Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs and Experts working in AI Sector
CEOs express strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology
CEOs acknowledge the efforts of the government to make India a leader in AI on the global stage
PM highlights the need to work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure
PM says there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI
Through UPI, India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI: PM
PM mentions the need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world
PM urges the use of indigenous technology across key sectors
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs and Experts working in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI), at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Aligned with the upcoming IndiaAI Impact Summit in February, the interaction was aimed to foster strategic collaborations, showcase AI innovations, and accelerate India’s AI mission goals. During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology. They also acknowledged the efforts and resources the government is putting to put India as a leader in AI on the global stage.
Prime Minister emphasised the need to embrace new technology in all spheres and use it to contribute to national growth. He also urged the use of indigenous technology across key sectors.
While speaking about the upcoming AI Impact Summit, Prime Minister highlighted that all the individuals and companies should leverage the summit to explore new opportunities and leapfrog on the growth path. He also stated that through Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI as well.
Prime Minister highlighted that India has a unique proposition of scale, diversity and democracy, due to which the world trusts India’s digital infrastructure. In line with his vision of ‘AI for All’, the Prime Minister stated that we need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world. He also urged the CEOs and experts to make India a fertile destination for all global AI efforts.
Prime Minister also emphasised on the importance of data security and democratisation of technology. He said that we should work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure. He also said that there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI, while also noting the need to focus on AI skilling and talent building. Prime Minister appealed that India’s AI ecosystem should reflect the character and values of the nation.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from CEOs of companies working in AI including Wipro, TCS, HCL Tech, Zoho Corporation, LTI Mindtree, Jio Platforms Ltd, AdaniConnex, Nxtra Data and Netweb Technologies along with experts from IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Madras and IIT Bombay. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada also participated in the interaction.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு துறையில் பணியாற்றும் தலைமை செயலதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களுடன் திரு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாடினார்
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு துறையில் பணியாற்றும் தலைமை செயலதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புது தில்லி லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில் உள்ள தமது இல்லத்தில் இன்று உரையாடினார்.
பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டையொட்டி உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வளர்க்கவும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை எடுத்துகாட்டவும், இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தின் இலக்குகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதையும் இந்த உரையாடல் நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தது. இந்த உரையாடலின் போது, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கான இலக்குகளுக்கு தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது வலுவான ஆதரவை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள். உலகளவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இந்தியாவை தலைமைத்துவமாக திகழச்செய்வதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை அவர்கள் பாராட்டினார்கள். அனைத்து வகைகளிலும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர் அதை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பங்களிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். முக்கிய துறைகளில் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எதிர்வரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், அனைத்து தனி நபர்களும், நிறுவனங்களும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிவதற்காக இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை முறை மூலம் இந்தியா தனது தொழில்நுட்ப திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளதாகவும், இது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத்துறையிலும் பிரதிபலிக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
அனைவருக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின்படி, நமது தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் ஒரு தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்குவதுடன் உலகிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த உரையாடலில் விப்ரோ, டிசிஎஸ், எச்சிஎல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஜோஹோ கார்ப்பரேசன், எல்டிஐ மின்ட்ரி, ஜியோ ப்ளாட்பார்ம் நிறுவனம், அதானி கனெக்ஸ், நெக்ஸ்ட்ரா டேட்டா, நெட்வெப் உள்ளிட்ட செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் பணியாற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை செயலதிகாரிகள், ஐதராபாத் ஐஐஐடி, மெட்ராஸ் ஐஐடி, மும்பை ஐஐடி ஆகிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220278&reg=3&lang=1