Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Tableau on ‘Vande Mataram - 150 Years Journey’ Wins First Prize at Republic Day 2026 parade
Cultural Dance Presentation “Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of Bharat” Bags Special Prize
30 JAN 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture achieved a significant double honour at the Republic Day Parade 2026, with its tableau titled “Vande Mataram - 150 Years Journey” being awarded the First Prize in the category of Best Tableau among Central Ministries and Departments, while its grand cultural presentation “Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of Bharat” was conferred the Special Prize for its exceptional artistic and thematic excellence.
The award-winning tableau powerfully depicted the 150 year journey of Vande Mataram, tracing its emergence as a song of national awakening and its enduring role in shaping India’s freedom struggle, unity and civilisational consciousness. Through evocative visuals and symbolism, the tableau highlighted the timeless relevance of the National Song in India’s collective national identity.
The Special Prize winning cultural dance presentation, “Vande Mataram – The Eternal Resonance of Bharat”, was curated by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with the North Zone Cultural Centre, Patiala. The presentation honours Rashtrarishi Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s immortal composition that became the voice of India’s freedom movement. The performance brought together 2,500 artists from across all States and Union Territories, showcasing India’s vast cultural diversity through classical, folk and tribal art forms.
The choreography unfolded Bharat’s timeless journey from its spiritual and cultural roots, through the sacrifices of freedom fighters, to the valour and dedication of the armed forces. Interwoven with Sanskrit mantras, evocative music and dynamic formations, the presentation captured the complete emotional and philosophical arc of Vande Mataram, culminating in a powerful homage to the Tiranga, symbolising unity, devotion and national pride.
The cultural presentation was led by Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson, Sangeet Natak Akademi, as Overall Creative Director. Music direction was done by Oscar-winning composer Shri M. M. Keeravani, with additional lyrics by Shri Subhas Sehgal. The voice-over was delivered by National Award-winning actor Shri Anupam Kher, choreography by Shri Santosh Nair, and costume design by Ms. Sandhya Raman.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस-2026 की परेड में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की 'वंदे मातरम - 150 वर्षों का सफर' नामक झांकी ने प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता
सांस्कृतिक नृत्य प्रस्तुति “वंदे मातरम: भारत की शाश्वत गूंज” को मिला विशेष पुरस्कार
30 JAN 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2026 में संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एक महत्वपूर्ण दोहरा सम्मान प्राप्‍त किया, जहां उसकी "वंदे मातरम - 150 वर्षों का सफर" शीर्षक वाली झांकी को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी की श्रेणी में प्रथम पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, वहीं उसकी भव्य सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति "वंदे मातरम: भारत की शाश्वत गूंज" को उसकी असाधारण कलात्मक और विषयगत उत्कृष्टता के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया।
पुरस्कार विजेता झांकी ने वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्षों के सफर को सशक्त रूप से दर्शाया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जागरण के गीत के रूप में इसके उद्भव और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, एकता और सभ्यतागत चेतना को आकार देने में इसकी स्थायी भूमिका को दिखाया गया है। भावपूर्ण दृश्यों और प्रतीकों के माध्यम से, झांकी ने भारत की सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय पहचान में राष्ट्रगान की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता को उजागर किया।
विशेष पुरस्कार विजेता सांस्कृतिक नृत्य प्रस्तुति, वंदे मातरम – भारत की शाश्वत गूंज, का आयोजन संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने पटियाला स्थित उत्तर क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के सहयोग से किया था। यह प्रस्तुति राष्ट्रऋषि बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय की अमर रचना को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती है, जो भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की स्‍वर बनी। इस प्रस्तुति में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 2,500 कलाकारों ने भाग लिया और शास्त्रीय, लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों के माध्यम से देश की विशाल सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया।
नृत्य प्रस्तुति ने देश की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक जड़ों से लेकर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों और सशस्त्र बलों के शौर्य और समर्पण तक की शाश्वत यात्रा को जीवंत कर दिया। संस्कृत मंत्रों, भावपूर्ण संगीत और गतिशील नृत्य संरचनाओं से परिपूर्ण इस प्रस्तुति ने वंदे मातरम के संपूर्ण भावनात्मक और दार्शनिक पहलू को समाहित किया, जिसका समापन एकता, भक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक तिरंगे को भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि के साथ हुआ।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने समग्र रचनात्मक निर्देशक के रूप में सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति का नेतृत्व किया। ऑस्कर विजेता संगीतकार श्री एम.एम. कीरावानी ने संगीत निर्देशन किया, जबकि गीत श्री सुभाष सहगल ने लिखे। राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता अभिनेता श्री अनुपम खेर ने पार्श्व स्वर दिया, श्री संतोष नायर ने नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया और सुश्री संध्या रमन ने वेशभूषा डिजाइन की।