PIB Backgrounder
India’s Rare Earth Strategy: Manufacturing, Corridors, and Global Integration
03 FEB 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Union Budget 2026–27 announces Dedicated Rare Earth Corridors in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu for mining, processing, research, and manufacturing of Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPMs).
• ₹7,280 crore REPM Manufacturing Scheme approved in November 2025.
• 6,000 MTPA integrated REPM capacity to be created.
• ₹6,450 crore sales-linked incentives over five years.
• ₹750 crore capital subsidy for advanced facilities.
• Geological Survey of India (GSI) has identified 482.6 million tonnes of rare-earth ore resources.
Introduction
India is taking decisive steps toward self-reliance in critical materials by establishing a domestic ecosystem for Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPMs) - high-performance magnets essential for electric vehicles, wind turbines, electronics, aerospace, and defence. To support this goal, the government approved a ₹7,280 crore scheme to develop 6,000 MTPA of integrated REPM manufacturing capacity in November 2025, covering the full value chain from rare-earth oxides to finished magnets.
Complementing this, the Union Budget 2026–27 has announced the creation of Dedicated Rare Earth Corridors in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu to promote mining, processing, research, and manufacturing. These initiatives align with the national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Net Zero 2070, and Viksit Bharat @2047, while positioning India as a key player in global advanced-materials value chains.
Strategic Importance and Resource Potential of Rare Earth Permanent Magnets in India
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPMs) are among the strongest types of permanent magnets, known for their high magnetic strength and stability. Their compact size and powerful performance make them indispensable for advanced engineering applications such as electric vehicle motors, wind turbine generators, consumer and industrial electronics, aerospace systems, defence equipment, and precision sensors.
As India expands its manufacturing footprint in clean energy, advanced mobility, and strategic sectors, a reliable domestic supply of REPMs is critical. It not only reduces import dependence but also strengthens India’s competitiveness in global value chains for advanced materials.
• India’s Resource Base
India possesses a substantial reserve of rare-earth minerals, providing a strong foundation for downstream industries like REPM manufacturing.
• Monazite Deposits: India holds 13.15 million tonnes of monazite, containing an estimated 7.23 million tonnes of rare-earth oxides (REO).
• Geographic Spread: These deposits occur across Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Jharkhand, primarily in coastal beach sands, teri/red sands, and inland alluvium.
• Additional Resources: In Gujarat and Rajasthan, 1.29 million tonnes of in-situ REO resources have been identified in hard-rock areas.
• Exploration Efforts: The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has further augmented reserves, identifying 482.6 million tonnes of rare-earth ore resources in 34 exploration projects.
Together, these reserves demonstrate India’s strong raw material base to support the establishment of an integrated REPM manufacturing ecosystem.
Need to Explore and Invest in the Sector - Although India has a strong rare-earth resource base, domestic production of permanent magnets is still at a developing stage, with imports mainly from China, meeting most of the demand (nearly 60–80% by value and 85–90% by quantity between 2022–25). With the consumption of Rare Earth Permanent Magnets expected to double by 2030 due to rapid growth in electric mobility, renewable energy, electronics, and defence applications, it is essential for India to expand domestic capability and invest in this sector to reduce import dependence and ensure long-term self-reliance.
Budget Push for Rare Earth Manufacturing and Corridors
The Union Budget 2026–27 has placed strong emphasis on building India’s self-reliance in critical materials by complementing the recently approved Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) Manufacturing Scheme with new corridor-based initiatives. Together, these measures create a comprehensive framework for strengthening domestic capacity, reducing import dependence, and positioning India as a global leader in advanced materials.
• REPM Manufacturing Scheme
To strengthen India’s self-reliance in critical materials, the government on 26TH November, 2025, approved a major scheme for Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPMs). This initiative provides financial support and incentives to build a fully integrated domestic manufacturing ecosystem.
• Financial Outlay: ₹7,280 crore
• Capacity Creation: 6,000 MTPA integrated manufacturing capacity of sintered REPMs, distributed among up to five beneficiaries through global competitive bidding
• Incentives: ₹6,450 crore in sales-linked incentives over five years
• Capital Subsidy: ₹750 crore to support advanced facilities
• Timeline: Two-year gestation for setup, followed by five years of incentive disbursement linked to production
• Objective: Establish an end-to-end ecosystem from rare‑earth oxides to finished magnets, ensuring supply for sectors like electric mobility, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, and defence.
• Union Budget 2026–27: Rare Earth Corridors
To complement the REPM scheme, the Union Budget 2026–27 announced Dedicated Rare Earth Corridors in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu. These corridors will focus on mining, processing, research, and manufacturing, leveraging the mineral-rich base of these states. The initiative is expected to generate stronger local economies, enhance R&D capacity, and integrate India more deeply into global advanced‑materials value chains.
These corridors directly complement the existing presence of IREL (India) Limited in Odisha and Kerala.
IREL (India) Limited, formerly Indian Rare Earths Limited, has been operating under the Department of Atomic Energy since 1963. With a processing capacity of 10 lakh tonnes per annum, it produces strategic minerals such as ilmenite, rutile, zircon, sillimanite, and garnet. Importantly, IREL runs a Rare Earth Extraction Plant in Odisha and a Rare Earth Refining Unit at Aluva in Kerala, both of which align with the corridor initiative. By integrating IREL’s established facilities with the new corridors, the government aims to expand domestic rare earth capacity, foster advanced manufacturing, and accelerate India’s transition toward self-reliance and clean energy.
Rare Earth Development Aligned with National Goals
India’s recent policy measures reflect how rare earth development is being aligned with broader national priorities. The focus is not only on industrial growth but also on clean energy, defence, and strategic resource security.
• Self‑Reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat): By reducing dependence on imports, where 60–80% of the value and 85–90% of quantity of permanent magnets were sourced from China between 2022–25, India aims to strengthen its domestic capability and secure critical supply chains.
• Clean Energy Transition: Rare earth magnets are essential for electric vehicle motors and wind turbine generators, both central to India’s renewable energy expansion and its Net Zero 2070 vision. The corridors announced in the Union Budget will ensure that mineral-rich states directly contribute to this transition.
• National Security and Defence: Rare earth magnets are vital for aerospace systems, defence equipment, and precision sensors. Domestic corridors and manufacturing capacity ensure secure access for strategic applications, reducing vulnerability to global supply chain disruptions.
• Policy and Institutional Reforms: These initiatives complement reforms under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act, amended in 2023), which introduced a dedicated list of critical minerals and opened exploration and mining to private participation. They also align with the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM, approved in January 2025), which aims to secure sustainable supply chains for rare earths and other strategic minerals.
Strengthening Global Mineral Partnerships
India’s rare earth and critical minerals strategy is not limited to domestic reforms; it is closely tied to international cooperation to build resilient supply chains.
• Bilateral Agreements
• The Ministry of Mines has entered into agreements with mineral-rich countries such as Australia, Argentina, Zambia, Mozambique, Peru, Zimbabwe, Malawi, and Côte D’Ivoire.
• These partnerships aim to secure long-term access to rare earths and other critical minerals essential for clean energy, advanced mobility, and defence applications.
v Multilateral Platforms
• India participates in the Minerals Security Partnership (MSP), a grouping of major economies focused on diversifying and securing global supply chains for critical minerals.
• India is also part of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF), which includes cooperation on clean energy and critical mineral supply chains.
• These platforms provide India with opportunities to collaborate on technology, investment, and sustainable mining practices, reducing the risks of supply disruptions.
v Role of Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL)
• KABIL is a joint venture of National Aluminium Company Ltd. (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HCL), and Mineral Exploration & Consultancy Ltd. (MECL) under the Ministry of Mines.
• Its mandate is to acquire and develop overseas mineral assets to strengthen India’s domestic value chains.
• KABIL signed an agreement with CAMYEN in Argentina for the exploration and mining of five lithium brine blocks, marking a significant step in securing overseas critical mineral assets.
Conclusion:
India’s rare earth strategy is moving decisively toward self-reliance by combining strong domestic resource potential with targeted policy and financial support. The ₹7,280 crore REPM Manufacturing Scheme and the Union Budget 2026–27 announcement of Dedicated Rare Earth Corridors together create an integrated framework for mining, processing, research, and manufacturing. These measures reduce import dependence, strengthen clean energy and defence supply chains, and align with national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Net Zero 2070, and Viksit Bharat @2047. Complementary international partnerships and institutional reforms further ensure resilient access to critical minerals. With coordinated domestic and global initiatives, India is positioning itself as a reliable and competitive player in advanced materials value chains.
