President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF GURU RAVIDAS JI
31 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu greets fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas Ji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians.
Guru Ravidas Ji was a revered saint and social reformer. He conveyed the message of equality, social justice and love through his teachings. By following the path of simplicity and moral discipline, he worked tirelessly to eliminate discrimination based on caste and religion.
The thoughts of Guru Ravidas Ji will always remain relevant and will continue to guide us toward embracing human values.
Let us integrate his teachings into our lives and actively contribute to nation-building”.
Please click here to read President’s message.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ગુરુ રવિદાસજીની જન્મજયંતીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
31 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ ગુરુ રવિદાસજીની જન્મજયંતીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ સાથી નાગરિકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
એક સંદેશમાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું છે કે, "ગુરુ રવિદાસજીની જન્મજયંતીના પવિત્ર પ્રસંગે, હું તમામ ભારતીયોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
ગુરુ રવિદાસજી એક આદરણીય સંત અને સમાજ સુધારક હતા. તેમણે તેમના ઉપદેશો દ્વારા સમાનતા, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને પ્રેમનો સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો. સાદગી અને નૈતિક શિસ્તના માર્ગને અનુસરીને, તેમણે જાતિ અને ધર્મના આધારે થતા ભેદભાવને દૂર કરવા માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી હતી.
ગુરુ રવિદાસજીના વિચારો હંમેશા સુસંગત રહેશે અને માનવીય મૂલ્યોને અપનાવવા તરફ આપણને માર્ગદર્શન આપતા રહેશે.
ચાલો આપણે તેમના ઉપદેશોને આપણા જીવનમાં સંકલિત કરીએ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપીએ".
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ વાંચવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.