Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POPULATION OF ASIATIC LIONS IN GIR FORESTS
05 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The population of Asiatic Lion in the country has increased from 674 in 2020 to 891 in 2025. As per the information received from the State of Gujarat, Lion population has inhabited new areas like notified forest areas, river corridors as well as revenue wastelands. The State has taken up various measures to manage human-wildlife conflicts and disease vulnerability by strengthening veterinary facilities. The following are the important steps taken in this regard:
(i) A comprehensive satellite telemetry study carried out to generate scientific data on lion ecology, spatial distribution, corridor use, movement of satellite populations, seasonal patterns, land-use preferences, and key management zones.
(ii) Vanya PraniMitras and trackers are engaged to sensitize the nearby population regarding wild animal movement in the area.
(iii) Improvement and restoration of grasslands, prey base augmentation, and habitat improvement across Gir and Greater Gir Lion landscape.
(iv) Management of satellite populations in Greater Gir Landscape and strengthening of protection.
(v) Delineation, habitat improvement and protection of key corridors and lion movement routes.
(vi) Provision for Machans (elevated platforms) to farmers for guarding crops at night.
(vii) Augmentation of water resources to reduce animal movement toward human dominated areas.
(viii) Eco-development activities, community participation, nature education camps and other outreach programmes.
(ix) SOP for protection of lions around railway tracks developed, speed restrictions of trains in hotspot areas and monitoring and patrolling of the area around railway tracks.
Barda Wildlife Sanctuary has been developed as a second home for lion population and corridor management initiatives have facilitated safe movement between sub-populations, for natural expansion into new habitats.
In addition, habitat improvement initiatives are also taken up in the newer areas inhabited by lion population. A Hi-Tech Monitoring Unit has been established at Sasan-Gir in 2019 for real-time tracking of lions using radio telemetry.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிர் வனங்களில் 2020-ல் 674 ஆக இருந்த ஆசியவகை சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2025-ல் 891 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
05 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் 2020-ல் 674 ஆக இருந்த ஆசிய வகை சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2025-ல் 891 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குஜராத் மாநிலத்திலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட வனப்பகுதிகள், நதி வழித்தடங்கள் மற்றும் வருவாய் தரிசு நிலங்கள் போன்ற புதிய பகுதிகளில் சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கால்நடை வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மனித-வனவிலங்கு மோதல்கள் மற்றும் நோய் பாதிப்புகளை நிர்வகிக்க மாநிலம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
(i) சிங்கச் சூழலியல், இடஞ்சார்ந்த பரவல், வழித்தடப் பயன்பாடு, புறப்பகுதி சிங்கங்களின் நடமாட்டம், பருவகால முறைகள், நிலப் பயன்பாட்டு விருப்பத்தேர்வுகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய மேலாண்மை மண்டலங்கள் குறித்த அறிவியல் தரவுகளை உருவாக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒரு விரிவான செயற்கைக்கோள் வழியான தொலைதூர ஆய்வு.
(ii) வனவிலங்கு நண்பர்கள் மற்றும் தடம் அறிவோர் அப்பகுதியில் வன விலங்குகளின் நடமாட்டம் குறித்து அருகிலுள்ள மக்களுக்கு அறிவிக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
(iii) கிர் மற்றும் கிரேட்டர் கிர் சிங்க நிலப்பரப்பில் புல்வெளிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், மீட்டமைத்தல், இரை தளத்தை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு.
(iv) கிரேட்டர் கிர் நிலப்பரப்பில் அருகில் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை நிர்வகித்தல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
(v) இரவில் பயிர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க விவசாயிகளுக்கு உயர் தளங்கள் அமைத்தல்.
(vi) மனிதர்கள் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளை நோக்கி விலங்குகள் செல்வதைக் குறைக்க நீர்வளங்களை அதிகரித்தல் போன்றவை அவற்றில் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223755&reg=3&lang=2