Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NATIONAL SPORTS POLICY
06 FEB 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 on 10.07.2025. The Policy aims at building a strong, inclusive and performance-driven sports ecosystem in India. The vision of the Niti is "Sports for Nation Building Harness the Power of Sports for Nation's Holistic Development". To realize this vision, the Niti focuses on several key objectives, the details of which are available in the public domain at https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/Khelo-Bharat-Niti2025_0.pdf.
The Khelo Bharat Niti, 2025 includes provisions aimed at strengthening grassroots sports infrastructure and supporting early talent identification across urban and rural areas, with a focus on widening access to sporting opportunities. The policy addresses the rural-urban gap by proposing improved access to basic training facilities, dedicated sports infrastructure and competition platforms for athletes from diverse sections of society, including women, persons with disabilities and economically weaker groups. It highlights the integration of sports with school education, encourages community participation and promotes collaboration among multiple stakeholders to broaden outreach and reduce barriers to participation. In addition, the policy outlines investments in modern sports infrastructure and structured training systems, along with the development of higher-level training centres intended to enhance the overall quality of athlete preparation.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the primary responsibility for promotion and development of sports, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements these efforts, in alignment with the National Sports Policy, through its ongoing schemes and programmes., which operate within defined guidelines and reporting frameworks. Their performance including impact is assessed through third-party evaluations in accordance with the evaluation guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கை
06 FEB 2026 9:28AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டு துறையை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய அரசு கேலோ பாரத் நிதி–2025 என்ற தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கையை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. 2025 ஜூலை 10ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தக் கொள்கை, வலுவான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மிக்க விளையாட்டு சூழலை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, வியாழக்கிழமை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளதாவது;
தேச கட்டுமானத்திற்கான விளையாட்டு – தேசத்தின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக விளையாட்டின் சக்தியை பயன்படுத்துதல்” என்பதே இந்தக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கமாகும். கிராமப்புறம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் அடித்தள விளையாட்டு உட்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே திறமையான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்தக் கொள்கையில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பெண்கள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு விளையாட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதுடன், கிராம–நகர இடைவெளியை குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளும் இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. பள்ளிக் கல்வியுடன் விளையாட்டை இணைத்தல், சமூகப் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவையும் கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
மேலும், நவீன விளையாட்டு உட்கட்டமைப்புகள், கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பயிற்சி முறைகள் மற்றும் உயர்நிலை பயிற்சி மையங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலம், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் தயாரிப்பு தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விளையாட்டு மாநிலப் பட்டியலில் உள்ள பொருள் என்பதால், அதன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பிற்கான முதன்மை பொறுப்பு மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கே உட்பட்டதாகும். தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கையுடன் ஒத்திசைவாக, மத்திய அரசு தனது பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மாநில அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு துணை நிற்கும் என தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224219&reg=3&lang=1