பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
யந்திரா இந்தியா நிறுவனத்திற்கு ‘மினிரத்னா’வகை-I அந்தஸ்து வழங்க பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல்
02 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகத் திகழும், யந்திரா இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ‘மினிரத்னா’ வகை-I அந்தஸ்து வழங்க பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். ஒரு அரசு அமைப்பிலிருந்து குறுகிய காலத்தில், அதாவது சுமார் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில், லாபம் ஈட்டும் ஒரு பெருநிறுவனமாக மாறியதற்காக இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், நிறுவனத்தின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கும், மினிரத்னா (வகை-I) அந்தஸ்து வழங்குவதற்கான பிற செயல்திறன் அளவுகோல்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாகம் எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகள் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
யந்திரா நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை எட்டியுள்ளது. இதில், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாம் பாதியில் ரூ. 956.32 கோடியாக இருந்த விற்பனை, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 3,108.79 கோடியாக உயர்ந்தது ஒரு முக்கிய சாதனையாகும். ஏற்றுமதியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாம் பாதியில் பூஜ்ஜியமாக இருந்த ஏற்றுமதி, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 321.77 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கார்பன் ஃபைபர் கலவைகள், நடுத்தர மற்றும் பெரிய ரக வெடிமருந்துகளுக்கான இணைப்புப் பொருட்கள், கவச வாகனங்களுக்கான இணைப்புப் பொருட்கள், பீரங்கித் துப்பாக்கிகள், பிரதான போர் டாங்கிகளுக்கான இணைப்புப் பொருட்கள், கண்ணாடி கலவைகள், அலுமினிய உலோகக் கலவைகள் போன்றவை இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கிய தயாரிப்பு பொருட்கள் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222169&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves grant of ‘Miniratna’ Category-I status to Yantra India Limited
02 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the grant of ‘Miniratna’ Category-I status to Yantra India Limited (YIL). Congratulating the Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) for its transformation from a Government organisation to a profit-making corporate entity in a short span of about four years, Raksha Mantri expressed satisfaction over the initiatives taken by the management of the YIL to increase the turnover of the company, maximise indigenisation and meet other performance parameters for grant of Miniratna (Category-I) status.
The YIL has achieved significant milestones after inception, including stellar growth in sales from Rs 956.32 crore in 2021-22 (H2) to Rs 3,108.79 crore in FY 2024-25. On the export front, it has achieved a growth from NIL in FY 2021-22 (H2) to Rs 321.77 crore in FY 2024-25. The major products of YIL include Carbon Fibre Composites, assembly products for Medium and Large Calibre Ammunition, assembly products for Armoured Vehicles, assembly products for Artillery Guns and Main Battle Tanks (MBTs), Glass Composites, Aluminum Alloys etc.
The Miniratna (Category-I) Status empowers the Board of the YIL to incur capital expenditure on new projects, modernisation, purchase of equipment, etc. up to Rs 500 crore without the Government approval. This will further empower the company to achieve accelerated growth trajectory and new heights in defence production and exports.
The Government had corporatised the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) into seven new DPSUs on October 01, 2021, with a view to enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and promote innovation & growth in the defence manufacturing sector. The YIL is one of the newly formed Schedule ‘A’ DPSUs functioning under the administrative control of the Department of Defence Production. In May 2025, Raksha Mantri had approved grant of Miniratna-I Status to three of the seven DPSUs - Munitions India Limited, Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited and India Optel Limited.
The decision underscores the Government’s continued commitment to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, with a strong focus on building indigenous capabilities in defence manufacturing, research, and strategic technologies. It is in line with the broader defence reforms, which aim to reduce import dependence, promote domestic defence production, encourage participation of Indian industry, and position India as a global defence manufacturing hub.