Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO LALA LAJPAT RAI
28 JAN 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to ‘Punjab Kesari’ Lala Lajpat Rai at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former MPs and other dignitaries paid floral tributes at the portrait of Lala Lajpat Rai in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Secretary - General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody also paid tributes to Lala Lajpat Rai on this occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Lala Lajpat Rai, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries.
The portrait of Lala Lajpat Rai was unveiled by the then Prime Minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, in the Central Hall of Parliament House on 17 November, 1956.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষর লালা লাজপত রাইকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
28 JAN 2026 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আজ ‘পাঞ্জাব কেশরী লালা লাজপত রাইকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে সংবিধান সদনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবার কল্যাণ, সার ও রাসায়নিক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা, রাজ্য সভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ, বর্তমান ও ভূতপূর্ব সাংসদরা সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরাও লালা লাজপত রাই-এর প্রতিকৃতিতে ফুল দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। লোকসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী উৎপল কুমার সিং এবং রাজ্যসভার মহসচিব শ্রী পি সি মোদীও শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। লোকসভার সচিবালয় থেকে প্রকাশিত হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজিতে লালা লাজপত রাই-এর ওপর রচিত একটি পুস্তিকা বিশিষ্টজনেদের দেওয়া হয়।
১৯৫৬ সালের ১৭ নভেম্বর সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে তদানিন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পণ্ডিত জওহরলাল নেহরু লালা লাজপত রাই-এর এই প্রতিকৃতিটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন।