Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Withdraws Wheat Stock Limit Order Following Improved Availability Ahead of Festive Season
05 FEB 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of continuous monitoring ofprices and ensure adequate availability of wheat before the upcoming festive season, Central Government has decided to withdraw thewheat stock limit order dated 27 May 2025.The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2025 was issued on 27 May 2025 and is applicable for all States and Union Territories.
However, all wheat stocking entities are required to declare the stock position on every Friday on the food stock portal (https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in).
As per the wheat stock declaration by private entities on the DFPD portal for the year 2025–26, wheat stock availability with private entities is significantly higher compared to the corresponding period last year. The total stock reported stands at approximately 81 LMT, which is about 30 LMT higher year-on-year, indicating a comfortable supply position in the country.
Price data from the Department of Consumer Affairs reflects a declining trend in wheat prices, particularly in the wholesale segment. Wholesale prices have fallen from Rs. 2970.10 per quintal (last year) to around Rs. 2852.30 per quintal at present, suggesting subdued demand and excess supply conditions in domestic markets.
Wheat acreage has also increased to about334.17 lakh hectares compared to 328.04 lakh hectares last year,exceeding the normal expected rabi area. This reflects continued farmer preference for wheat cultivation due to assured MSP and procurement prospects and signals the likelihood of another robust harvest. Sufficient wheat is available to meet requirement of PDS, other welfare schemes and possible market interventions. The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the prices and stock position of wheat so as to ensure easy availability in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
تہوار کے سیزن سے قبل بہتر دستیابی کے بعد مرکز نے گندم کے اسٹاک کی حد کا حکم واپس لے لیا
05 FEB 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
قیمتوں کی مسلسل نگرانی اور آنے والے تہوار کے موسم سے پہلے گندم کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی حکومت نے 27 مئی 2025 کو گندم کے اسٹاک کی حد کے حکم کو واپس لینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات، اسٹاک کی حدوں اور مخصوص اشیائے خوردونوش پر نقل و حرکت کی پابندیوں کو ہٹانے کا حکم (ترمیم) 0225 مئی کو جاری کیا گیا تھاجوکہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے قابل اطلاق ہے۔
تاہم، تمام گندم ذخیرہ کرنے والے اداروں سے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہر جمعہ کو فوڈ اسٹاک پورٹل
https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in
پر اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کا اعلان کریں۔
سال 2025-26 کے لیےڈی ایف پی ڈی پورٹل پر نجی اداروں کے گندم کے اسٹاک کے اعلان کے مطابق، نجی اداروں کے پاس گندم کے اسٹاک کی دستیابی گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ رپورٹ کردہ کل سٹاک تقریباً81ایل ایم ٹیہے، جو کہ سال بہ سال تقریباً 30 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے، جو ملک میں سپلائی کی ایک آرام دہ پوزیشن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار گندم کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ہول سیل طبقہ میں۔ ہول سیل قیمتیں روپے سے کم ہو گئی ہیں۔ 2970.10 فی کوئنٹل (پچھلے سال) سے تقریباً روپے۔ موجودہ وقت میں 2852.30 فی کوئنٹل، گھریلو بازاروں میں کم طلب اور اضافی سپلائی کے حالات بتاتے ہیں۔
گندم کا رقبہ بھی بڑھ کر تقریباً 334.17 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال 328.04 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا، جو کہ ربیع کے عام متوقع رقبہ سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ یقین دہانی شدہ ایم ایس پی اور خریداری کے امکانات کی وجہ سے گندم کی کاشت کے لیے کسانوں کی مسلسل ترجیح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ایک اور مضبوط فصل کے امکان کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔ پی ڈی ایس، دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں اور ممکنہ مارکیٹ مداخلتوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی گندم دستیاب ہے۔ محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم گندم کی قیمتوں اور اسٹاک کی پوزیشن پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ ملک میں آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