Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Budget 2026–27 Announces Launch of Khelo India Mission to Transform Sports Sector; Rs. 500 cr allocated to Promotion of Sports Goods Manufacturing
“Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 Has Inspired Budget Proposals, Making It a Unique Yuva Shakti-Driven Budget”: Hon’ble FM Nirmala Sitharaman
Dedicated Initiative for Sports Goods Manufacturing to Boost Domestic Capability
₹1,133 Crore Increase in Budget Allocation for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
01 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s sports ecosystem, with focused interventions aimed at talent development, infrastructure creation and manufacturing and employment generation. Presenting the Budget in Parliament, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the launch of the Khelo India Mission, envisioned to transform the sports sector over the next decade.
Highlighting the growing importance of sports as a development sector, the Finance Minister stated:“The Sports sector provides multiple means of employment, skilling and job opportunities. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent which is set in motion through The Khelo India programme earlier, I propose to launch a Khelo India mission to transform the sports sector over the next decade.”
In the Union Budget, Rs. 500 crore has been allocated to Promotion of Sports Goods Manufacturing.
Khelo India Mission: A Holistic Framework for Sports Excellence
The Khelo India Mission will adopt a comprehensive approach to strengthen the sports ecosystem across the country. As outlined by the Finance Minister, the mission will focus on:
(a) Integrated talent development pathways supported by training centers which are foundational, intermediate and elite level.
(b) Systematic development of coaches and support staff.
(c) Integration of sports science and technology.
(d) Competition and leagues to promote sports culture and provide platform.
(e) Development of sports infrastructure for training and competition.
The mission aims to create structured athlete pathways, strengthen institutional capacity and improve performance outcomes at all levels.
https://x.com/i/status/2017867871783981390
https://x.com/i/status/2017884995814400071
A Yuva-Driven Budget for the Sports Sector
Emphasising the youth-centric nature of the Budget, the Finance Minister underscored that the proposals reflect ideas and aspirations emerging from youth engagement initiatives. She noted:
“In Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, several innovative ideas were shared with our Prime Minister, which have inspired many of the proposals, making this a unique Yuva Shakti-driven Budget.”
https://x.com/i/status/2017884766931149015
https://x.com/i/status/2017843260291752429
Boost to Sports Goods Manufacturing
Recognising India’s potential in the global sports manufacturing ecosystem, the Budget also proposes a dedicated initiative for sports goods manufacturing. The Finance Minister said:
“India has the potential to emerge as a global hub for high quality, affordable sports goods. I propose a dedicated initiative for sports goods that will promote manufacturing, research and innovation in equipment design as well as material sciences.”
The initiative is expected to promote domestic manufacturing, encourage innovation and strengthen India’s presence in global sports supply chains.
https://x.com/i/status/2017847033403740300
Enhanced Budgetary Support for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Union Budget 2026–27 provides enhanced financial support to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, with an increase of ₹1,133 crore in overall budget allocation, to fulfil the vision of positioning India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and among the Top 5 by 2047. The allocation for the Ministry has increased from ₹3,346 crore (RE) in 2025–26 to ₹4,479.88 crore (BE) in 2026–27. The enhanced allocation will strengthen implementation of centrally driven sports and youth development schemes, including athlete development programmes, youth engagement initiatives, coaching and support systems, sports science integration and infrastructure development.
