Ministry of Railways
Lower Energy Cost, Better Maintenance Practises and Increased Freight Led to Surplus in Railways: Ashwini Vaishnaw
06 FEB 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Operating Ratio, Gross Traffic Receipts and Net Revenue of Indian Railways in the last three Financial Year (FY) is given below:
(₹ in crore)
Financial Year
Operating Ratio
Gross Traffic Receipts
Surplus
2022-23
98.10%
2,39,983
2,517
2023-24
98.43%
2,55,273
3,260
2024-25
98.22%
2,65,114
2,660
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703692426178886?s=20
CAGR of Railways Gross Traffic Receipts in 2024-25 over 2022-23 is 5.1%. The Zonal Railway-wise Surplus/Shortfall are available in Annual Statistical Statement of Indian Railways which is available on website of Indian Railways (https://indianrailways.gov.in).
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019702977838322017?s=20
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
توانائی کی کم لاگت، بہتر رکھ رکھاؤ کے طور طریقوں اور افزوں مال بھاڑے سے ریلوے کو فاضل آمدنی ہوئی: اشونی ویشنو
06 FEB 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے تین مالی سال (مالی سال) میں ہندوستانی ریلویز کی آپریٹنگ تناسب، مجموعی ٹریفک کی وصولیاں اور خالص آمدنی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی برس
آپریٹنگ تناسب
مجموعی ٹریفک کی رسیدیں
سرپلس
2022-23
98.10%
2,39,983
2,517
2023-24
98.43%
2,55,273
3,260
2024-25
98.22%
2,65,114
2,660
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703692426178886?s=20
2022-23 کے مقابلے 2024-25 میں ریلوے کی مجموعی ٹریفک وصولیوں کا سی اے جی آر 5.1 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ زونل ریلوے کے لحاظ سے سرپلس/شارٹ فال ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سالانہ شماریاتی بیان میں دستیاب ہے جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ (https://indianrailways.gov.in ) پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019702977838322017?s=20
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