युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
क्रीडा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी खेलो इंडिया मिशन सुरू करण्याची केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मध्ये केली घोषणा; क्रीडा साहित्याच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
देशांतर्गत क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी क्रीडा साहित्याच्या निर्मितीसाठी समर्पित उपक्रम
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूदीमध्ये 1,133 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ
01 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या क्रीडा परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे, ज्यामध्ये प्रतिभा विकास, पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती आणि उत्पादन तसेच रोजगार निर्मिती यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. पुढील दशकात क्रीडा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी खेलो इंडिया मिशनची घोषणा , केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केली.
विकास क्षेत्र म्हणून खेळांचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या : “क्रीडा क्षेत्र रोजगार, कौशल्य आणि नोकरीच्या अनेक संधी प्रदान करते. खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रमाद्वारे क्रीडा प्रतिभा जोपासण्याची पद्धत पुढे नेत, पुढील दशकात क्रीडा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी खेलो इंडिया अभियान सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मी मांडते. ”
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात, क्रीडा साहित्याच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 500 कोटी रुपये तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे .
खेलो इंडिया मिशन: क्रीडा उत्कृष्टतेसाठी एक समग्र चौकट
देशभरातील क्रीडा परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी खेलो इंडिया मिशन एका व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करेल. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे, हे अभियान पुढील बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल:
(अ) मूलभूत , मध्यम आणि उच्च पातळीवरील प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांद्वारे समर्थित एकात्मिक प्रतिभा विकास मार्ग.
(ब) प्रशिक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांचा पद्धतशीर विकास.
(क) क्रीडा विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकीकरण
(ड) क्रीडा संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि मंच प्रदान करण्यासाठी स्पर्धा आणि लीग.
(इ) प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धेसाठी क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास.
क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठी युवा-केंद्रित अर्थसंकल्प
युवा-केंद्रित अर्थसंकल्पाच्या स्वरूपावर भर देत, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले कीहे प्रस्ताव युवा सहभाग उपक्रमांमधून पुढे येणाऱ्या कल्पना आणि आकांक्षा प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
क्रीडा साहित्याच्या उत्पादनाला चालना
जागतिक क्रीडा साहित्य उत्पादन परिसंस्थेत भारताची क्षमता लक्षात घेऊन , अर्थसंकल्पात क्रीडा साहित्याच्या उत्पादनासाठी एक समर्पित उपक्रम प्रस्तावित केला आहे.
या उपक्रमामुळे देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना मिळेल, नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि जागतिक क्रीडा साहित्य पुरवठा साखळीत भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयासाठी वाढीव अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026–27 मध्ये युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाला वाढीव आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले आहे, ज्यामध्ये एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीत 1,133 कोटींची वाढ करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे 2036 पर्यंत भारताला अव्वल 10 क्रीडा राष्ट्रांमध्ये आणि 2047 पर्यंत अव्वल 5 देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवून देण्याचे स्वप्न पूर्ण होईल. वाढीव तरतुदीमुळे खेळाडू विकास कार्यक्रम, युवा सहभाग उपक्रम, प्रशिक्षण आणि सहाय्य प्रणाली, क्रीडा विज्ञान एकीकरण आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विकास यासह केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवा विकास योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीला बळ मिळेल.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Budget 2026–27 Announces Launch of Khelo India Mission to Transform Sports Sector; Rs. 500 cr allocated to Promotion of Sports Goods Manufacturing
“Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 Has Inspired Budget Proposals, Making It a Unique Yuva Shakti-Driven Budget”: Hon’ble FM Nirmala Sitharaman
Dedicated Initiative for Sports Goods Manufacturing to Boost Domestic Capability
₹1,133 Crore Increase in Budget Allocation for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
01 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2026–27 marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s sports ecosystem, with focused interventions aimed at talent development, infrastructure creation and manufacturing and employment generation. Presenting the Budget in Parliament, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the launch of the Khelo India Mission, envisioned to transform the sports sector over the next decade.
Highlighting the growing importance of sports as a development sector, the Finance Minister stated:“The Sports sector provides multiple means of employment, skilling and job opportunities. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent which is set in motion through The Khelo India programme earlier, I propose to launch a Khelo India mission to transform the sports sector over the next decade.”
In the Union Budget, Rs. 500 crore has been allocated to Promotion of Sports Goods Manufacturing.
Khelo India Mission: A Holistic Framework for Sports Excellence
The Khelo India Mission will adopt a comprehensive approach to strengthen the sports ecosystem across the country. As outlined by the Finance Minister, the mission will focus on:
(a) Integrated talent development pathways supported by training centers which are foundational, intermediate and elite level.
(b) Systematic development of coaches and support staff.
(c) Integration of sports science and technology.
(d) Competition and leagues to promote sports culture and provide platform.
(e) Development of sports infrastructure for training and competition.
The mission aims to create structured athlete pathways, strengthen institutional capacity and improve performance outcomes at all levels.
https://x.com/i/status/2017867871783981390
https://x.com/i/status/2017884995814400071
A Yuva-Driven Budget for the Sports Sector
Emphasising the youth-centric nature of the Budget, the Finance Minister underscored that the proposals reflect ideas and aspirations emerging from youth engagement initiatives. She noted:
“In Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, several innovative ideas were shared with our Prime Minister, which have inspired many of the proposals, making this a unique Yuva Shakti-driven Budget.”
https://x.com/i/status/2017884766931149015
https://x.com/i/status/2017843260291752429
Boost to Sports Goods Manufacturing
Recognising India’s potential in the global sports manufacturing ecosystem, the Budget also proposes a dedicated initiative for sports goods manufacturing. The Finance Minister said:
“India has the potential to emerge as a global hub for high quality, affordable sports goods. I propose a dedicated initiative for sports goods that will promote manufacturing, research and innovation in equipment design as well as material sciences.”
The initiative is expected to promote domestic manufacturing, encourage innovation and strengthen India’s presence in global sports supply chains.
https://x.com/i/status/2017847033403740300
Enhanced Budgetary Support for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Union Budget 2026–27 provides enhanced financial support to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, with an increase of ₹1,133 crore in overall budget allocation, to fulfil the vision of positioning India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and among the Top 5 by 2047. The allocation for the Ministry has increased from ₹3,346 crore (RE) in 2025–26 to ₹4,479.88 crore (BE) in 2026–27. The enhanced allocation will strengthen implementation of centrally driven sports and youth development schemes, including athlete development programmes, youth engagement initiatives, coaching and support systems, sports science integration and infrastructure development.
The increased allocation reaffirms the Government’s commitment to empowering India’s youth while building a robust, inclusive and globally competitive sports ecosystem.