पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी एआय क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि तज्ञांशी साधला संवाद
सीईओंनी एआय तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या ध्येयाला व्यक्त केला जोरदार पाठिंबा
सीईओंनी भारताला एआय क्षेत्रात जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रणी बनवण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांची केली प्रशंसा
पारदर्शक, निष्पक्ष आणि सुरक्षित असलेल्या एआय परिसंस्थेसाठी काम करण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांनी केली अधोरेखित
एआयच्या नैतिक वापराबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड केली जाऊ नये असे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्पष्ट
यूपीआयच्या माध्यमातून भारताने आपली तांत्रिक क्षमता सिद्ध केली आहे आणि याचेच अनुकरण कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या क्षेत्रातही केले जाऊ शकते: पंतप्रधान
आपल्या तंत्रज्ञानाने प्रभाव निर्माण करण्याची आणि जगाला प्रेरणा देण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांनी केली व्यक्त
प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले आवाहन
29 JAN 2026 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सकाळी लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथील आपल्या निवासस्थानी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि तज्ञांशी संवाद साधला.
या संवादाचा उद्देश फेब्रुवारीमध्ये होणाऱ्या आगामी इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिटच्या अनुषंगाने धोरणात्मक सहकार्य वाढवणे, एआय नवकल्पना जाणून घेणे आणि भारताच्या एआय मिशनची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला गती देणे हा होता. या संवादादरम्यान, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी एआय तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या ध्येयाला जोरदार पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला. भारताला एआय क्षेत्रात जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रणी बनवण्यासाठी सरकार जे प्रयत्न आणि संसाधने वापरत आहे, त्याचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करण्याची आणि त्याचा उपयोग राष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
आगामी एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिटबद्दल बोलताना, पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, सर्व व्यक्ती आणि कंपन्यांनी नवीन संधी शोधण्यासाठी तसेच विकासाच्या मार्गावर मोठी झेप घेण्यासाठी या परिषदेचा लाभ घ्यावा. त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआय) द्वारे भारताने आपली तांत्रिक क्षमता सिद्ध केली आहे आणि हेच यश कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या क्षेत्रातही मिळवता येईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावर भर दिला की, भारताकडे व्याप्ती, विविधता आणि लोकशाही यांचा एक अनोखा संगम आहे, ज्यामुळे जगाचा भारताच्या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांवर विश्वास निर्माण झाला आहे. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की 'सर्वांसाठी एआय' या आपल्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून आपण आपल्या तंत्रज्ञानाने प्रभाव निर्माण केला पाहिजे आणि जगाला प्रेरणा दिली पाहिजे. त्यांनी सीईओ आणि तज्ञांना भारताला जागतिक एआय प्रयत्नांसाठी एक पोषक ठिकाण बनवण्याचे आवाहनही केले.

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs and Experts working in AI Sector
CEOs express strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology
CEOs acknowledge the efforts of the government to make India a leader in AI on the global stage
PM highlights the need to work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure
PM says there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI
Through UPI, India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI: PM
PM mentions the need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world
PM urges the use of indigenous technology across key sectors
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs and Experts working in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI), at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Aligned with the upcoming IndiaAI Impact Summit in February, the interaction was aimed to foster strategic collaborations, showcase AI innovations, and accelerate India’s AI mission goals. During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology. They also acknowledged the efforts and resources the government is putting to put India as a leader in AI on the global stage.
Prime Minister emphasised the need to embrace new technology in all spheres and use it to contribute to national growth. He also urged the use of indigenous technology across key sectors.
While speaking about the upcoming AI Impact Summit, Prime Minister highlighted that all the individuals and companies should leverage the summit to explore new opportunities and leapfrog on the growth path. He also stated that through Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI as well.
Prime Minister highlighted that India has a unique proposition of scale, diversity and democracy, due to which the world trusts India’s digital infrastructure. In line with his vision of ‘AI for All’, the Prime Minister stated that we need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world. He also urged the CEOs and experts to make India a fertile destination for all global AI efforts.
Prime Minister also emphasised on the importance of data security and democratisation of technology. He said that we should work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure. He also said that there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI, while also noting the need to focus on AI skilling and talent building. Prime Minister appealed that India’s AI ecosystem should reflect the character and values of the nation.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from CEOs of companies working in AI including Wipro, TCS, HCL Tech, Zoho Corporation, LTI Mindtree, Jio Platforms Ltd, AdaniConnex, Nxtra Data and Netweb Technologies along with experts from IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Madras and IIT Bombay. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada also participated in the interaction.