Ministry of Labour & Employment
“When Workers Prosper, the Country Prospers”: Dr Mandaviya
Workers’ Welfare Central to Government’s Vision of National Development, says Dr. Mandaviya
Labour Reforms Focus on Dignity, Security and Empowerment of Workers, says the Union Minister
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses Inaugural Session of 21st All India Triennial Conference of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh in Puri, Odisha
06 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, today addressed the inaugural session of the All India Triennial Conference of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) in Puri, Odisha, and reiterated that the welfare, dignity and security of workers remain central to the Government’s vision of national development.
“I have the privilege to work for Shram Shakti and Yuva Shakti. These two forces are the foundation of India’s progress and will play a decisive role in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat,” Dr Mandaviya said.
The Minister said that BMS is not only the largest trade union in India, but also among the largest organisations in the world, and has played an important role in working for workers’ welfare, ensuring justice for the country’s workforce, and empowering them as partners in national development and economic growth.
Emphasising that both workers and industry are equally important for economic growth, the Minister said that harmony and cooperation between the two are essential for building a strong and resilient economy. He noted that the Government has brought the Labour Codes into effect to strengthen this balance, enhance welfare provisions and social security for workers, while simplifying compliances for industries.
“I congratulate BMS for welcoming the Labour Codes, spreading awareness among workers, and countering misinformation, along with 15 other central trade unions. This reflects responsible and constructive leadership, placing workers’ interests above organisational considerations” he said.
Highlighting the enabling provisions of the Labour Codes, the Minister referred to mandatory appointment letters, equal opportunities for men and women, annual health check-ups, and health security for workers engaged in hazardous industries.
Referring to social security initiatives, the Minister said that the Government has worked consistently to expand coverage and strengthen institutional support for workers. He informed that around 940 million people are now covered under social security, as announced by the International Labour Organization (ILO), and underlined the goal of expanding the social security net to cover 1,000 million by 2026.
He further highlighted that ESIC hospitals and medical colleges now provide reservation for children of workers for medical education, helping reduce financial burden while fulfilling their aspirations for higher studies.
Dr Mandaviya stated that BMS has submitted representations on enhancement of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) wage ceilings, decisions on floor wages, and increase in minimum pension under EPS-95. He assured that these matters will be examined carefully and decisions will be taken in the coming days in the interest of workers.
“The progress of the nation is inseparable from the welfare of its workers. When workers prosper, the country prospers,” he said.
Underscoring the role of workers in building ‘Naya Bharat’, the Minister said that the Government will continue to move forward with worker welfare as its core priority. He reaffirmed that the Government will continue to support organisations that work sincerely for the welfare, empowerment and protection of workers.
Dr. Mandaviya called upon all stakeholders to work together to translate the vision of Viksit Bharat into reality in the spirit of ‘Nation First’. “We must ensure equal opportunities for all, take every worker forward, and empower them to realise their full potential,” he said.
The conference provided a platform for dialogue on labour reforms, social security and worker empowerment, with participation from representatives of workers’ organisations from across the country.
The inaugural session was attended by several dignitaries, including Shri Hiranmay Pandya, National President, BMS, Shri Ravindra Himte, National General Secretary, BMS; Mr Sergei Chernogaev, Chairman, FNPR, Russia; Ma. Shri Bhagaiah, Akhil Bharatiya Karyakarini Sadasya, RSS; and Ms Yuki Otsuji, Worker Specialist, South Asia and Country Office, ILO, New Delhi.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कामगारांची भरभराट होते, तेव्हा देशाचीही भरभराट होते: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांचे प्रतिपादन
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी ओदिशातील पुरी येथे भारतीय मजदूर संघाच्या 21 व्या अखिल भारतीय त्रैवार्षिक परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले
06 FEB 2026 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज ओदिशातील पुरी येथे भारतीय मजदूर संघाच्या (बीएमएस) अखिल भारतीय त्रैवार्षिक परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. कामगारांचे कल्याण, प्रतिष्ठा आणि सुरक्षा हे सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचा त्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला.
"मला श्रम शक्ती आणि युवा शक्तीसाठी काम करण्याचे भाग्य लाभले आहे. या दोन शक्ती भारताच्या प्रगतीचा पाया आहेत आणि विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात निर्णायक भूमिका बजावतील," असे डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की, बीएमएस ही केवळ भारतातील सर्वात मोठी कामगार संघटना नसून जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या संघटनांपैकी एक आहे आणि कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी काम करण्यात, देशातील कामगारांना न्याय मिळवून देण्यात आणि त्यांना राष्ट्रीय विकास आणि आर्थिक विकासात भागीदार म्हणून सक्षम बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
आर्थिक विकासासाठी कामगार आणि उद्योग दोघेही समान महत्त्वाचे आहेत यावर भर देत मंत्री म्हणाले की, मजबूत आणि लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी दोघांमधील सुसंवाद आणि सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे. सरकारने हे संतुलन मजबूत करण्यासाठी, कामगारांसाठी कल्याणकारी तरतुदी आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी कामगार संहिता लागू केल्या आहेत, तसेच उद्योगांसाठी अनुपालन सुलभ केले आहे.
"कामगार संहितांचे स्वागत केल्याबद्दल, कामगारांमध्ये जागरूकता पसरवल्याबद्दल आणि चुकीच्या माहितीला विरोध केल्याबद्दल मी बीएमएसचे अभिनंदन करतो, तसेच इतर 15 केंद्रीय कामगार संघटनांचेही अभिनंदन करतो. हे जबाबदार आणि रचनात्मक नेतृत्व दर्शवते, कामगारांच्या हिताला संघटनात्मक विचारांपेक्षा जास्त महत्त्व देते," ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. मांडवीया म्हणाले की, बीएमएसने कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ) आणि कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ (ईएसआयसी) च्या वेतनात वाढ, किमान वेतनाबाबतचे निर्णय आणि ईपीएस-95 अंतर्गत किमान पेन्शनमध्ये वाढ याबाबत निवेदने सादर केली आहेत. या बाबींची काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी केली जाईल आणि कामगारांच्या हितासाठी येत्या काही दिवसांत निर्णय घेतले जातील, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
देशाची प्रगती ही कामगार कल्याणाचा अविभाज्य आहे. जेव्हा कामगारांची भरभराट होते, तेव्हा देशाची भरभराट होते, असे ते म्हणाले.
उद्घाटन सत्राला बीएमएसचे राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष हिरन्मय पंड्या, बीएमएसचे राष्ट्रीय सरचिटणीस रवींद्र हिमटे, रशिया एफएनपीआरचे अध्यक्ष सर्गेई चेरनोगेव, आरएसएसचे अखिल भारतीय कार्यकारिणी सदस्य भागैया, आणि नवी दिल्लीतील आयएलओच्या दक्षिण आशिया आणि कंट्री ऑफिस कामगार तज्ञ युकी ओत्सुजी, आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.