Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to President Trump
Thanks President Trump for reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke to President Trump, today. Shri Modi thanked President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for the wonderful announcement of reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%.
Shri Modi said that when two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
”President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace”, Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Wonderful to speak with my dear friend President Trump today. Delighted that Made in India products will now have a reduced tariff of 18%. Big thanks to President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for this wonderful announcement.
When two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace.
I look forward to working closely with him to take our partnership to unprecedented heights.”
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। ভারতীয় পণ্যের ওপর শুল্ক কমিয়ে ১৮% করার জন্য তিনি ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের পক্ষ থেকে প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“আমার প্রিয় বন্ধু প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে কথা বলে খুব ভালো লাগছে। ভারতীয় পণ্যগুলির ওপর শুল্ক এবার কমে ১৮% হল। এজন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পকে ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের পক্ষ থেকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
বিশ্বের দুই বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র এবং দুই বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি যদি একযোগে কাজ করে, তখন তা দু-দেশের মানুষের কল্যাণে আসে এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থযুক্ত সহযোগিতার ব্যাপক ক্ষেত্র তৈরি হয়।
বিশ্বজনীন শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের নেতৃত্ব অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। শান্তির লক্ষ্যে তাঁর প্রয়াসকে ভারত সর্বতোভাবে সমর্থন করে।
তাঁর সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য মুখিয়ে রয়েছি।”
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump