Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NATIONAL SPORTS POLICY
06 FEB 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 on 10.07.2025. The Policy aims at building a strong, inclusive and performance-driven sports ecosystem in India. The vision of the Niti is "Sports for Nation Building Harness the Power of Sports for Nation's Holistic Development". To realize this vision, the Niti focuses on several key objectives, the details of which are available in the public domain at https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti2025_0.pdf.
The Khelo Bharat Niti, 2025 includes provisions aimed at strengthening grassroots sports infrastructure and supporting early talent identification across urban and rural areas, with a focus on widening access to sporting opportunities. The policy addresses the rural-urban gap by proposing improved access to basic training facilities, dedicated sports infrastructure and competition platforms for athletes from diverse sections of society, including women, persons with disabilities and economically weaker groups. It highlights the integration of sports with school education, encourages community participation and promotes collaboration among multiple stakeholders to broaden outreach and reduce barriers to participation. In addition, the policy outlines investments in modern sports infrastructure and structured training systems, along with the development of higher-level training centres intended to enhance the overall quality of athlete preparation.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the primary responsibility for promotion and development of sports, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements these efforts, in alignment with the National Sports Policy, through its ongoing schemes and programmes., which operate within defined guidelines and reporting frameworks. Their performance including impact is assessed through third-party evaluations in accordance with the evaluation guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति
06 FEB 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 10 जुलाई 2025 को खेलो भारत नीति-2025 का शुभारंभ किया। इस नीति का उद्देश्य देश में एक सशक्त, समावेशी और प्रदर्शन-केंद्रित खेल प्रणाली विकसित करना है। इसका विजन है "राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए खेल: राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में खेल की शक्ति का उपयोग"। इस विजन को साकार करने के लिए, यह नीति कई मुख्य लक्ष्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। इन लक्ष्यों से जुड़ी विस्तृत जानकारी https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti2025_0.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
खेलो भारत नीति 2025 में शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और प्रतिभाओं की प्रारंभिक पहचान को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिसमें खेल के अवसरों की व्यापक पहुंच पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। यह नीति महिलाओं, दिव्यांगजनों और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर समूहों सहित समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के खिलाड़ियों के लिए बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं, समर्पित खेल अवसंरचना और प्रतियोगिता मंचों तक बेहतर पहुंच का प्रस्ताव करके ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर को दूर करती है। यह स्कूली शिक्षा के साथ खेलों को जोड़ने पर जोर देती है, सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है और पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा भागीदारी में आने वाली बाधाओं को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। साथ ही, यह नीति आधुनिक खेल अवसंरचनाओं और संगठित प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों में निवेश के साथ-साथ खिलाड़ियों की तैयारी की समग्र गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से उच्च स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के विकास की योजना भी प्रस्तुत करती है।
खेल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, खेलों के संवर्धन एवं विकास की मुख्य जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य व केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों पर निर्भर करती है। केंद्र सरकार अपनी राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति के अनुरूप, अपनी सतत योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के जरिए इन प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। यह कार्य तय दिशा-निर्देशों और रिपोर्टिंग ढाँचों के तहत संचालित होता है। इन कार्यक्रमों के प्रदर्शन और प्रभाव का आकलन व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन से किया जाता है।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।