Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to President Trump
Thanks President Trump for reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke to President Trump, today. Shri Modi thanked President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for the wonderful announcement of reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%.
Shri Modi said that when two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
”President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace”, Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Wonderful to speak with my dear friend President Trump today. Delighted that Made in India products will now have a reduced tariff of 18%. Big thanks to President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for this wonderful announcement.
When two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace.
I look forward to working closely with him to take our partnership to unprecedented heights.”
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পকা ৱারী শানখ্রে
রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পপু ভারতকী পোত্থোকশিংগী তারিফ ১৮% দা হন্থখিবগীদমক থাগৎখ্রে
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পকা ঙসি ৱারী শানখ্রে, শ্রী মোদীনা রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পপু ভারতকী পোত্থোকশিংদা তারিফ ১৮% হন্থহনখিবগীদমক ভারতকী মীওই বিলিয়ন ১.৪ গী মহুত শিন্দুনা থাগৎচখি।
মোদীনা হায়খি মদুদি অচৌবা একনোমি অমসুং মালেমগী খ্বাইদগী চাউবা দেমোক্রেত অনিনা পুন্না চৎমিন্নরবদি মসিনা ঐখোয়গী মীয়ামদা কান্নবা পী অমসুং অনিমক্না কান্নমিন্নগদবা খুদোংচাবা কয়া অমা মায়খুম হাংই।
'রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পকী লুচিং অসি মালেমদা শান্তি হঞ্জিন্নবা, তংদু লৈতাবা পুরকপা অমসুং চাউখৎপা পুরক্নবগী মায়কোইদনি। ভারতনা মহাক্কী শান্তিগী থৌরাং পুম্নমক শৌগৎলি", শ্রী মোদীনা হায়খি।
শ্রী মোদীনা X তা থাগৎখিঃ
"ঐহাক্কী নুংশিরবা মরুপ রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পকা ঙসি ৱারী শানখ্রে। ভারতকী পোত্থোকশিংদা তারিফ ১৮% হন্থহনখিবগীদমক ভারতকী মীওই বিলিয়ন ১.৪ গী মহুত শিন্দুনা থাগৎচরি।
অচৌবা একনোমি অমসুং মালেমগী খ্বাইদগী চাউবা দেমোক্রেত অনিনা পুন্না চৎমিন্নরবদি মসিনা ঐখোয়গী মীয়ামদা কান্নবা পী অমসুং অনিমক্না কান্নমিন্নগদবা খুদোংচাবা কয়া অমা মায়খুম হাংই
রাস্ত্রপতি ত্রম্পকী লুচিং অসি মালেমদা শান্তি হঞ্জিন্নবা, তংদু লৈতাবা পুরকপা অমসুং চাউখৎপা পুরক্নবগী মায়কোইদনি। ভারতনা মহাক্কী শান্তিগী থৌরাং পুম্নমক শৌগৎলি
ঐহাক্না ঐখোয়গী মপাং অসি তুংদা হেন্না অৱাংবা থাক্তা পুরক্নবা নক্না চৎমিন্নগনি হায়না থাজবা থম্লি"
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump