Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to President Trump
Thanks President Trump for reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke to President Trump, today. Shri Modi thanked President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for the wonderful announcement of reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%.
Shri Modi said that when two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
”President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace”, Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Wonderful to speak with my dear friend President Trump today. Delighted that Made in India products will now have a reduced tariff of 18%. Big thanks to President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for this wonderful announcement.
When two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace.
I look forward to working closely with him to take our partnership to unprecedented heights.”
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ শুল্ক ১৮% লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক ধন্যবাদ জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মাৰ্কিন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত ১৮% পৰ্যন্ত শুল্ক হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ঘোষণাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১.৪ বিলিয়ন জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া দুখন বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্ৰই একেলগে কাম কৰে তেতিয়া ই আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰে আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰাকৈ সহযোগিতাৰ অপৰিসীম সুযোগ মুকলি কৰে।
”গোলকীয় শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা, আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ নেতৃত্ব অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।শান্তিৰ বাবে তেওঁ গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক ভাৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমৰ্থন কৰে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
"আজি মোৰ প্ৰিয় বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিবলৈ পাই আহ্লাদিত হৈছো। মই আনন্দিত যে মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ শুল্ক এতিয়া ১৮% হ্ৰাস পাব।এই ঘোষণাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ১.৪ বিলিয়ন জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
যেতিয়া দুখন বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্ৰই একেলগে কাম কৰে, তেতিয়া ই আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰে আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে উপযোগী সহযোগিতাৰ অপৰিসীম সুযোগ মুকলি কৰে।
বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ নেতৃত্ব অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। শান্তিৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ভাৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমৰ্থন কৰে।তেওঁৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক অভূতপূৰ্ব উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে মই আগ্ৰহী।”
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump