Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COVERAGE OF DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
05 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Currently, 47 DWRs are in operation across the country including 3 in Himachal Pradesh (at Kufri, Jot, and Murari Devi.) with 87% of the total area of the country coming under radar coverage. Additionally, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MOES) launched Mission Mausam with the goal of making India a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation, aiming to mitigate the impacts of climate change and extreme weather events.
Currently, the mobile-based alert system is operational, issuing Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) alerts via the SACHET platform. Weather forecasts and warnings are also shared with State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs) to further disseminate to the public via CAP. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) follows necessary steps and actions in coordination with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Centre of Development of Telematics (C-DOT) for the dissemination and communication of warnings. As per the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), IMD is generating Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) alerts using the SACHET platform for severe weather events such as Heavy Rainfall, Lightning, thunderstorms, and Dust storms. These alerts are disseminated by the State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) to geo-targeted users via SMS. These alerts are also disseminated through the SACHET website and the SACHET mobile app. IMD’s CAP feeds are also disseminated to the Global Multi-Hazard Alert System (GMAS), Google, AccuWeather, and Apple.
This information was submitted by Minister of State ( Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வானிலை மாறுபாடுகளைக் கண்காணிக்கும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் 47 டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் அமைப்புகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன – மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் வானிலையில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களைக் கண்காணித்து முன்னறிவிப்பு செய்யும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் 47 டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் அமைப்புகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய புவிஅறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் மொத்த பரப்பளவில் 87 சதவீதம் ரேடார் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கூடுதலாக வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகளில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் வானிலை இயக்கம் என்ற திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இயக்கம் வானிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்தில் செயல்பட உள்ளது.
தற்போது மொபைல் செயலி வாயிலான எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வானிலை தொடர்பான முன்னறிவிப்புகள் மற்றுமட் எச்சரிச்கைகள் வானிலை அவசரகால செயல்பாட்டு மையங்களுடன் பகிரப்பட்டு பொது மக்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223576&reg=3&lang=1