References:
Ministry of Heavy Industries:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194687&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151394&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Mines:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114467&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945102&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1996380&reg=3&lang=2
mines.gov.in/admin/storage/ckeditor/NCMM_1739251643.pdf
Department of Atomic Energy:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147282&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147282&reg=3&lang=2
IREL (India) Limited:
https://www.irel.co.in/quick-aboutus
Union Budget 2026-27:
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156753&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1

PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের রেয়ার আর্থ কৌশল: উৎপাদন, অলিন্দ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংযুক্তি
03 FEB 2026 11:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
- কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ ওডিশা, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট বা আরইপিএম উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, গবেষণা ও উৎপাদনের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট রেয়ার আর্থকরিডর ঘোষিত।
- নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ ₹৭,২৮০ কোটি টাকার রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদন প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত।
- ৬,০০০ এমটিপিএ সমন্বিত রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
পাঁচ বছরে ₹৬,৪৫০ কোটি বিক্রয়-সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ব্যবস্থা।
- উন্নত উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামোর জন্য ₹৭৫০ কোটি মূলধন ভর্তুকি।
- জিওলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া ৪৮২.৬ মিলিয়ন টন রেয়ার আর্থ সম্পদের সন্ধান পেয়েছে।
ভূমিকা
ভারত উৎপাদনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদানের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি দেশীয় পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। বৈদ্যুতিক যান, বায়ু বিদ্যুৎ টারবাইন, ইলেকট্রনিক্স, মহাকাশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত উচ্চক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন চুম্বক হিসেবে রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট অপরিহার্য। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে সরকার নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ ₹৭,২৮০ কোটি টাকার একটি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে রেয়ার আর্থ অক্সাইড থেকে চূড়ান্ত চুম্বক পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ মূল্যশৃঙ্খল জুড়ে ৬,০০০ এমটিপিএ সমন্বিত উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি, কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ ওডিশা, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে নির্দিষ্ট রেয়ার আর্থ অলিন্দ বা করিডর স্থাপনের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এগুলি খনন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, গবেষণা ও উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহিত করবে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, নেট জিরো ২০৭০ এবং বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক উন্নত উপকরণ মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবস্থানে নিয়ে যাবে।
ভারতে রেয়ার আর্থস্থায়ী চুম্বকের কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব ও সম্পদ সম্ভাবনা
রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী স্থায়ী চুম্বকগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। উচ্চ চৌম্বক শক্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য এগুলি পরিচিত। ছোট আকারে উচ্চ কর্মক্ষমতা প্রদান করার কারণে এগুলি বৈদ্যুতিক যান মোটর, বায়ু বিদ্যুৎ জেনারেটর, ভোক্তা ও শিল্প স্তরের ইলেকট্রনিক্স, মহাকাশ ব্যবস্থা, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ও নির্ভুল সেন্সরের মতো উন্নত প্রকৌশল ক্ষেত্রে অপরিহার্য।
পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি, উন্নত পরিবহণ ও কৌশলগত বিভাগে ভারতের উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে রেয়ার আর্থ স্থায়ী চুম্বকের নির্ভরযোগ্য দেশীয় জোগান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এটি আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানোর পাশাপাশি, উন্নত উপকরণের আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক অবস্থান শক্তিশালী করে।
ভারতের সম্পদভিত্তি
ভারতের কাছে উল্লেখযোগ্য রেয়ার আর্থ খনিজ মজুত রয়েছে। রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদনের জন্য আমাদের ভিত্তি শক্ত।
- মনাজাইট ভাণ্ডার: ভারতে ১৩.১৫ মিলিয়ন টন মনাজাইট রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে আনুমানিক ৭.২৩ মিলিয়ন টন রেয়ার আর্থ অক্সাইড অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
- ভৌগোলিক বিস্তার: এই ভাণ্ডারগুলি মূলত ওড়িশা, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র ও ঝাড়খণ্ডে পাওয়া যায়।
- অতিরিক্ত সম্পদ: গুজরাট ও রাজস্থানে ১.২৯ মিলিয়ন টন ইন-সিটু রেয়ার আর্থ অক্সাইড সম্পদ চিহ্নিত হয়েছে।
- অনুসন্ধান কার্যক্রম:
জিএসআই ৩৪টি অনুসন্ধান প্রকল্পে ৪৮২.৬ মিলিয়ন টন রেয়ার আর্থ সম্পদের সন্ধান পেয়েছে।
এই সমস্ত ভাণ্ডার একত্রে ভারতে একটি সমন্বিত রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদন পরিসর গড়ে তোলার শক্ত ভিত্তি নির্দেশ করে।
অনুসন্ধান ও বিনিয়োগের প্রয়োজন
ভারতের কাছে শক্তিশালী রেয়ার আর্থ সম্পদভিত্তি থাকলেও দেশীয় স্থায়ী চুম্বক উৎপাদন এখনও বিকাশমান পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। বর্তমানে চাহিদার বেশিরভাগ অংশ আমদানির মাধ্যমে পূরণ হয়, যার প্রধান উৎস চিন। ২০২২-২৫ সময়কালে মূল্যের হিসাবে প্রায় ৬০-৮০ শতাংশ এবং পরিমাণের হিসাবে ৮৫-৯০ শতাংশ আমদানি চিন থেকে হয়েছে। বৈদ্যুতিক যান, নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি, বৈদ্যুতিন ও প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগে দ্রুত বৃদ্ধির ফলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রেয়ার আর্থ স্থায়ী চুম্বকের ব্যবহার দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আত্মনির্ভরতা নিশ্চিত করতে দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বাড়ানো ও এই বিভাগে বিনিয়োগ অপরিহার্য।
বাজেটে রেয়ার আর্থ উৎপাদন ও করিডরে জোর
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎপাদন উপাদানে ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতা জোরদার করতে সদ্য অনুমোদিত রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে নতুন করিডর-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি একত্রে দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বাড়ানো, আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং উন্নত উপকরণে আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠার একটি সমন্বিত কাঠামো তৈরি করে।
রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদন প্রকল্প
২৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ সরকার রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি বড় প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে সম্পূর্ণ সমন্বিত দেশীয় উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
আর্থিক ব্যয়: ₹৭,২৮০ কোটি
উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা: সর্বোচ্চ পাঁচটি উপকারভোগীর মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দরপত্রের মাধ্যমে ৬,০০০ এমটিপিএ সমন্বিত সিন্টার্ড চুম্বক উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা
উৎসাহপ্রদান ব্যবস্থা: পাঁচ বছরে ₹৬,৪৫০ কোটি বিক্রয়-সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা
মূলধন ভর্তুকি: উন্নত উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামোর জন্য ₹৭৫০ কোটি
সময়রেখা: স্থাপনের জন্য দুই বছরের প্রস্তুতি পর্যায়, তার পর উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত পাঁচ বছরের প্রণোদনা প্রদান
উদ্দেশ্য: বৈদ্যুতিক যান, নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি, ইলেকট্রনিক্স বা বৈদ্যুতিন, মহাকাশ ও প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের চাহিদা পূরণ করতে রেয়ার আর্থ অক্সাইড থেকে চূড়ান্ত চুম্বক পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ গড়ে তোলা।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭: রেয়ার আর্থ অলিন্দ
এই প্রকল্পের পরিপূরক হিসেবে বাজেটে ওডিশা, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে নির্দিষ্ট রেয়ার আর্থ করিডর ঘোষিত হয়েছে। এই করিডরগুলি খনন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, গবেষণা ও উৎপাদনে গুরুত্ব দেবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির খনিজসমৃদ্ধ ভিত্তিকে কাজে লাগাবে। এর ফলে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হবে, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সক্ষমতা বাড়বে এবং উন্নত উপকরণে আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতের সংযুক্তি গভীর হবে।
এই করিডরগুলি ওড়িশা ও কেরলে আইরেল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের বিদ্যমান উপস্থিতির সঙ্গে সরাসরি সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
আইরেল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, পূর্বে ইন্ডিয়ান রেয়ার আর্থস লিমিটেড নামে পরিচিত, ১৯৬৩ সাল থেকে পারমাণবিক শক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনে কাজ করছে। বছরে ১০ লক্ষ টন প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সক্ষমতা নিয়ে সংস্থাটি ইলমেনাইট, রুটাইল, জিরকন, সিলিম্যানাইট ও গার্নেটের মতো কৌশলগত খনিজ উৎপাদন করে। ওডিশায় আইরেলের একটি রেয়ার আর্থ নিষ্কাশন কেন্দ্র এবং কেরলের আলুভায় একটি রেয়ার আর্থ পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। নতুন করিডরের সঙ্গে আইরেলের এই প্রতিষ্ঠিত পরিকাঠামো যুক্ত করে দেশীয় রেয়ার আর্থ সক্ষমতা সম্প্রসারণ, উন্নত উৎপাদন বিকাশ এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তিতে রূপান্তর ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে রেয়ার আর্থ উন্নয়নের সামঞ্জস্য
