अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र में तीसरा लॉन्चपैड
05 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र में तीसरे लॉन्चपैड स्थापन कार्यों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि 21 मार्च, 2025 को वित्तीय मंजूरी मिलने के बाद, वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में स्थल का भू-तकनीकी सर्वेक्षण और स्थलाकृति सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो गया है। वहां सभी प्रणालियां स्थापित कर दी गई हैं और निविदाओं की प्रक्रिया जारी है। इससे संबंधित दो निविदाएं जारी की गई हैं। स्थल पर पहुंचने के मार्गों के निर्माण और अस्थायी बिजली आपूर्ति स्थापित करने के सिविल कार्य प्रगति पर हैं। इसके प्रमुख लंबित कार्यों में प्रणोदक भंडारण एवं सेवा प्रणाली स्थापित करना, चलित प्रक्षेपण प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण, विद्युत सुरक्षा टावर, वाहन एकीकरण भवन तक रेल पटरियां बिछाना और जेट विक्षेपण नलिका का निर्माण शामिल हैं। परियोजना मार्च, 2029 तक नियोजित है।
तीसरे लॉन्च पैड के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधी निविदा प्रक्रिया में निजी और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की भागीदारी अपेक्षित है। सभी निविदाएं विभाग में प्रचलित खरीद तंत्र के अनुसार जारी और निष्पादित की जाएंगी, जिसमें मेक-इन-इंडिया नीति को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: THIRD LAUNCH PAD (TLP) AT SATISH DHAWAN SPACE CENTRE
05 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The geo-technical investigation and topography survey of the site is completed in the third quarter of 2025 subsequent to the financial approval, obtained on March 21, 2025. All the systems are configured and the preparation of tenders are in progress. As of now, two tenders have been floated. Presently, civil works are in progress related to construction of approach roads and establishing temporary power supply. The major pending milestones are the establishment of the propellant storage & servicing systems, realization of mobile launch pedestal, lightning protection towers, rail tracks to the vehicle integration buildings and Jet Deflection Duct. The planned PDC is March, 2029.
Private industries and MSMEs are expected to participate in the tendering process related to the implementation of the Third Launch Pad. All the tenders are proposed to be floated and executed in accordance with the existing procurement mechanisms followed in the Department including preference to Make-in-India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.