Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs and Experts working in AI Sector
CEOs express strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology
CEOs acknowledge the efforts of the government to make India a leader in AI on the global stage
PM highlights the need to work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure
PM says there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI
Through UPI, India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI: PM
PM mentions the need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world
PM urges the use of indigenous technology across key sectors
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs and Experts working in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI), at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Aligned with the upcoming IndiaAI Impact Summit in February, the interaction was aimed to foster strategic collaborations, showcase AI innovations, and accelerate India’s AI mission goals. During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology. They also acknowledged the efforts and resources the government is putting to put India as a leader in AI on the global stage.
Prime Minister emphasised the need to embrace new technology in all spheres and use it to contribute to national growth. He also urged the use of indigenous technology across key sectors.
While speaking about the upcoming AI Impact Summit, Prime Minister highlighted that all the individuals and companies should leverage the summit to explore new opportunities and leapfrog on the growth path. He also stated that through Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI as well.
Prime Minister highlighted that India has a unique proposition of scale, diversity and democracy, due to which the world trusts India’s digital infrastructure. In line with his vision of ‘AI for All’, the Prime Minister stated that we need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world. He also urged the CEOs and experts to make India a fertile destination for all global AI efforts.
Prime Minister also emphasised on the importance of data security and democratisation of technology. He said that we should work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure. He also said that there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI, while also noting the need to focus on AI skilling and talent building. Prime Minister appealed that India’s AI ecosystem should reflect the character and values of the nation.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from CEOs of companies working in AI including Wipro, TCS, HCL Tech, Zoho Corporation, LTI Mindtree, Jio Platforms Ltd, AdaniConnex, Nxtra Data and Netweb Technologies along with experts from IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Madras and IIT Bombay. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada also participated in the interaction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے سی ای او اور ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
سی ای اوز نے اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بننے کے ہدف کی طرف مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا
سی ای او کی جانب سے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کو اے آئی میں لیڈر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعتراف
وزیر اعظم نے ایک ایسے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جو شفاف ، غیر جانبدارانہ اور محفوظ ہو
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اے آئی کے اخلاقی استعمال پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے
یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان نے اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اسے اس شعبے میں بھی دہرایا جا سکتا ہے اے آئی: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے ملکی ٹیکنالوجی کے موثر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کو متاثر کرنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کلیدی شعبوں میں گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح لوک کلیان مارگ میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے سی ای اوز اور ماہرین کے ساتھ ملاقات کی ۔
فروری میں ہونے والی انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، اس تبالہ خیال کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو فروغ دینا ، اے آئی اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنا اور ہندوستان کے اے آئی مشن کے اہداف کو تیز کرنا تھا ۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، سی ای اوز نے اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بننے کے ہدف کی طرف مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے ان کوششوں اور وسائل کو بھی تسلیم کیا جو حکومت ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر اے آئی میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے لگا رہی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام شعبوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اسے قومی ترقی میں رول ادا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کلیدی شعبوں میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا ۔
آئندہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمام افراد اور کمپنیوں کو نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور ترقی کی راہ پر چھلانگ لگانے کے لیےاس اجلاس سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کے ذریعے ہندوستان نے اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اسے مصنوعی ذہانت کے میدان میں بھی دہرایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے پاس پیمانے ، تنوع اور جمہوریت کی ایک منفرد تجویز ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے دنیا ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے ۔ ‘اے آئی فار آل’ کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی ٹیکنالوجی کے موثر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کو متاثر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے سی ای اوز اور ماہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو تمام عالمی اے آئی کوششوں کے لیے ایک زرخیز مقام بنائیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک ایسے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے جو شفاف ، غیر جانبدارانہ اور محفوظ ہو ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اے آئی کے اخلاقی استعمال پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے ، جبکہ اے آئی ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت کو بھی نوٹ کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپیل کی کہ ہندوستان کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو قوم کے کردار اور اقدار کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے ۔
اعلی سطحی گول میز کانفرنس میں اے آئی میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز کے علاوہ وپرو ، ٹی سی ایس ، ایچ سی ایل ٹیک ، زوہو کارپوریشن ، ایل ٹی آئی مائنڈٹری ، جیو پلیٹ فارمز لمیٹڈ ، اڈانی کنیکس ، نیکسٹرا ڈیٹا اور نیٹ ویب ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے بھی اس بات چیت میں شرکت کی ۔