Ministry of Electronics & IT
One Crore Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBUs) for schoolchildren completed by UIDAI
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states, worked in mission mode to hold MBU camps in 83,000 schools in just 5 months
MBU for children in the 7-15 age group had been made free from 1st October 2025, for one year period
08 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement under its ongoing mission-mode drive, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has crossed the milestone of completing over one crore Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBUs) for school-children studying in 83000 schools across the country.
UIDAI had initiated this special MBU drive for school-children in September 2025 after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application, that enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. This breakthrough helped the UIDAI and schools to jointly identify children who were due for an MBU, and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, had written to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories apprising them of this initiative by UIDAI and requested their support in conducting focussed MBU camps at schools. UIDAI Regional Offices spread across eight locations in the country have worked tirelessly for five months to coordinate this massive exercise with all the stakeholders, i.e. the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, District-level administration, UIDAI registrars and the school authorities. The mission mode campaign continues to be operational till such time all schools in the country are covered. This initiative has already benefitted 1 crore children in 83,000 schools and many more are set to gain from it.
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and birth certificate. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age. Therefore, providing fingerprints and iris information in Aadhaar by following the process of MBU, upon crossing the ages of 5 and 15 years, is an essential requirement for children. Lack of MBU in Aadhaar may lead to difficulties while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc.
In order to incentivise children to complete MBU and to make the service accessible to all, UIDAI had waived off the charges payable for MBU by children in the 7-15 age group, from 1st October 2025 for a period of one year. Further, MBU by children between 5-7 years and 15-17 continues to remain free of charge.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU at any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres and Aadhaar Seva Kendras running across the country. About 1.3 crore MBU transactions have also been completed in the same period, by children visiting these centres.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பள்ளி மாணவர்களின், ஒரு கோடி கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்புகள் தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தால் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
08 FEB 2026 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் (UIDAI - யுஐடிஏஐ) தனது தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக, நாடு முழுவதும் 83000 பள்ளிகளில் படிக்கும் பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்காக ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்புகளை நிறைவு செய்து மைல்கல் சாதனையைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாவட்ட கல்வி தகவல் அமைப்பின் கூடுதல் (UDISE+) செயலியுடன் வெற்றிகரமான தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்குப் பிறகு, பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்கான இந்த சிறப்பு பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்பு இயக்கத்தை யுஐடிஏஐ செப்டம்பர் 2025-ல் தொடங்கியது.
யுஐடிஏஐ-வின் இந்த முயற்சி குறித்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கு யுஐடிஏஐ-வின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு புவனேஷ் குமார் கடிதம் எழுதி, ஆதரவைக் கோரினார். நாட்டின் எட்டு இடங்களில் உள்ள யுஐடிஏஐ பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள், இந்த மிகப்பெரிய நடவடிக்கையை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் இணைந்து இந்தப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டன. நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து பள்ளிகளும் உள்ளடக்கப்படும் வரை இந்த இயக்கம் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படும். இந்த முயற்சியால் ஏற்கனவே 83,000 பள்ளிகளில் உள்ள 1 கோடி குழந்தைகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். மேலும் பலர் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைய உள்ளனர்.
ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தையின், புகைப்படம், பெயர், பிறந்த தேதி, பாலினம், முகவரி, பிறப்புச் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ஆதார் பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது. ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தையின் கைரேகைகள், கருவிழி பயோமெட்ரிக்ஸ் ஆதார் சேர்க்கைக்கு பதிவு செய்யப்படுவதில்லை. ஏனெனில் அவை அந்த வயதில் முதிர்ச்சியடையாது.
எனவே, 5 முதல் 15 வயதின்போது, பயோமெட்ரிக் பதிவு செயல்முறையைப் பின்பற்றி ஆதாரில் கைரேகைகள், கருவிழித் தகவல்களைப் பதிவு செய்வது குழந்தைகளுக்கு அவசியமான தேவையாகும். ஆதாரில் இது இல்லாது இருந்தால் பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சலுகைகளைப் பெறுவதில் சிரமங்களை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும்.
7 முதல் 15 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், கட்மாய பயோமெட்ரிக் பதிவுக்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய கட்டணங்களை 2025 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்கு யுஐடிஏஐ தள்ளுபடி செய்துள்ளது. அவர்களுக்கு இது தொடர்ந்து இலவசமாகவே உள்ளது.
பள்ளிகளில் நடத்தப்படும் முகாம்களைத் தவிர, ஆதார் மையங்களிலும் குழந்தைகள் இந்தப் பணியை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். இந்த மையங்கள் மூலம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் சுமார் 1.3 கோடி பயோமெட்ரிக் பதிவுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.