पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गिर वनक्षेत्र में एशियाई शेरों की आबादी
05 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
देश में एशियाई शेरों की संख्या 2020 के 674 से बढ़कर 2025 में 891 हो गई है। गुजरात राज्य से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, शेरों ने नए क्षेत्रों में निवास करना शुरू कर दिया है, जैसे कि अधिसूचित वन क्षेत्र, नदी मार्ग और राजस्व बंजर भूमि। राज्य ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष और रोग संवेदनशीलता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पशु चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को सशक्त करते हुए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। इस संबंध में उठाये गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) शेरों की पारिस्थितिकी, भौगोलिक वितरण, गलियारों का उपयोग, घनी आबादी की गति, मौसमी पैटर्न, भूमि उपयोग प्राथमिकताएँ और प्रमुख प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों पर वैज्ञानिक डेटा उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक व्यापक उपग्रह दूरसंचार अध्ययन किया गया।
(ii) वन्य प्राणी मित्र और ट्रैकर स्थानीय जनता को क्षेत्र में जंगली जानवरों की गतिविधियों के बारे में जागरूक करते हैं।
(iii) गिर और वृहद् गिर शेर भू-भाग में घास के मैदानों का सुधार और पुनर्स्थापना, शिकार जीवों की संख्या में वृद्धि और आवासीय सुधार।
(iv) वृहद् गिर भू-भाग में घनी आबादी का प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना।
(v) प्रमुख मार्गों और शेरों के आवागमन के रास्तों का सीमा निर्धारण, आवासीय सुधार और सुरक्षा।
(vi) किसानों को रात में फसलों की रक्षा के लिए मचान (उच्च प्लेटफार्म) प्रदान करना।
(vii) मानव-प्रधान क्षेत्रों की ओर जानवरों की गतिविधि को कम करने के लिए जल संसाधनों का संवर्धन।
(viii) पर्यावरण-विकास गतिविधियाँ, सामुदायिक भागीदारी, प्रकृति शिक्षा शिविर और अन्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम।
(ix) रेलवे ट्रैक के आसपास शेरों की सुरक्षा के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया एसओपी) विकसित की गई, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में रेल की गति पर प्रतिबंध, और रेलवे ट्रैक के आस-पास के क्षेत्र की निगरानी और गश्ती।
शेरों की आबादी के लिए दूसरा घर बनाने हेतु बरदा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य विकसित किया गया है और कॉरिडोर प्रबंधन पहलों ने उप-आबादी के बीच सुरक्षित आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान की है, ताकि नए आवासों में प्राकृतिक विस्तार हो सके।
इसके अलावा, शेरों की आबादी वाले नए क्षेत्रों में निवास सुधार पहलों को भी लागू किया गया है। 2019 में सासण-गिर में शेरों की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी के लिए एक उच्च-तकनीक निगरानी इकाई स्थापित की गई है, जो रेडियो-टेलीमेट्री का उपयोग करती है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POPULATION OF ASIATIC LIONS IN GIR FORESTS
05 FEB 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The population of Asiatic Lion in the country has increased from 674 in 2020 to 891 in 2025. As per the information received from the State of Gujarat, Lion population has inhabited new areas like notified forest areas, river corridors as well as revenue wastelands. The State has taken up various measures to manage human-wildlife conflicts and disease vulnerability by strengthening veterinary facilities. The following are the important steps taken in this regard:
(i) A comprehensive satellite telemetry study carried out to generate scientific data on lion ecology, spatial distribution, corridor use, movement of satellite populations, seasonal patterns, land-use preferences, and key management zones.
(ii) Vanya PraniMitras and trackers are engaged to sensitize the nearby population regarding wild animal movement in the area.
(iii) Improvement and restoration of grasslands, prey base augmentation, and habitat improvement across Gir and Greater Gir Lion landscape.
(iv) Management of satellite populations in Greater Gir Landscape and strengthening of protection.
(v) Delineation, habitat improvement and protection of key corridors and lion movement routes.
(vi) Provision for Machans (elevated platforms) to farmers for guarding crops at night.
(vii) Augmentation of water resources to reduce animal movement toward human dominated areas.
(viii) Eco-development activities, community participation, nature education camps and other outreach programmes.
(ix) SOP for protection of lions around railway tracks developed, speed restrictions of trains in hotspot areas and monitoring and patrolling of the area around railway tracks.
Barda Wildlife Sanctuary has been developed as a second home for lion population and corridor management initiatives have facilitated safe movement between sub-populations, for natural expansion into new habitats.
In addition, habitat improvement initiatives are also taken up in the newer areas inhabited by lion population. A Hi-Tech Monitoring Unit has been established at Sasan-Gir in 2019 for real-time tracking of lions using radio telemetry.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.