائے پور میں ہفتہ وار میگزین آرگنائزر کے ‘بھارت پرکاشن’ کی طرف سے شائع ہونے والی کتاب ’چھتیس گڑھ @ 25: شفٹنگ دی لینس پر منعقدہ قومی کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آرگنائزر نے ہمیشہ انگریزی صحافت میں بھارت کے اصل تصور کو برقرار رکھا ہے، اس پر ثابت قدم رہا ہے اور اس کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بھارتی عوام کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی تسلسل میں آج ‘چھتیس گڑھ @25:شفٹنگ دی لینس’ کے تحت سلامتی، خوشحالی اور استحکام کے موضوع پر ایک کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ نے کہا کہ سلامتی، خوشحالی اور استحکام جیسے الفاظ کسی بھی ملک یا ریاست کے لیے بے حد اہم ہوتے ہیں اور یہ چھتیس گڑھ جیسی ریاست کے لیے اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہیں جو آزادی کے بعد وجود میں آئی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی وزیرِ اعظم بنے تو انہوں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ چھوٹی ریاستوں کی تشکیل محض ایک تجربہ نہیں بلکہ وہاں کے عوام کی امنگوں کی تکمیل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ واجپائی جی کے دورِ حکومت میں جھارکھنڈ، اتراکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی تشکیل بیک وقت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ مودی جی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی کامیابی عالمی استحکام اور خوشحالی کا باعث بنے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اٹل جی کے دور میں قائم ہونے والی نئی ریاستوں کے درمیان کسی قسم کی تلخی پیدا نہیں ہوئی، لیکن مرکز میں سابقہ حکومت کے دوران جب نئی ریاست تلنگانہ تشکیل دی گئی تو آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے درمیان شدید تلخی پیدا ہو گئی، جو ایک دہائی سے زائد عرصے تک برقرار رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان کئی تنازعات حل طلب ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی اور نظریے سے وابستہ افراد انتہائی مربوط انداز میں کام کرتے ہیں، لیکن جب معاملات کو صرف انتظامی طریقوں سے نمٹایا جاتا ہے تو اسی طرح کی تلخیاں جنم لیتی ہیں جیسی ان ریاستوں کے درمیان دیکھی گئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیاست میں نظریہ نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور یہی حکمرانی کو سمت دیتا ہے۔ جو سیاسی جماعت نظریے سے محروم ہو، وہ ریاست یا قوم کی حقیقی فلاح کے لیے کام نہیں کر سکتی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ صحافت کے شعبے میں آرگنائزر نے ہمیشہ نظریے کی بنیاد پر قومی مسائل پر مناسب اور متوازن مداخلت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحافت کا فرض خیالات کو بے خوف، بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے پیش کرنا ہے اور آرگنائزر نے اس بے خوفی کو کبھی نہیں چھوڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے آرگنائزر کا مذاق اڑایا جاتا تھا، نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا اور اس کی مخالفت کی جاتی تھی، لیکن ان تینوں مراحل کے دوران بھی آرگنائزر اپنے نظریاتی نقطۂ نظر کو مضبوطی سے برقرار رکھنے میں کبھی نہیں ہچکچاتا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں بھارت کے سفر میں راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس) نے بہت اہم تعاون دیا ہے، جس سے کوئی مؤرخ انکار نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی اور سماجی زندگی کا کوئی ایسا شعبہ نہیں ہے جس میں آر ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے سب سے زیادہ مثبت تعاون نہ کیا ہو۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ نے 25 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور گزشتہ 25 سال میں ریاست میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کو بیمارو ریاستیں کہا جاتا تھا۔ آج مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ اور راجستھان اور بہار بیمارو زمرے سے باہر نکل چکے ہیں اور ترقی یافتہ ریاستیں بننے کی دہلیز پر کھڑے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ان کی پارٹی نے ان ریاستوں میں طویل عرصے تک حکومتیں بنائیں، جس کے دوران ترقی کا ایک مرحلہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی کی حکومتوں نے اچھی حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کے لیے کئی معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 25 سال پہلے چھتیس گڑھ کو بیمارو اور نکسل ازم سے متاثرہ ریاست سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن آج یہ بیمارو زمرے سے باہر نکل کر ایک ترقی یافتہ ریاست بننے کے لیے تیار ہے اور یہاں نکسل ازم مکمل طور پر ختم ہونے کے دہانے پر ہے۔ یہ معیاری تبدیلی ان کی پارٹی کی حکومتیں لائی ہیں، جو نظریے کی بنیاد پر کام کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے 25 سالہ سفر کے ابتدائی چند برسوں کے دوران ریاست پر اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت رہی اور اس نے مظالم، فسادات اور متعدد تحریکوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد ان کی پارٹی 15 سال تک اقتدار میں رہی اور ان 15 سالوں کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ کو ترقی کے ہر پہلو پر آگے بڑھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ لڑی اور اس کے خلاف جدوجہد کی، لیکن اس عرصے کے بیشتر حصے میں اپوزیشن جماعت مرکز میں اقتدار میں رہی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد اپوزیشن پارٹی نے پانچ سال کے لیے حکومت بنائی، جس کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو گھپلوں، بے ضابطگیوں اور بدعنوانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ جیسے ہی وہ حکومت اقتدار میں آئی، ایک چھوٹی سی ریاست میں بدعنوانی کے مختلف مسائل سامنے آئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں اس وقت کی اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت نے نکسل تحریک کو پناہ فراہم کی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد ان کی پارٹی نے دوبارہ حکومت بنائی اور چھتیس گڑھ میں ترقی کا ایک نیا مرحلہ شروع ہوا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر چھتیس گڑھ کے 2000 اور 2025 کے بجٹ کا موازنہ کیا جائے تو 2025 میں ریاست کا بجٹ 30 گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی فی کس آمدنی میں 17 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی جی ایس ڈی پی میں 25 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 25 سالوں میں آبپاشی دوگنا ہو گئی ہے، خریف فصلوں کی پیداوار میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ربیع کی فصلوں میں تقریبا چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے صرف سات ضلع اسپتال تھے، جو اب بڑھ کر 30 ہو گئے ہیں، پہلے صرف ایک میڈیکل کالج تھا، جو اب بڑھ کر 16 ہو گیا ہے اور آنگن واڑی عمارتوں کی تعداد میں 18 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے تغذیےکی کمی سے متعلق اموات کی شرح 61 تھی، جو اب کم ہو کر 15 رہ گئی ہے، زچگی کی شرح اموات 365 فی لاکھ تھی، جو حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے کم ہو کر 146 رہ گئی ہے اور بچوں کی شرح اموات 79 تھی، جو اب کم ہو کر 37 رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن حکومتوں نے ناخواندہ افراد کی ایک نئی نسل پیدا کی، جبکہ اب شرح خواندگی 65 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 79 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ پہلے ایک رہائشی ایکلویہ اسکول نہیں تھا، جبکہ آج 75 ہیں اور ہاسٹل میں پڑھنے والے بچوں کی تعداد میں بھی تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں 98 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سرمایہ کاری میں 247 گنا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ آج تقریبا 7.5 فیصد کی شرح ترقی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں زراعت کے شعبے میں 17 فیصد، صنعتی شعبے میں 48 فیصد اور خدمات کے شعبے میں 35 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کی حکومتوں میں، اگر کسی ریاستی حکومت نے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہترین کام کیا ہے، تو وہ گزشتہ 25 سالوں میں چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے مفکروں نے یہ غلط فہمی پھیلائی ہے کہ نکسل ازم کا مسئلہ ترقی سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور یہ محض امن و قانون کا مسئلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب نکسلیوں کا مسئلہ شروع ہوا تو ملک میں 100 سے زیادہ ایسے اضلاع تھے جو بستر سے زیادہ پسماندہ تھے-تو وہاں نکسل ازم نے جڑ کیوں نہیں پکڑی ؟ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ مسئلہ امن و قانون یا ترقی سے منسلک نہیں ہے بلکہ نظریہ سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بستر کو ماؤنوازوں کے تشدد کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑا ہوتا تو یہ ڈویژن، جو بے پناہ معدنی دولت سے مالا مال ہے، ملک کا سب سے خوشحال خطہ ہوتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تحریک کو ماؤ ازم کہا جاتا ہے کیونکہ اس نظریے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ مسائل کا حل صرف بندوق سے ہوسکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ماؤ نوازوں نے غریب، ناخواندہ قبائلی نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہتھیاردے دیے اور تروپتی سے پشوپتی ناتھ تک ’’ریڈ کوریڈور‘‘ کا نعرہ بلند کیا، جس سے اس خطے کی ترقی ساڑھے چار دہائیوں تک رک گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماؤنوازوں نے اس خطے کی ترقی کو پامال کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دس سال بعد بستر ملک کا سب سے ترقی یافتہ قبائلی ضلع بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یقین کہ مسائل کو بندوق کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے، ماؤ نواز نظریے کی پیداوار ہے، جبکہ ہمارے آئین کی روح بات چیت، بحث اور حل میں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے ’’ریڈ ٹیرر‘‘ کی حمایت کی انہوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک اس خطے میں ترقی نہیں ہونے دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، ریل کنیکٹیویٹی آ رہی ہے اور حکومت ہند بھی سات لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی کی آبپاشی کی اسکیم کو منظوری دینے جا رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہزاروں قبائلی بچے مارے گئے اور ان کی زندگیاں برباد ہو گئیں، پھر بھی کچھ لوگ یہ پروپیگنڈا پھیلا رہے ہیں کہ حکومت گولیاں چلا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت کسی پر گولی نہیں چلانا چاہتی، اگر تمام نکسلیوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے تو ان کا سرخ قالین کے ساتھ استقبال کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہاتھوں میں بندوقیں لے کر کھڑی نوجوان لڑکیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہتھیار ڈال دیں، کیونکہ آگے ایک بہت اچھی زندگی ان کا انتظار کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 90 فیصد علاقہ نکسل ازم سے آزاد ہو چکا ہے اور 31 مارچ 2026 سے پہلے ملک سے ماؤنوازوں کا مسئلہ جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا جائے گا اور اسے ختم کر دیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the national conclave on the book ‘Chhattisgarh @ 25: Shifting the Lens’ in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Organizer has done an unforgettable job of presenting the core idea of India in the field of English journalism with fearlessness and clarity
It is now acknowledged by the entire world that India’s success under the leadership of Modi Ji will lead to global stability and prosperity
We will certainly free Chhattisgarh from ‘Red Terror’, and before long, we will make Chhattisgarh the number one state in the country
Those who consider the Naxalism problem to be a result of neglect in development are misleading the country
The belief that problems are solved through the gun is a product of Maoist ideology, whereas the spirit of our Constitution lies in dialogue, discussion, and resolution
If Bastar had not suffered from Maoist violence, this division, rich in immense mineral wealth, would have been the most prosperous region in the country
Our objective is not to kill anyone, but it is our duty to stop those Naxalites who take up arms and kill innocents
The opposition government that gave Chhattisgarh an identity of scams, irregularities, and corruption provided patronage to the Naxalites
The opposition derailed the process of forming smaller states, whereas Atal Ji provided an undisputed and peaceful solution by creating Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Uttarakhand
08 FEB 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the national conclave organized in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today on the book ‘Chhattisgarh @ 25: Shifting the Lens’, published by ‘Bharat Prakashan’ of the weekly magazine Organizer. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and several other dignitaries were present.
Shri Amit Shah said that Organiser has always maintained the idea of ​​original India in English journalism, has remained firm on it and has worked to present its various dimensions before Indian public. He said that in the same series, a conclave on the theme of security, prosperity, and stability has been organized today under Chhattisgarh @ 25: Shifting the Lens.
Union Home Minister said that the words security, prosperity, and stability are very important for any nation or state, and they are even more important for a state like Chhattisgarh, which was formed after Independence. He said that when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee became Prime Minister, he decided that the creation of smaller states was not merely an experiment, but a fulfillment of the aspirations of the people there. He added that during Vajpayee Ji’s tenure, the decision was taken to create Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh simultaneously. He said, it is now acknowledged by the entire world that India’s success under the leadership of Modi Ji will lead to global stability and prosperity.
Shri Amit Shah said that no kind of bitterness arose between the new states formed during Atal Ji’s tenure, but during the formation of a new state—Telangana—under the previous government at the Centre, a great deal of bitterness developed between both Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, which lasted for more than a decade. He said that even today, several disputes between the two states remain unresolved. Shri Shah said that people emerging from his party and ideology work in a very coordinated manner, but when matters are handled purely only through administrative methods, bitterness like that seen between these states arises. He added that ideology plays a very important role in politics and it is what drives governance. A political party that lacks an ideology cannot truly work for the welfare of the state or the nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that in the field of journalism, Organizer has always made appropriate and balanced interventions on national issues on the basis of ideology. He said that the duty of journalism is to present ideas fearlessly, without hesitation, and that Organizer has never abandoned this fearlessness. He said that earlier Organizer was mocked, ignored, and opposed, but even during all these three phases, Organizer never hesitated to firmly uphold its ideological perspective. Shri Shah said that in India’s journey before and after Independence, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) has made a very significant contribution, which no historian can deny. He said that there is no area of national and social life in which RSS volunteers have not made the greatest positive contribution.
Home Ministersaid that Chhattisgarh has completed 25 years, and that the state has undergone a major transformation over the past 25 years. He said that earlier Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh were referred to as BIMARU states. Today, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and Rajasthan and Bihar have moved out of the BIMARU category and are standing on the threshold of becoming developed states. Shri Shah said that a major reason for this is that his party formed governments in these states for long periods, during which a phase of development took place. He added that the governments of his party have established several benchmarks for good governance and administration. He said that 25 years ago, Chhattisgarh was considered a BIMARU and Naxalism-affected state, but today it has moved out of the BIMARU category and is on the verge of becoming a developed state, and Naxalism here is on the brink of being completely eliminated. This qualitative transformation has been brought about by the governments of his party, which function on the basis of ideology.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that during the first few years of Chhattisgarh’s 25-year journey, the state was ruled by the opposition party and witnessed atrocities, riots, and several movements. Thereafter, his party came to power for 15 years, and during these 15 years, Chhattisgarh was taken forward on every dimension of development. He said that the then Chief Minister fought against Naxalism and struggled against it, but for most of that period, the opposition party was in power at the Centre. Shri Shah said that after that, the opposition party formed the government for five years, during which the people of Chhattisgarh were exposed to scams, irregularities, and corruption. As soon as that government came to power, various issues of corruption surfaced in a small state. He added that the then opposition party’s government in Chhattisgarh had provided shelter to the Naxal movement. Shri Shah said that after this, his party formed the government again, and a new phase of development began in Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if one compares Chhattisgarh’s budgets of 2000 and 2025, the state’s budget in 2025 has increased 30 fold. Chhattisgarh’s per capita income has increased 17 times, and its GSDP has increased 25 fold.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 25 years, irrigation has doubled, the production of Kharif crops has increased threefold, and Rabi crops have seen an increase of nearly six-fold. He said that earlier there were only seven district hospitals, which have now increased to 30; there was just one medical college earlier, which has now grown to 16; and there has been an 18 fold increase in the number of Anganwadi buildings. Shri Shah said that earlier the malnutrition-related death rate was 61, which has now come down to 15; the maternal mortality rate was 365 per lakh, which has been reduced to 146 due to the government’s efforts; and the infant mortality rate was 79, which has now come down to 37. He said that opposition governments had created a new generation of illiterates, whereas now the literacy rate has increased from 65 per cent to 79 per cent. Earlier there was not a single residential Eklavya school, whereas today there are 75, and the number of children studying in hostels has also increased threefold. Rural road construction has increased 98 times, and investment has recorded a 247-fold increase
Union Home Minister said that Chhattisgarh is today moving forward with a growth rate of nearly 7.5 percent, which is unimaginable. Chhattisgarh has recorded 17 percent growth in the agriculture sector, 48 percent growth in the industrial sector, and 35 percent growth in the services sector. He said that among governments across the country, if any state government has done the best work for tribal welfare, it is the Chhattisgarh government over the past 25 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that many thinkers have spread the misconception that the problem of Naxalism is linked to development and is merely a law-and-order issue. He said that when the Naxalite problem began, there were more than 100 districts in the country that were more underdeveloped than Bastar—so why did Naxalism not take root there? Union Home Minister said that this problem is not connected with law and order or development, but is linked to ideology. He said, if Bastar had not suffered from Maoist violence, this division, rich in immense mineral wealth, would have been the most prosperous region in the country. He said that the movement is called Maoism because in this ideology, solutions are believed to come only through the gun. Shri Shah said that Maoists put weapons into the hands of poor, uneducated tribal youth and raised the slogan of a “Red Corridor” from Tirupati to Pashupatinath, thereby holding back the development of this region for four and a half decades. He said that Maoists trampled upon the development of this region. He added that after ten years, Bastar will become the most developed tribal district in the country. He said, the belief that problems are solved through the gun is a product of Maoist ideology, whereas the spirit of our Constitution lies in dialogue, discussion, and resolution.
Union Home Minister said that those who supported “Red Terror” did not allow development to reach this region for decades. He said that today, schools and hospitals have been rebuilt here, roads have been constructed, rail connectivity is coming, and the Government of India is also going to approve a scheme to irrigate seven lakh hectares of land.Shri Shah said that thousands of tribal children were killed and their lives were ruined, yet some people are spreading propaganda that the government is firing bullets. He said that the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh do not want to fire at anyone; if all Naxalites lay down their arms, they will be welcomed with a red carpet. Union Home Minister appealed to the young girls standing with guns in their hands to surrender, as a very good life awaits them ahead.Shri Shah said that 90 per cent of the area has become free from Naxalism, and before 31 March 2026, the Maoist problem will be uprooted and eliminated from the country.