Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Tableau on ‘Vande Mataram - 150 Years Journey’ Wins First Prize at Republic Day 2026 parade
Cultural Dance Presentation “Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of Bharat” Bags Special Prize
30 JAN 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture achieved a significant double honour at the Republic Day Parade 2026, with its tableau titled “Vande Mataram - 150 Years Journey” being awarded the First Prize in the category of Best Tableau among Central Ministries and Departments, while its grand cultural presentation “Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of Bharat” was conferred the Special Prize for its exceptional artistic and thematic excellence.
The award-winning tableau powerfully depicted the 150 year journey of Vande Mataram, tracing its emergence as a song of national awakening and its enduring role in shaping India’s freedom struggle, unity and civilisational consciousness. Through evocative visuals and symbolism, the tableau highlighted the timeless relevance of the National Song in India’s collective national identity.
The Special Prize winning cultural dance presentation, “Vande Mataram – The Eternal Resonance of Bharat”, was curated by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with the North Zone Cultural Centre, Patiala. The presentation honours Rashtrarishi Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s immortal composition that became the voice of India’s freedom movement. The performance brought together 2,500 artists from across all States and Union Territories, showcasing India’s vast cultural diversity through classical, folk and tribal art forms.
The choreography unfolded Bharat’s timeless journey from its spiritual and cultural roots, through the sacrifices of freedom fighters, to the valour and dedication of the armed forces. Interwoven with Sanskrit mantras, evocative music and dynamic formations, the presentation captured the complete emotional and philosophical arc of Vande Mataram, culminating in a powerful homage to the Tiranga, symbolising unity, devotion and national pride.
The cultural presentation was led by Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson, Sangeet Natak Akademi, as Overall Creative Director. Music direction was done by Oscar-winning composer Shri M. M. Keeravani, with additional lyrics by Shri Subhas Sehgal. The voice-over was delivered by National Award-winning actor Shri Anupam Kher, choreography by Shri Santosh Nair, and costume design by Ms. Sandhya Raman.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2026 గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ కవాతులో సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ వందేమాతరం శకటానికి మొదటి బహుమతి
‘‘వందేమాతరం: భారతీయ శాశ్వత ప్రతిధ్వని’’ సాంస్కృతిక నృత్య ప్రదర్శనకు ప్రత్యేక బహుమతి
30 JAN 2026 2:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ కవాతు 2026లో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రెండు అవార్డులను దక్కించుకుంది. కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల విభాగంలో ‘‘వందేమాతరం-150 ఏళ్ల ప్రయాణం’’ శీర్షికతో ప్రదర్శించిన శకటం ప్రథమ బహుమతిని గెలుచుకుంది. ‘‘వందేమాతరం: భారతీయ శాశ్వత ప్రతిధ్వని నాదం’’ అనే పేరుతో అందించిన అద్భుతమైన సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనకు, దాని విశిష్ట కళాత్మకత, నేపథ్య ప్రతిభకు గానూ ప్రత్యేక బహుమతి లభించింది.
అవార్డు గెలుచుకున్న వందేమాతరం శకటం వందే మాతరం గీతం 150 సంవత్సరాల ప్రయాణాన్ని శక్తిమంతంగా ఆవిష్కరించింది. జాతీయ చైతన్యాన్ని మేల్కొలిపిన గీతంగా...ఆవిర్భావం నుంచి భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమం, జాతీయ ఐక్యత, నాగరికతా స్పృహను పెంపొందించడం వరకూ పోషించిన శాశ్వత పాత్రను ఈ శకటం కళ్లకు కట్టినట్లు చూపించింది. ఉద్వేగభరిత దృశ్యాలు, ప్రతీకల ద్వారా ఈ శకటం దేశ సామూహిక జాతీయ గుర్తింపులో వందేమాతారానికి ఉన్న శాశ్వత ప్రాముఖ్యతను చాటిచెప్పింది.
ప్రత్యేక బహుమతి గెలుచుకున్న ‘‘వందేమాతరం-భారత శాశ్వత ప్రతిధ్వని’’ సాంస్కృతిక నృత్య ప్రదర్శనను పాటియాలాలోని ఉత్తర ప్రాంత సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రం సహకారంతో సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ రూపొందించింది. భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉద్యమానికి గొంతుకగా నిలిచిన కవి బంకిం చంద్ర ఛటర్జీ రచనకు ఈ ప్రదర్శన నివాళి అర్పించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వచ్చిన 2,500 మంది కళాకారులు పాల్గొని.. శాస్త్రీయ, జానపద, గిరిజన కళారూపాల ద్వారా సుసంపన్నమైన దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని అద్భుతంగా ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ఈ నృత్య రూపకల్పన భారతీయ ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక మూలాల నుంచి ప్రారంభమై, స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుల త్యాగాలు, సాయుధ దళాల శౌర్యం, అంకితభావం వరకు విస్తరించిన ప్రయాణాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించింది. సంస్కృత మంత్రాలు, భావోద్వేగాలను రేకెత్తించే సంగీతం, చురుకైన విన్యాసాలతో కూడిన ఈ ప్రదర్శన.. వందే మాతరం గీతానికి సంబంధించిన సంపూర్ణ భావోద్వేగ, తాత్విక ప్రయాణాన్ని సజీవంగా ప్రతిబింబించింది. చివరిగా ఐక్యత, భక్తి, జాతీయ గర్వానికి ప్రతీకగా నిలిచిన త్రివర్ణ పతాకానికి శక్తమంతమైన నివాళి ఇవ్వడంతో ఈ ప్రదర్శన ముగిసింది.
ఈ సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనకు సంగీత నాటక్ అకాడమీ అధ్యక్షురాలు డాక్టర్ సంధ్యా పురేచా సృజనాత్మక దర్శకురాలిగా నాయకత్వం వహించగా, ఆస్కార్ అవార్డు గ్రహీత శ్రీ ఎంఎం కీరవాణి సంగీత దర్శకత్వం వహించారు. అదనపు సాహిత్యాన్ని శ్రీ సుభాష్ సెహగల్ అందించారు. జాతీయ అవార్డు విజేత, నటుడు శ్రీ అనుపమ్ ఖేర్ వాఖ్యాతగా వ్యవహరించారు. అలాగే శ్రీ సంతోష్ నాయర్ నృత్య రూపకల్పన చేయగా, శ్రీమతి సంధ్యా రామన్ కాస్ట్యూమ్ డిజైనర్ గా పనిచేశారు.