ভারতের সাম্প্রতিক নীতিগত উদ্যোগগুলি শিল্প বৃদ্ধি, পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং কৌশলগত সম্পদ সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে রেয়ার আর্থ উন্নয়নকে যুক্ত করেছে।
আত্মনির্ভরতা: ২০২২-২৫ সময়কালে স্থায়ী চুম্বকের মূল্যের ৬০-৮০ শতাংশ এবং পরিমাণের ৮৫-৯০ শতাংশ চিন থেকে আমদানি হওয়ায় দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে এই নির্ভরতা কমানোর লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পরিষ্কার শক্তিতে রূপান্তর: বৈদ্যুতিক যান মোটর ও বায়ু বিদ্যুৎ জেনারেটরে রেয়ার আর্থম্যাগনেট অপরিহার্য, যা ভারতের নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি সম্প্রসারণ ও নেট জিরো ২০৭০ লক্ষ্যের কেন্দ্রে রয়েছে।
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ও প্রতিরক্ষা: মহাকাশ ব্যবস্থা, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ও নির্ভুল সেন্সরে রেয়ার আর্থ ম্যাগনেট অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দেশীয় অলিন্দ ও উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা কৌশলগত ব্যবহারের জন্য নিরাপদ জোগান নিশ্চিত করে।
নীতি ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সংস্কার: এই উদ্যোগগুলি ২০২৩ সালে সংশোধিত খনি ও খনিজ উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনের সংস্কারের পরিপূরক, যেখানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজের পৃথক তালিকা প্রবর্তন এবং বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এটি জানুয়ারি ২০২৫-এ অনুমোদিত জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ মিশনের সঙ্গেও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
আন্তর্জাতিক খনিজভিত্তিক অংশীদারিত্ব জোরদার
ভারতের রেয়ার আর্থও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ কৌশল দেশীয় সংস্কারের পাশাপাশি, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি: অস্ট্রেলিয়া, আর্জেন্টিনা, জাম্বিয়া, মোজাম্বিক, পেরু, জিম্বাবোয়ে, মালাউই ও কোট ডি আইভোরের মত খনিজসমৃদ্ধ দেশের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চ: মিনারেলস সিকিউরিটি পার্টনারশিপ এবং ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক ইকোনমিক ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক বা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অর্থনৈতিক কাঠামোতে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণ প্রযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ ও সুস্থায়ী খননে সহযোগিতা বাড়াচ্ছে।
খনিজ বিদেশ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের ভূমিকা: ন্যালকো, হিন্দুস্তান কপার লিমিটেড ও মিনারেল এক্সপ্লোরেশন অ্যান্ড কনসালটেন্সি লিমিটেডের যৌথ উদ্যোগ কাবিল বিদেশে খনিজ সম্পদ অধিগ্রহণ ও উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে দেশীয় মূল্যশৃঙ্ঙ্খল শক্তিশালী করছে। আর্জেন্টিনায় লিথিয়াম ব্রাইন ব্লক অনুসন্ধানের চুক্তি এর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহরণ।
সমাপ্তি
ভারতের রেয়ার আর্থকৌশল শক্তিশালী দেশীয় সম্পদভিত্তি, লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক নীতি ও আর্থিক সহায়তার সমন্বয়ে আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে দ্রুত এগোচ্ছে। ₹৭,২৮০ কোটি টাকার রেয়ার আর্থ পার্মানেন্ট ম্যাগ্নেট উৎপাদন প্রকল্প এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ ঘোষিত নির্দিষ্ট রেয়ার আর্থ-করিডর খনন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, গবেষণা ও উৎপাদনের একটি সমন্বিত কাঠামো তৈরি করেছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমায়, পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি ও প্রতিরক্ষা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল শক্তিশালী করে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, নেট জিরো ২০৭০ ও বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। দেশীয় উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি, আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব ভারতের উন্নত উপকরণ মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য ও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক অবস্থান নিশ্চিত করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Ministry of Heavy Industries:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194687&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151394&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Mines:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114467&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945102&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1996380&reg=3&lang=2
mines.gov.in/admin/storage/ckeditor/NCMM_1739251643.pdf
Department of Atomic Energy:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147282&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147282&reg=3&lang=2
IREL (India) Limited:
https://www.irel.co.in/quick-aboutus
Union Budget 2026-27:
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156753&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
*****
India’s Rare Earth Strategy: Manufacturing, Corridors, and Global Integration