ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஹோலி பண்டிகை இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகளவில் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்க திட்டம்
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஹோலி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, பயணிகளின் வசதிக்காகவும் கூட்ட நெரிசலைத் தவிர்க்கவும் இந்திய ரயில்வே சாதனை அளவாக 1,410-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 1,500 வரை அதிகரிக்கக்கூடும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஹோலி பண்டிகையின் போது 1,144 சிறப்பு இரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்த ஆண்டு கூடுதல் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
மண்டல வாரியாக, கிழக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே அதிகபட்சமாக 285 சிறப்பு ரயில்களையும், மேற்கு ரயில்வே 231 மற்றும் மத்திய ரயில்வே 209 ரயில்களையும் இயக்க உள்ளன. தெற்கு ரயில்வே சார்பில் 39 ஹோலி சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இயக்கப்படவுள்ள இந்தச் சிறப்புச் சேவைகள் மூலம் முக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான போக்குவரத்து எளிதாக்கப்படும். பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வசதியான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய இரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224063&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Operate Record Number of Holi Special Trains This Year to Facilitate Smooth Passenger Travel
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure comfortable and hassle-free travel for passengers during the upcoming Holi festival, Indian Railways has planned the operation of more than 1,410 Holi Special Trains across its network. The number will increase upto 1500. These special services are aimed at meeting the surge in passenger demand during the festive period and ensuring smooth connectivity between major destinations.These special trains are scheduled to operate in the month of March. For Holi 2025, a total of 1,144 special train trips were operated.
Zone-wise, the Central Railway (CR) will operate 209 Holi special trains, while the Western Railway (WR) has planned the operation of 231 trains to cater to heavy passenger traffic on western routes. The East Central Railway (ECR) will run the highest number of special trains at 285, followed by the South Central Railway (SCR) with 160 services. The Northern Railway (NR) will operate 108 Holi special trains, whereas the North Western Railway (NWR) has planned 71 trains.
Further strengthening connectivity, the North Central Railway (NCR) will operate 66 special trains, and both the North Eastern Railway (NER) and the East Coast Railway (ECOR) will run 62 trains each. The South Western Railway (SWR) will operate 47 trains, while the West Central Railway (WCR) has planned 43 services. The Southern Railway (SR) will operate 39 Holi special trains, and the South East Central Railway (SECR) will run 15 services. Additionally, the Konkan Railway (KR) will operate 9 special trains, and the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) will run 2 trains to meet regional demand.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring passenger convenience, safety, and efficient operations during major festivals.