Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: THIRD LAUNCH PAD (TLP) AT SATISH DHAWAN SPACE CENTRE
05 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The geo-technical investigation and topography survey of the site is completed in the third quarter of 2025 subsequent to the financial approval, obtained on March 21, 2025. All the systems are configured and the preparation of tenders are in progress. As of now, two tenders have been floated. Presently, civil works are in progress related to construction of approach roads and establishing temporary power supply. The major pending milestones are the establishment of the propellant storage & servicing systems, realization of mobile launch pedestal, lightning protection towers, rail tracks to the vehicle integration buildings and Jet Deflection Duct. The planned PDC is March, 2029.
Private industries and MSMEs are expected to participate in the tendering process related to the implementation of the Third Launch Pad. All the tenders are proposed to be floated and executed in accordance with the existing procurement mechanisms followed in the Department including preference to Make-in-India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
పార్లమెంటు ప్రశ్న: సతీష్ ధావన్ అంతరిక్ష కేంద్రంలో మూడో ల్యాంచ్ ప్యాడ్ (టీఎల్‌పీ)
05 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025 మార్చి 21న ఆర్థిక ఆమోదం లభించిన అనంతరం.. అదే ఏడాది మూడో త్రైమాసికంలో ఈ ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించిన భౌగోళిక-సాంకేతిక పరీక్షలు, టోపోగ్రఫీ సర్వే పూర్తయ్యాయి. అన్ని వ్యవస్థల రూపకల్పన పూర్తి కాగా, టెండర్ల సన్నద్ధత పురోగతి దశలో ఉంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు రెండు టెండర్లను పిలిచారు. ప్రస్తుతం అప్రోచ్ రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం, తాత్కాలిక విద్యుత్ సరఫరా ఏర్పాటుకు సంబంధించిన పనులు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. ప్రొపెల్లెంట్ స్టోరేజీ, సర్వీసింగ్ వ్యవస్థలు, మొబైల్ లాంచ్ వేదిక, పిడుగుల నుంచి రక్షణ అందించే టవర్లు, వాహన ఇంటిగ్రేషన్ భవనాలకు రైలు ట్రాకుల ఏర్పాటు, జెట్ డిఫ్లెక్షన్ డక్ట్ వంటి కీలక నిర్మాణాలు ఇంకా మొదలు కాలేదు. 2029 మార్చి నాటికి పీడీసీ పూర్తి చేయాలనేది లక్ష్యం.
మూడో ల్యాంచ్ ప్యాడ్ నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించిన టెండర్ల ప్రక్రియలో ప్రైవేటు పరిశ్రమలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు పాల్గొంటాయని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు. మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ.. ఈ విభాగంలో ఇప్పటికే అమల్లో ఉన్న సేకరణ వ్యవస్థలకు అనుగుణంగా అన్ని టెండర్ల ప్రక్రియలను అమలు చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ఓ ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించారు.