राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने जगदलपुर में बस्तर पैंडम 2026 का उद्घाटन किया
07 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 फरवरी, 2026) जगदलपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर पैंडम 2026 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब किसान इस उपजाऊ भूमि में बीज बोते हैं, जब आम का मौसम आता है, तो यह पैंडम का मौसम होता है। बस्तर के लोग जीवन के हर पहलू का उत्सव मनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य लोग बस्तर के लोगों से जीवन जीने का यह तरीका सीख सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बस्तर की परंपराओं और संस्कृति ने हमेशा लोगों को आकर्षित किया है, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से, यह क्षेत्र चार दशकों तक माओवाद से ग्रस्त रहा। परिणामस्वरूप, यहां के लोगों को भारी कष्ट सहना पड़ा। युवा, आदिवासी और दलित भाई-बहन सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए। लेकिन, भारत सरकार द्वारा माओवादी आतंक के खिलाफ उठाए गए निर्णायक कदमों के कारण, वर्षों से व्याप्त असुरक्षा, भय और अविश्वास का माहौल अब समाप्त हो रहा है। माओवाद से जुड़े लोग हिंसा का मार्ग त्याग रहे हैं, जिससे नागरिकों के जीवन में शांति लौट रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे लोग हैं जो पहले माओवादी गतिविधियों में शामिल थे और अब उन्होंने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि हथियार डालकर लोग सामान्य जीवन जी सकें और मुख्य धारा में लौट सकें। उनके लिए कई विकास और कल्याणकारी योजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं। राज्य सरकार की 'नियाद नेल्लानार योजना' ग्रामीणों को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने यह देखकर खुशी जताई कि बस्तर में विकास के एक नये समय की शुरूआत हो रही है। हर गांव में बिजली, सड़कें और पानी की सुविधा उपलब्ध हो रही है। वर्षों से बंद पड़े स्कूल फिर से खुल रहे हैं और बच्चे कक्षाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक बेहद उत्साहजनक तस्वीर है जो सभी नागरिकों के लिए खुशी का स्रोत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने हिंसा का मार्ग त्यागकर मुख्यधारा में लौटने वाले सभी लोगों की प्रशंसा की और उनसे संविधान और देश के लोकतंत्र में पूर्ण विश्वास रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था पर भरोसा रखना चाहिए और कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गरीब, वंचित और पिछड़े वर्गों का कल्याण सरकार की विशेष प्राथमिकता है। प्रधानमंत्री-जनमान योजना और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विकास के लाभ सबसे वंचित आदिवासी गांवों तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक विकास की आधारशिला है। आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि इन क्षेत्रों के बच्चों को अच्छी शिक्षा मिल सके। उन्होंने सभी अभिभावकों और संरक्षकों से अपने बच्चों को शिक्षित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह छत्तीसगढ़ और भारत का भविष्य उज्ज्वल होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ की प्राचीन परंपराएं आज भी गहरी जड़ों से जुड़ी हुई और जीवंत हैं। देवी दंतेश्वरी को समर्पित बस्तर दशहरा आदिवासी संस्कृति और भाईचारे का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है। हमें अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास से प्रेरणा लेकर उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने लोगों से अपनी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए विकास को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बस्तर क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से समृद्ध है। यहां के लोग समर्पित और मेहनती हैं। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं से, राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों द्वारा कार्यान्वित कल्याण और विकास योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी प्रगति और समृद्धि छत्तीसगढ़ की प्रगति और विकसित भारत के लिए बेहद जरूरी है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BASTAR PANDUM 2026 AT JAGDALPUR
07 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Bastar Pandum 2026 at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh today (February 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with when farmers sow seeds in this fertile land, it is Pandum. When the mango season arrives, it is Pandum. The people of Bastar celebrate every aspect of life. She said that others can learn this way of life from the people of Bastar.
The President said that the traditions and culture of Bastar have always attracted people, but unfortunately, this region was plagued by Maoism for four decades. As a result, people here suffered immensely. The youth, tribals, and Dalit brothers and sisters were the worst affected. But, due to the decisive action taken by the Government of India against Maoist terror, the atmosphere of insecurity, fear, and mistrust that prevailed for years is now coming to an end. Those associated with Maoism are abandoning the path of violence, bringing peace back to the lives of the citizens.
The President noted that a large number of people in Chhattisgarh, who were previously involved in Maoist terror, have surrendered. She underlined that the government is ensuring that those who have laid down arms and returned to the mainstream can lead normal lives. Many development and welfare schemes are being implemented for them. The state government's 'Niyad Nellanar Yojana' is playing a significant role in empowering the villagers. She was happy to note that a new dawn of development is breaking in Bastar. Electricity, roads, and water facilities are becoming available in every village. Schools that had been closed for years are reopening, and children are attending classes. She said that this is a very encouraging picture that is bringing joy to all citizens.
The President appreciated all those who have abandoned the path of violence and returned to the mainstream and urged them to have complete faith in the Constitution and democracy of the country. She said that they should have trust in the democratic system and move forward with hard work and dedication. She emphasised that the welfare of the poor, deprived and backward classes is a special priority for the government. Through programs like the PM-JANMAN Yojana and the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, benefits of development are reaching the most deprived tribal villages.
The President said that education is the cornerstone of individual and community development. Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been established in tribal areas so that children from these regions can receive a good education. She urged all parents and guardians to educate their children. She said that this is how the future of Chhattisgarh and India will become bright.
The President said that the ancient traditions of Chhattisgarh remain deeply rooted and vibrant even today. The Bastar Dussehra, dedicated to Goddess Danteshwari, is a unique example of tribal culture and brotherhood. We must draw inspiration from our glorious history to build a bright future. She urged people to embrace development while preserving their rich heritage.
The President said that the Bastar region is blessed with abundant natural resources. The people of the region are dedicated and hardworking. She urged the people of the region, especially the youth, to take advantage of the welfare and development schemes being implemented by the state and central governments. She said that their progress and prosperity are crucial for the progress of Chhattisgarh and for Viksit Bharat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-