Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the Economic Survey as a comprehensive picture of India’s Reform Express, reflecting steady progress in a challenging global environment
29 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that the Economic Survey tabled today presents a comprehensive picture of India’s Reform Express, reflecting steady progress in a challenging global environment. Shri Modi noted that the Economic Survey highlights strong macroeconomic fundamentals, sustained growth momentum and the expanding role of innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure in nation-building. "The Survey underscores the importance of inclusive development, with focused attention on farmers, MSMEs, youth employment and social welfare. It also outlines the roadmap for strengthening manufacturing, enhancing productivity and accelerating our march towards becoming a Viksit Bharat", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on X, Shri Modi said:
"The Economic Survey tabled today presents a comprehensive picture of India’s Reform Express, reflecting steady progress in a challenging global environment.
It highlights strong macroeconomic fundamentals, sustained growth momentum and the expanding role of innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure in nation-building. The Survey underscores the importance of inclusive development, with focused attention on farmers, MSMEs, youth employment and social welfare. It also outlines the roadmap for strengthening manufacturing, enhancing productivity and accelerating our march towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
The insights offered will guide informed policymaking and reinforce confidence in India’s economic future."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણને ભારતની રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસના વ્યાપક ચિત્ર તરીકે ઉલ્લેખિત કર્યું, જે પડકારજનક વૈશ્વિક વાતાવરણમાં સતત પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે
29 JAN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું કે આજે રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલું આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ ભારતની રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસનું એક વ્યાપક ચિત્ર રજૂ કરે છે, જે પડકારજનક વૈશ્વિક વાતાવરણમાં સતત પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે. શ્રી મોદીએ નોંધ્યું કે આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ મજબૂત મેક્રો ઇકોનોમિક ફંડામેન્ટલ્સ, સતત વૃદ્ધિની ગતિ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં નવીનતા, સાહસિકતા અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની વિસ્તરતી ભૂમિકાને હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે. "સર્વેક્ષણ ખેડૂતો, MSMEs, યુવા રોજગાર અને સામાજિક કલ્યાણ પર કેન્દ્રિત ધ્યાન સાથે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. તે ઉત્પાદન (manufacturing) ને મજબૂત કરવા, ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને વિકસિત ભારત બનવા તરફની આપણી કૂચને વેગ આપવા માટેનો રોડમેપ પણ દર્શાવે છે", તેમ શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા X પર કરવામાં આવેલી એક પોસ્ટ પર પ્રતિભાવ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"આજે રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલું આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ ભારતની રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસનું એક વ્યાપક ચિત્ર રજૂ કરે છે, જે પડકારજનક વૈશ્વિક વાતાવરણમાં સતત પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
તે મજબૂત મેક્રો ઇકોનોમિક ફંડામેન્ટલ્સ, સતત વૃદ્ધિની ગતિ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં નવીનતા, સાહસિકતા અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની વિસ્તરતી ભૂમિકાને હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે. સર્વેક્ષણ ખેડૂતો, MSMEs, યુવા રોજગાર અને સામાજિક કલ્યાણ પર કેન્દ્રિત ધ્યાન સાથે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. તે ઉત્પાદનને મજબૂત કરવા, ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને વિકસિત ભારત બનવા તરફની આપણી કૂચને વેગ આપવા માટેનો રોડમેપ પણ દર્શાવે છે.
પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી આંતરદૃષ્ટિ માહિતગાર નીતિનિર્માણમાં માર્ગદર્શન આપશે અને ભારતના આર્થિક ભવિષ્યમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસ વધારશે."