Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to President Trump
Thanks President Trump for reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke to President Trump, today. Shri Modi thanked President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for the wonderful announcement of reducing tariff on Indian products to 18%.
Shri Modi said that when two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
”President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace”, Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Wonderful to speak with my dear friend President Trump today. Delighted that Made in India products will now have a reduced tariff of 18%. Big thanks to President Trump on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India for this wonderful announcement.
When two large economies and the world’s largest democracies work together, it benefits our people and unlocks immense opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation.
President Trump’s leadership is vital for global peace, stability, and prosperity. India fully supports his efforts for peace.
I look forward to working closely with him to take our partnership to unprecedented heights.”
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પ સાથે વાત કરી
ભારતીય ઉત્પાદનો પર ટેરિફ ઘટાડીને 18% કરવા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પનો આભાર
02 FEB 2026 11:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પ સાથે વાત કરી. ભારતીય ઉત્પાદનો પર ટેરિફ ઘટાડીને 18% કરવાની અદ્ભુત જાહેરાત બદલ શ્રી મોદીએ ભારતના 1.4 અબજ લોકો વતી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પનો આભાર માન્યો.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે બે મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓ અને વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા લોકશાહી દેશો સાથે મળીને કામ કરે છે, ત્યારે તે આપણા લોકોને લાભ આપે છે અને પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક સહયોગ માટે અપાર તકો ખોલે છે.
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પનું નેતૃત્વ વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. ભારત શાંતિ માટેના તેમના પ્રયાસોને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપે છે", શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આજે મારા પ્રિય મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પ સાથે વાત કરીને મને ખૂબ આનંદ થયો. મને આનંદ થયો કે મેડ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ઉત્પાદનો પર હવે 18% ટેરિફ ઘટાડાશે. આ અદ્ભુત જાહેરાત માટે ભારતના 1.4 અબજ લોકો વતી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.
જ્યારે બે મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓ અને વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા લોકશાહી દેશો સાથે મળીને કામ કરે છે, ત્યારે તે આપણા લોકોને લાભ આપે છે અને પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક સહયોગ માટે અપાર તકો ખોલે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પનું નેતૃત્વ વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. ભારત શાંતિ માટેના તેમના પ્રયાસોને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપે છે.
હું આપણી ભાગીદારીને અભૂતપૂર્વ ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જવા માટે તેમની સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છું."
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump