Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WILDLIFE AND ANIMAL CONSERVATION INITIATIVES
05 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for conservation, protection and management of wildlife. The Act regulates hunting of wild animals, provides for declaration of Sanctuaries, National Parks, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves and also for penalties for violation of the provisions of the Act.
The Ministry provides the financial assistance to States and Union Territories under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes, of ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ which aims at conservation and protection of wildlife and improvement of its habitats.
These schemes support activities like removal of invasive species, creation of water holes, grassland management, maintenance of fire lines, soil and moisture conservation works, establishment and maintenance of anti-poaching camps, patrolling squads, improved wireless communication, wildlife veterinary care, use of technology like camera traps, drones, e-surveillance etc. for monitoring of wild animals, detecting illegal intrusions,early warning system in relaying information to quick reaction teams in the field for managing human wildlife conflict, eco-development activities involving communities.
Conservation of flagship species such as Tiger, Elephant, Dolphin etc are implemented in project mode like Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Project Lion, Project Snow Leopard, Project Dolphin. Under a species specific component ‘Recovery programme for saving critically endangered species and habitats’, States and Union Territories are assisted for focused conservation action on identified 24 critically endangered species.
The population assessment of wild animals is carried out by the respective States and Union Territories from time to time. The population assessment of the identified flagship species are carried out at National level. The first ever scientific assessment of the snow leopards and river dolphin have indicated a population of 718 snow leopards and 6327 river dolphins in the country. The tiger population has shown increase as per the All India Tiger Estimation done in 2022, with an estimated number of 3682 (range 3167-3925) as compared to the 2018 estimation of 2967 (range 2603-3346). Further, as per ‘Status of Leopards in India- 2022’ report, leopard population in country is estimated at 13,874 (Range: 12,616 – 15,132) individuals, in comparison to 12852 (12,172-13,535) individuals as per 2018 report.
Further, with a view to protecting, propagating and developing wildlife a network of Protected Areas have been created in the country. The number of Protected Areas have increased from 981 in 2020 to 1134 in 2025. Similarly, the Tiger Reserves have increased from 50 to 58 and Elephant Reserves have increased from 30 to 33 during the same period. In addition, for maintaining the ecological connectivity, 32 tiger corridors and 150 Elephant corridors have been identified. The Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) exercise for the National Parks, Sanctuaries, Tiger Reserves and Elephant Reserves, have also been undertaken to assess the effectiveness of management.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वन्यजीव और पशु संरक्षण पहल
05 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 वन्य जीवों के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन का प्रावधान करता है। यह अधिनियम वन्यजीवों के शिकार को विनियमित करता है, अभयारण्यों, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, संरक्षण रिजर्व और सामुदायिक रिजर्व की घोषणा के लिए प्रावधान करता है और अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन पर दंड का भी प्रावधान करता है।
मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जैसे कि 'वन्यजीव निवास का विकास' और 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर और एलीफेंट', जिसका उद्देश्य वन्यजीवों का संरक्षण और सुरक्षा तथा उनके निवास में सुधार करना है।
ये योजनाएँ आक्रामक प्रजातियों को हटाना, पानी के गड्ढे बनाना, घास के मैदान का प्रबंधन, आग की रोकथाम, मिट्टी और नमी संरक्षण कार्य, शिकार-रोधी शिविरों की स्थापना और रखरखाव, गश्ती दल, बेहतर वायरलेस संचार, वन्य जीवों की चिकित्सा देखभाल, जंगली जानवरों की निगरानी के लिए कैमरा ट्रैप, ड्रोन, ई-निगरानी आदि तकनीक का उपयोग, अवैध घुसपैठ का पता लगाने, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों तक सूचना पहुँचाने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली और समुदायों को शामिल करने वाली पर्यावरण-विकास गतिविधि जैसी गतिविधियों का समर्थन करती हैं।
बाघ, हाथी, डॉल्फिन जैसी प्रमुख प्रजातियों का संरक्षण परियोजना मोड में लागू किया जाता है जैसे प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट, प्रोजेक्ट लायन, प्रोजेक्ट स्नो लेपर्ड, प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन। प्रजाति-विशिष्ट घटक 'संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों और उनके आवास को बचाने के लिए पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम' के तहत, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को चिन्हित 24 संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों पर लक्षित संरक्षण कार्रवाई के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वन्य जीवों की आबादी का आकलन संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश समय-समय पर करते हैं। चिन्हित प्रमुख प्रजातियों की आबादी का आकलन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किया जाता है। हिम तेंदुए और नदी डॉल्फिन का पहली बार वैज्ञानिक आकलन किया गया, जिससे देश में 718 हिम तेंदुए और 6327 नदी डॉल्फिन की आबादी की जानकारी मिली। 2022 में किए गए अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान के अनुसार बाघ की आबादी में वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो अनुमानित संख्या 3682 (सीमा 3167-3925) है, जबकि 2018 के अनुमान के अनुसार यह 2967 (सीमा 2603-3346) थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, 'भारत में तेंदुए की स्थिति-2022' रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में तेंदुए की संख्या 13,874 (सीमा: 12,616 – 15,132) अनुमानित है, जबकि 2018 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह 12,852 (12,172-13,535) थी।
इसके अलावा, वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा, प्रसार और विकास के उद्देश्य से देश में संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है। संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की संख्या 2020 के 981 से बढ़कर 2025 में 1134 हो गई है। इसी तरह, समान अवधि में बाघ अभयारण्यों की संख्या 50 से बढ़कर 58 और हाथी अभयारण्यों की संख्या 30 से बढ़कर 33 हो गई है। इसके अलावा, पारिस्थितिक संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए 32 बाघ गलियारों और 150 हाथी गलियारों की पहचान की गयी है। राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, अभयारण्यों, बाघ अभयारण्यों और हाथी अभयारण्यों के लिए प्रबंधन प्रभावशीलता मूल्यांकन (एमईई) भी किया गया है ताकि प्रबंधन की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।