The increased allocation reaffirms the Government’s commitment to empowering India’s youth while building a robust, inclusive and globally competitive sports ecosystem.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 27–2026 میں کھیلوں کے شعبے میں انقلاب کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے آغاز کا اعلان؛ کھیلوں کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص
مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ “وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026” نے بجٹ کی تجاویز کو متاثر کیا ہے، جس کے باعث یہ بجٹ یووا شکتی پر مبنی ایک منفرد بجٹ بن گیا ہے
بجٹ میں کھیلوں کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لیے ایک خصوصی اقدام کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملکی پیداواری صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور مقامی صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے
اسی کے ساتھ وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کے بجٹ میں 1,133 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جو کھیلوں کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
01 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 272026 بھارت کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس میں صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری، مینوفیکچرنگ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ پارلیمنٹ میں بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتارمن نے کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد آئندہ ایک دہائی میں کھیلوں کے شعبے کو یکسر تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
کھیلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ خزانہ نے کہا:“کھیلوں کا شعبہ روزگار، اسکلنگ اور ملازمت کے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کی منظم پرورش کے عمل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، میں آئندہ دہائی میں کھیلوں کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا مشن شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہوں۔”
مرکزی بجٹ میں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا مشن: کھیلوں میں عمدگی کے لیے جامع فریم ورک
کھیلو انڈیا مشن ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمتِ عملی اختیار کرے گا۔ وزیرِ خزانہ کے مطابق، مشن کی توجہ درج ذیل نکات پر ہوگی:
• مربوط ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ راستے، جنہیں بنیادی، درمیانی اور اعلیٰ سطح کے تربیتی مراکز کی معاونت حاصل ہوگی۔
• کوچز اور معاون عملے کی منظم ترقی۔
• اسپورٹس سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام۔
• مقابلے اور لیگز کا انعقاد تاکہ کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ ملے اور کھلاڑیوں کو پلیٹ فارم میسر آئے۔
• تربیت اور مقابلوں کے لیے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی۔
یہ مشن کھلاڑیوں کے لیے منظم راستے تشکیل دینے، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہر سطح پر کارکردگی کے نتائج بہتر بنانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔
https://x.com/i/status/2017867871783981390
https://x.com/i/status/2017884995814400071
کھیلوں کے شعبے کے لیے یووا پر مبنی بجٹ
بجٹ کی نوجوان مرکوز نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ بجٹ کی تجاویز نوجوانوں کی شمولیتی سرگرمیوں سے ابھرنے والے خیالات اور امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا:
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ کئی اختراعی خیالات شیئر کیے گئے، جنہوں نے متعدد تجاویز کو متاثر کیا۔ اسی باعث یہ بجٹ ایک منفرد یووا شکتی پر مبنی بجٹ بنا ہے۔”
https://x.com/i/status/2017884766931149015
https://x.com/i/status/2017843260291752429
کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کو فروغ
عالمی کھیلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم میں بھارت کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بجٹ میں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کے لیے ایک خصوصی اقدام تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا:
“بھارت میں اعلیٰ معیار اور کم لاگت کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی بھرپور صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ میں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کے لیے ایک خصوصی اقدام کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہوں، جو تیاری، تحقیق اور اختراع—خصوصاً آلات کے ڈیزائن اور میٹریل سائنس—کو فروغ دے گا۔”
امید ہے کہ یہ اقدام ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت دے گا، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور عالمی کھیلوں کی سپلائی چین میں بھارت کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
https://x.com/i/status/2017847033403740300
نوجوانانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے لیے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ
مرکزی بجٹ 27–2026 میں وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کے لیے مالی معاونت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی بجٹ الاٹمنٹ میں 1,133 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے بھارت کو 2036 تک دنیا کے کھیلوں کے اعلٰی 10 اور 2047 تک اعلٰی 5 ملکوں میں شامل کرنے کے وژن کو تقویت دی گئی ہے۔ وزارت کے لیے الاٹمنٹ 202526 (نظرِ ثانی شدہ تخمینہ) میں 3,346 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 27–2026 (بجٹ تخمینہ) میں 4,479.88 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس بڑھی ہوئی الاٹمنٹ سے مرکزی سطح پر چلائی جانے والی کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی سے متعلق اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا، جن میں کھلاڑیوں کی نشوونما کے پروگرام، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے اقدامات، کوچنگ اور معاون نظام، اسپورٹس سائنس کا انضمام اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔
یہ اضافہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک مضبوط، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے