President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF GURU RAVIDAS JI
31 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu greets fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas Ji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians.
Guru Ravidas Ji was a revered saint and social reformer. He conveyed the message of equality, social justice and love through his teachings. By following the path of simplicity and moral discipline, he worked tirelessly to eliminate discrimination based on caste and religion.
The thoughts of Guru Ravidas Ji will always remain relevant and will continue to guide us toward embracing human values.
Let us integrate his teachings into our lives and actively contribute to nation-building”.
Please click here to read President’s message.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुरु रविदास जी की जन्‍म जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
31 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुरु रविदास जी की जन्‍म जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने एक संदेश में कहा, “गुरु रविदास जी की जन्‍म जयंती के पावन अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देती हूं।”
गुरु रविदास जी एक पूजनीय संत और समाज सुधारक थे। उन्होंने अपने उपदेशों के माध्यम से समानता, सामाजिक न्याय और प्रेम का संदेश दिया। सादगी और नैतिक अनुशासन के मार्ग पर चलते हुए उन्होंने जाति और धर्म के आधार पर होने वाले भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया।
गुरु रविदास जी के विचार सदैव प्रासंगिक रहेंगे और हमें मानवीय मूल्यों को अपनाने का मार्ग दिखाते रहेंगे।
आइए हम उनकी शिक्षाओं को अपने जीवन में ढालें और राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान दें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।