வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம் டைம்ஸ் தரவரிசையில் முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்தது
உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக திறன்களை ஐஐஎஃப்டி, மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
31 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
டைம்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் வணிகப் பள்ளிகளுக்கான, 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தரவரிசையில் (டைம்ஸ் பி-ஸ்கூல் தரவரிசை) இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனமான ஐஐஎஃப்டி (IIFT) முதலிடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. இது சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் உலக அளவில் தனித்துவமாக செயல்படும் ஒரு முதன்மை நிறுவனமாக ஐஐஎஃப்டி-யின் நிலையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. ஐஐஎஃப்டி என்பது மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமாகும். இது தில்லி, கொல்கத்தா, காக்கிநாடா, குஜராத்தின் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி ஆகிய இடங்களில் வளாகங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விருதைப் பெற்றதற்காக நிறுவனத்தை வாழ்த்திய மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்த சாதனை, மாணவர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஐஐஎஃப்டி-யின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். எதிர்கால வணிகத் தலைவர்களை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக சூழலில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்த நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த சாதனைக்கு வர்த்தகத் துறைச் செயலாளரும், ஐஐஎஃப்டி வேந்தருமான ஸ்ரீ ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், ஐஐஎஃப்டி-யின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் திரு ராகேஷ் மோகன் ஜோஷி ஆகியோரும் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
1963-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனம், மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் - தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஒரு நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகமாகும். சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கல்வி தொடர்பான நிறுவனமான, ஐஐஎஃப்டி, எம்பிஏ பாடத் திட்டங்கள், நிர்வாகக் கல்வி, முனைவர் பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறது. இது உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக சூழலில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221181&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Achieves First Position in Times B-School Ranking 2026
IIFT Empowers Students with Skills and Vision for Global Trade Leadership: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
31 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) has been ranked first in the Times B-School Ranking 2026, reaffirming its position as a premier institution in management education with a distinctive focus on international trade and global business. IIFT is an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, with campuses at Delhi, Kolkata, Kakinada and GIFT City.
Congratulating the Institute on securing the top position, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, described the achievement as a testament to IIFT’s sustained efforts in empowering students with skills, vision and critical capabilities. He said the Institute is playing an important role in shaping future leaders and further strengthening India’s presence in the global trading landscape.
Expressing satisfaction over the achievement, Commerce Secretary and Chancellor, IIFT, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, stated that the Institute’s progress reflects its strong academic foundation, expanding global orientation and commitment to excellence. He noted that IIFT supports India’s aspiration to emerge as a global powerhouse in international trade and contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat by nurturing globally competent management professionals aligned with national trade, economic and strategic priorities.
Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, and Shri Rajesh Agrawal, for their vision and unwavering support and expressed his commitment to achieve excellence in management education in the area of international business by enhancing its academic rigor, policy relevance, industry engagement, and international outreach; integrating present day contemporary realities to its teaching, research and operations and make it a world class institute.
Established in 1963, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is a Deemed-to-be University under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. As a premier institution in international trade and business, IIFT offers flagship MBA programmes, executive education and doctoral research, contributing to India’s growth in global commerce and trade policy. The Institute has campuses at Delhi, Kolkata, Kakinada and GIFT City, and is in the process of commencing its first offshore campus in Dubai.