Ministry of Electronics & IT
One Crore Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBUs) for schoolchildren completed by UIDAI
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states, worked in mission mode to hold MBU camps in 83,000 schools in just 5 months
MBU for children in the 7-15 age group had been made free from 1st October 2025, for one year period
08 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement under its ongoing mission-mode drive, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has crossed the milestone of completing over one crore Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBUs) for school-children studying in 83000 schools across the country.
UIDAI had initiated this special MBU drive for school-children in September 2025 after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application, that enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. This breakthrough helped the UIDAI and schools to jointly identify children who were due for an MBU, and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, had written to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories apprising them of this initiative by UIDAI and requested their support in conducting focussed MBU camps at schools. UIDAI Regional Offices spread across eight locations in the country have worked tirelessly for five months to coordinate this massive exercise with all the stakeholders, i.e. the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, District-level administration, UIDAI registrars and the school authorities. The mission mode campaign continues to be operational till such time all schools in the country are covered. This initiative has already benefitted 1 crore children in 83,000 schools and many more are set to gain from it.
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and birth certificate. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age. Therefore, providing fingerprints and iris information in Aadhaar by following the process of MBU, upon crossing the ages of 5 and 15 years, is an essential requirement for children. Lack of MBU in Aadhaar may lead to difficulties while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc.
In order to incentivise children to complete MBU and to make the service accessible to all, UIDAI had waived off the charges payable for MBU by children in the 7-15 age group, from 1st October 2025 for a period of one year. Further, MBU by children between 5-7 years and 15-17 continues to remain free of charge.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU at any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres and Aadhaar Seva Kendras running across the country. About 1.3 crore MBU transactions have also been completed in the same period, by children visiting these centres.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی جانب سے اسکولی بچوں کے لیے ایک کروڑ لازمی بایومیٹرک اپڈیٹس (ایم بی یو) مکمل
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے علاقائی دفاتر اور ریاستی تعلیمی محکموں نے مشن موڈ میں کام کرتے ہوئے صرف پانچ ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں 83 ہزار اسکولوں میں ایم بی یو کیمپ منعقد کیے
7 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے لازمی بایومیٹرک اپڈیٹ کو یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے مفت کیاگیا تھا
08 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی جاری مشن موڈ مہم کے تحت ایک نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کی منفرد شناختی اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے ملک بھر کے 83 ہزار اسکولوں میں زیرِ تعلیم بچوں کے لیے ایک کروڑ سے زائد لازمی بایومیٹرک اپڈیٹس (ایم بی یوز) مکمل کرنے کا سنگِ میل عبور کر لیا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اسکولی بچوں کے لیے یہ خصوصی ایم بی یو مہم ستمبر 2025 میں اس وقت شروع کی، جب یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن پلس (یو ڈائس پلس) ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ کامیاب تکنیکی انضمام عمل میں آیا، جس کے ذریعے اسکولوں میں بچوں کے ایم بی یو اسٹیٹس کی نگرانی ممکن ہوئی۔ اس اہم پیش رفت کے نتیجے میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور اسکولوں کو مشترکہ طور پر اُن بچوں کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملی جن کے ایم بی یو واجب تھے، اور اسی بنیاد پر اسکولوں میں کیمپ منعقد کر کے بایومیٹرک اپڈیٹس مکمل کی گئیں۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، جناب بھونیش کمار نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز کو خط لکھ کر یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی اس پہل سے آگاہ کیا اور اسکولوں میں مخصوص ایم بی یو کیمپس کے انعقاد کے لیے ان کے تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ ملک کے آٹھ مقامات پر قائم یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے علاقائی دفاتر نے گزشتہ پانچ ماہ کے دوران تمام متعلقہ فریقین، یعنی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے تعلیمی محکموں، ضلعی سطح کی انتظامیہ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی رجسٹرارز اور اسکول انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔ یہ مشن موڈ مہم اس وقت تک جاری رہے گی جب تک ملک کے تمام اسکولوں کا احاطہ نہیں کر لیا جاتا۔ اس اقدام سے اب تک 83 ہزار اسکولوں میں ایک کروڑ بچوں کو فائدہ پہنچ چکا ہے اور آئندہ اس سے مزید لاکھوں بچوں کے مستفید ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچے کا آدھار میں اندراج تصویر، نام، تاریخِ پیدائش، صنف ، پتہ اور پیدائش کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کے آدھار اندراج کے دوران ان کے فنگر پرنٹس اور آئیرس (آنکھ کی پتلی) سے متعلق بایومیٹرک معلومات درج نہیں کی جاتیں، کیونکہ اس عمر میں ان میں مکمل طور پر پختگی نہیں آتی ۔ اسی لیے پانچ اور پندرہ سال کی عمر عبور کرنے کے بعد لازمی بایومیٹرک اپڈیٹ (ایم بی یو) کے عمل کے تحت فنگر پرنٹس اور آئیرس کی معلومات فراہم کرنا بچوں کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ آدھار میں ایم بی یو نہ ہونے کی صورت میں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے ، مسابقتی اور نیٹ (این ای ای ٹی)، جے ای ای (جے ای ای)، سی یو ای ٹی (سی یو ای ٹی) وغیرہ جیسے یونیورسٹی امتحانات میں رجسٹریشن کے دوران مسائل پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔
بچوں کو لازمی بایومیٹرک اپڈیٹ (ایم بی یو) مکمل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے اور اس سہولت کو سب کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنانے کے مقصد سے، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے 7 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ایم بی یو پر عائد فیس یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے معاف کر دی تھی۔ مزید یہ کہ 5 سے 7 سال اور 15 سے 17 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ایم بی یو بدستور بلا معاوضہ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
اسکولوں میں منعقد کیے گئے کیمپس کے علاوہ، بچے ملک بھر میں قائم کسی بھی آدھار اندراج مرکز یا آدھار سیوا کیندر میں بھی اپنا ایم بی یو مکمل کروا سکتے ہیں۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ان مراکز پر آنے والے بچوں کے ذریعے تقریباً ایک کروڑ تیس لاکھ ایم بی یو لین دین بھی مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