Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Economic Survey as a comprehensive picture of India’s Reform Express, reflecting steady progress in a challenging global environment
29 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that the Economic Survey tabled today presents a comprehensive picture of India’s Reform Express, reflecting steady progress in a challenging global environment. Shri Modi noted that the Economic Survey highlights strong macroeconomic fundamentals, sustained growth momentum and the expanding role of innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure in nation-building. "The Survey underscores the importance of inclusive development, with focused attention on farmers, MSMEs, youth employment and social welfare. It also outlines the roadmap for strengthening manufacturing, enhancing productivity and accelerating our march towards becoming a Viksit Bharat", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on X, Shri Modi said:
"The Economic Survey tabled today presents a comprehensive picture of India’s Reform Express, reflecting steady progress in a challenging global environment.
It highlights strong macroeconomic fundamentals, sustained growth momentum and the expanding role of innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure in nation-building. The Survey underscores the importance of inclusive development, with focused attention on farmers, MSMEs, youth employment and social welfare. It also outlines the roadmap for strengthening manufacturing, enhancing productivity and accelerating our march towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The insights offered will guide informed policymaking and reinforce confidence in India’s economic future."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اقتصادی سروے کوبھارت کی ریفارم ایکسپریس کی ایک جامع تصویر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، جو ایک مشکل عالمی ماحول میں مستحکم پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
29 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ آج پیش کیا گیا اقتصادی سروےبھارت کی ریفارم ایکسپریس کی ایک جامع تصویر پیش کرتا ہے، جو ایک مشکل عالمی ماحول میں مستحکم پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اقتصادی سروے میں مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں، مسلسل ترقی کی رفتار اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اختراع، صنعت کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا، ’’سروے میں کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور سماجی بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شمولیاتی ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، پیداواریت بڑھانے اور وکست بھارت بننے کی طرف ہمارے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ایکس کی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’آج پیش کیا گیا اقتصادی سروے بھارت کی ریفارم ایکسپریس کی ایک جامع تصویر پیش کرتا ہے، جو ایک چیلنجنگ عالمی ماحول میں مستحکم پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یہ مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں، مسلسل ترقی کی رفتار اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اختراع، صنعت کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ سروے میں کسانوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور سماجی بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شمولیاتی ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، پیداواریت بڑھانے اور وکست بھارت بننے کی طرف ہمارے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
پیش کردہ بصیرت معلومات پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی رہنمائی کرے گی اور بھارت کے اقتصادی مستقبل میں اعتماد کو تقویت بخشے گی۔