Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs and Experts working in AI Sector
CEOs express strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology
CEOs acknowledge the efforts of the government to make India a leader in AI on the global stage
PM highlights the need to work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure
PM says there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI
Through UPI, India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI: PM
PM mentions the need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world
PM urges the use of indigenous technology across key sectors
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CEOs and Experts working in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI), at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Aligned with the upcoming IndiaAI Impact Summit in February, the interaction was aimed to foster strategic collaborations, showcase AI innovations, and accelerate India’s AI mission goals. During the interaction, the CEOs expressed strong support towards the goal of becoming self-sufficient in AI technology. They also acknowledged the efforts and resources the government is putting to put India as a leader in AI on the global stage.
Prime Minister emphasised the need to embrace new technology in all spheres and use it to contribute to national growth. He also urged the use of indigenous technology across key sectors.
While speaking about the upcoming AI Impact Summit, Prime Minister highlighted that all the individuals and companies should leverage the summit to explore new opportunities and leapfrog on the growth path. He also stated that through Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India has demonstrated its technical prowess and the same can be replicated in the field of AI as well.
Prime Minister highlighted that India has a unique proposition of scale, diversity and democracy, due to which the world trusts India’s digital infrastructure. In line with his vision of ‘AI for All’, the Prime Minister stated that we need to create an impact with our technology as well as inspire the world. He also urged the CEOs and experts to make India a fertile destination for all global AI efforts.
Prime Minister also emphasised on the importance of data security and democratisation of technology. He said that we should work towards an AI ecosystem which is transparent, impartial and secure. He also said that there should be no compromise on ethical use of AI, while also noting the need to focus on AI skilling and talent building. Prime Minister appealed that India’s AI ecosystem should reflect the character and values of the nation.
The high-level roundtable saw participation from CEOs of companies working in AI including Wipro, TCS, HCL Tech, Zoho Corporation, LTI Mindtree, Jio Platforms Ltd, AdaniConnex, Nxtra Data and Netweb Technologies along with experts from IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Madras and IIT Bombay. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada also participated in the interaction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রের সিইও এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা
29 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তাঁর বাসভবন লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রের সিইও এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন।
ফেব্রুয়ারী মাসে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট সংক্রান্ত এ আলোচনায় আগামী এই শিখর সম্মেলনে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটানোর পাশাপাশি কৃত্রিম মেধা উদ্ভাবনকে তুলে ধরার কথা বলা হয়। ভারতের কৃত্রিম মেধা মিশনের লক্ষ্য যাতে চরিতার্থ হয় তার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। আলোচনায় সিইও-রা কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রতি তাদের সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন। বিশ্বমঞ্চে কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে নেতৃত্বের আসনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে সরকারি প্রয়াস এবং সম্পদের ব্যবহারের কথাও তাঁরা স্বীকার করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বিকাশের লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে নবপ্রযুক্তিকে গ্রহণের কথা বলেন। সেই সঙ্গে মূল ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ওপরে জোর দেন।
আসন্ন এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সব ব্যক্তি এবং সংস্থাকে এই শিখর সম্মেলনের নতুন সম্ভাবনার সর্বাত্মক ব্যবহার করতে হবে, যাতে বিকাশের পথে কয়েকগুণ এগিয়ে যাওয়া যায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, ইউনিফায়েড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস অর্থাৎ ইউপিআই – এর মাধ্যমে ভারত তার প্রযুক্তি শক্তিকে তুলে ধরেছে, কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রেও এর অনুরূপ হওয়া দরকার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অনন্যতা, বৈচিত্র্য এবং গণতন্ত্রের কারণে ভারতের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোকে বিশ্ব আস্থার চোখে দেখে। “এআই ফর অল” অর্থা কৃত্রিম মেধা সকলের জন্য- এই লক্ষ্যপথে এগিয়ে যেতে প্রযুক্তিগত ভাবে এমন প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে হবে, যাতে সারা বিশ্ব অণুপ্রাণিত হয়। তিনি সব সিইও এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের বৈশ্বিক কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রয়াসে ভারতকে এক উর্বর গন্তব্য হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডেটা সুরক্ষার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রযুক্তির গণতন্ত্রীকরণের ওপরে জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের এমন এক কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তুলতে হবে, যা স্বচ্ছ, নিরপেক্ষ এবং সুরক্ষিত। তিনি আরও বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধার নৈতিক ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও সমঝোতা করার জায়গা নেই। তবে সেই সঙ্গে তিনি কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং প্রতিভা গড়ে তোলার ওপরে জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিমন্ডলে রাষ্ট্রের চরিত্র এবং মূল্যবোধ প্রতিফলিত হতে হবে।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে উইপ্রো, টিসিএস, এইচসিএল, টেক, জোহো কর্পোরেশন, এলটিআই মাইন্ডট্রি, জিও প্ল্যাটফর্মস লিমিটেড, আডানিকানেক্স, নেক্সট্রা ডেটা এবং নেটওয়েব টেকনোলজিস প্রভৃতি কোম্পানির সিইও-রা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আইআইটি হায়দ্রাবাদ, আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ এবং আইআইটি বম্বের কৃত্রিম মেধা বিশেষজ্ঞরাও এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও বৈদ্যুতিন মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতিন প্রসাদ এই আলোচনায় অংশ গ্রহণ করেন।