रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवाशांच्या सुखकर आणि अडथळामुक्त प्रवासासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे यंदा विक्रमी संख्येनं होळीसाठी विशेष गाड्या सोडणार
05 FEB 2026 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2026
आगामी होळी सणाच्या काळात प्रवाशांच्या सुखकर आणि अडथळामुक्त प्रवासासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने आपल्या सर्व मार्गांवर 1,410 पेक्षा जास्त होळी विशेष गाड्या चालवण्याचे नियोजन केले आहे. ही संख्या 1500 पर्यंत वाढवली जाणार आहे. या विशेष गाड्या मार्च महिन्यात चालवल्या जातील. 2026 या वर्षातील होळीच्या सणासाठी आत्ता केलेल्या नियोजनाप्रमाणे एकूण 1,144 विशेष गाड्या चालविण्‍यात येतील. गरजेप्रमाणे गाड्यांची संख्‍या वाढविण्‍यात येणार आहे.
याअंतर्गतच्या विभागनिहाय माहितीनुसार, मध्य रेल्वेच्या वतीने 209 होळी विशेष गाड्या चालवल्या जाणार आहेत, तर पश्चिम मार्गावरील प्रवाशांची प्रचंड गर्दी लक्षात घेऊन पश्चिम रेल्वेने 231 गाड्यांचे नियोजन केले आहे. पूर्व मध्य रेल्वे सर्वाधिक 285 विशेष गाड्या चालवणार असून, त्याखालोखाल दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वे 160 गाड्यांची सेवा पुरवणार आहे. उत्तर रेल्वे देखील 108 होळी विशेष गाड्या चालवणार आहे, तर उत्तर पश्चिम रेल्वेने 71 गाड्यांचे नियोजन केले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, कोकण रेल्वे 9 विशेष गाड्या चालवणार आहे आणि दक्षिण रेल्वे 39 होळी विशेष गाड्या चालवणार आहे.
प्रमुख सणांच्या काळात प्रवाशांची सोय, सुरक्षितता आणि कार्यक्षम कार्यान्वयनाची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सदैव वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Operate Record Number of Holi Special Trains This Year to Facilitate Smooth Passenger Travel
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure comfortable and hassle-free travel for passengers during the upcoming Holi festival, Indian Railways has planned the operation of more than 1,410 Holi Special Trains across its network. The number will increase upto 1500. These special services are aimed at meeting the surge in passenger demand during the festive period and ensuring smooth connectivity between major destinations.These special trains are scheduled to operate in the month of March. For Holi 2025, a total of 1,144 special train trips were operated.
Zone-wise, the Central Railway (CR) will operate 209 Holi special trains, while the Western Railway (WR) has planned the operation of 231 trains to cater to heavy passenger traffic on western routes. The East Central Railway (ECR) will run the highest number of special trains at 285, followed by the South Central Railway (SCR) with 160 services. The Northern Railway (NR) will operate 108 Holi special trains, whereas the North Western Railway (NWR) has planned 71 trains.
Further strengthening connectivity, the North Central Railway (NCR) will operate 66 special trains, and both the North Eastern Railway (NER) and the East Coast Railway (ECOR) will run 62 trains each. The South Western Railway (SWR) will operate 47 trains, while the West Central Railway (WCR) has planned 43 services. The Southern Railway (SR) will operate 39 Holi special trains, and the South East Central Railway (SECR) will run 15 services. Additionally, the Konkan Railway (KR) will operate 9 special trains, and the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) will run 2 trains to meet regional demand.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring passenger convenience, safety, and efficient operations during major festivals.