Ministry of Electronics & IT
One Crore Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBUs) for schoolchildren completed by UIDAI
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states, worked in mission mode to hold MBU camps in 83,000 schools in just 5 months
MBU for children in the 7-15 age group had been made free from 1st October 2025, for one year period
08 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement under its ongoing mission-mode drive, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has crossed the milestone of completing over one crore Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBUs) for school-children studying in 83000 schools across the country.
UIDAI had initiated this special MBU drive for school-children in September 2025 after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application, that enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. This breakthrough helped the UIDAI and schools to jointly identify children who were due for an MBU, and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, had written to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories apprising them of this initiative by UIDAI and requested their support in conducting focussed MBU camps at schools. UIDAI Regional Offices spread across eight locations in the country have worked tirelessly for five months to coordinate this massive exercise with all the stakeholders, i.e. the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, District-level administration, UIDAI registrars and the school authorities. The mission mode campaign continues to be operational till such time all schools in the country are covered. This initiative has already benefitted 1 crore children in 83,000 schools and many more are set to gain from it.
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and birth certificate. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age. Therefore, providing fingerprints and iris information in Aadhaar by following the process of MBU, upon crossing the ages of 5 and 15 years, is an essential requirement for children. Lack of MBU in Aadhaar may lead to difficulties while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc.
In order to incentivise children to complete MBU and to make the service accessible to all, UIDAI had waived off the charges payable for MBU by children in the 7-15 age group, from 1st October 2025 for a period of one year. Further, MBU by children between 5-7 years and 15-17 continues to remain free of charge.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU at any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres and Aadhaar Seva Kendras running across the country. About 1.3 crore MBU transactions have also been completed in the same period, by children visiting these centres.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
यूआयडीएआयकडून शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांच्या एक कोटी अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत नोंदी पूर्ण
यूआयडीएआयच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांनी आणि राज्यांच्या शिक्षण विभागांनी मिशन मोडमध्ये काम करून, अवघ्या 5 महिन्यांत 83,000 शाळांमध्ये बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत करण्‍यासाठी शिबिरांचे आयोजन
08 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या मिशन मोड उपक्रमांतर्गत, भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने मोठे यश मिळवले आहे. देशातील 83,000 शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एक कोटीहून अधिक अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत नोंदी पूर्ण करण्यात आल्या आहेत. भारतीय अद्वितीय ओळख प्राधिकरणाने शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ही विशेष अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत मोहीम सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये सुरू केली. यापूर्वी ‘युनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टीम फॉर एज्युकेशन प्लस’ या अनुप्रयोगाशी यशस्वी तांत्रिक एकत्रीकरण करण्यात आले होते. या एकत्रीकरणामुळे शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या ‘एमबीयू’ स्थितीची माहिती पाहणे शक्य झाले आहे.
यूआयडीएआयचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भुवनेश कुमार यांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना पत्र लिहून या उपक्रमाची माहिती दिली आणि शाळांमध्ये लक्ष केंद्रीत अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यासाठी सहकार्याची विनंती केली. देशातील सर्व शाळांचा समावेश होईपर्यंत ही मिशन-मोड मोहीम सुरू राहणार आहे. या उपक्रमाचा लाभ आतापर्यंत 83,000 शाळांतील 1 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांना झाला असून, आणखी अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांना याचा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
‘आधार’ मधील अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत (एमबीयू) नसल्यास विविध शासकीय योजनांचे लाभ घेण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रमाणीकरण करताना अडचणी येऊ शकतात. तसेच नीट, जेईई , क्यूईटी आदी स्पर्धा व विद्यापीठीय प्रवेश परीक्षांसाठी नोंदणी करतानाही अडथळे निर्माण होऊ शकतात.
मुलांनी अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अद्ययावत पूर्ण करावे आणि ही सेवा सर्वांना सहज उपलब्ध व्हावी, यासाठी यूआयडीएआयने 7 ते 15 वयोगटातील मुलांकडून ‘एमबीयू’साठी आकारले जाणारे शुल्क 1 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून एका वर्षासाठी माफ केले आहे. तसेच 5 ते 7 आणि 15 ते 17 वयोगटातील मुलांसाठी एमबीयू सेवा पूर्वीप्रमाणेच मोफत सुरू आहे.