Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Renewed Momentum in India–Canada Bilateral Relations
Strengthening Cooperation in Potash and Fertilizer Security
Investment, Technology Collaboration and Future Roadmap
29 JAN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri JP Nadda, held a meeting with high level Canadian delegation led by Mr. Tim Hodgson, Hon’ble Minister of Natural Resources, Canada in New Delhi on 29th January, 2026.
Welcoming the Canadian delegation, Shri Nadda said that strengthening potash availability in India remains central to restoring soil fertility and promoting balanced nutrient application under India’s Integrated Nutrient Management framework. Appreciating Canada’s role as a reliable supplier of Muriate of Potash (MOP), Shri Nadda noted that India imports nearly 25% of its total requirement of MOP fertilizer from Canada. He also highlighted Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (GSFC) investment of CAD 49.68 million in Karnalyte Resources Inc., a Canadian potash development company. GSFC currently holds a 47.73% equity stake in the project, giving India a substantial strategic share in this important potash asset project.
During the deliberations, Mr. Hodgson affirmed Canada’s commitment to supporting India’s agricultural productivity, noting that potash is a mineral critical for agriculture. He outlined Canada’s new investment environment and conveyed that any investment made by Indian partners in the natural resources sector would be matched by the Canadian government.
Both sides also discussed India’s long-term strategy for potash security, including opportunities for technical collaboration in mining and exploration and India’s interest in securing more long-term supply contracts with Canada for MOP.
The discussions highlighted the shared commitment of India and Canada to enhance collaboration in the fertilizer sector and strengthen the strategic partnership between the two nations for long-term food and agriculture security. Both the countries stand to gain from this initiative which will promote deeper economic cooperation and support mutually beneficial investments in fertilizer sector.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
भारत–कनाडा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में नई गति
पोटाश और उर्वरक सुरक्षा में सहयोग को मजबूत करना
निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और भविष्य की रूपरेखा
29 JAN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने 29 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक की। कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कनाडा के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री माननीय श्री टिम हौडसन कर रहे थे।
कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत में पोटाश की उपलब्धता को सुदृढ़ करना, मृदा उर्वरता पुनर्स्थापित करने और भारत के एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन व्यवस्था के तहत संतुलित पोषक तत्व प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्रीय महत्व रखता है। म्यूरेट ऑफ पोटाश (एमओपी) के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में कनाडा की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत अपनी कुल एमओपी उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं का लगभग 25% कनाडा से आयात करता है। उन्होंने गुजरात स्टेट फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (जीएसएफसी) द्वारा कार्नालाइट रिसोर्सेज इंक में 49.68 मिलियन कनाडाई डॉलर के निवेश को भी रेखांकित किया, जो एक कनाडाई पोटाश विकास कंपनी है। वर्तमान में, जीएसएफसी की इस परियोजना में 47.73% की हिस्सेदारी है, जो भारत को इस महत्वपूर्ण पोटाश संपत्ति परियोजना में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक हिस्सेदारी प्रदान करती है।
चर्चा के दौरान, श्री हौडसन ने भारत की कृषि उत्पादकता के समर्थन के प्रति कनाडा की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और उल्लेख किया कि पोटाश एक खनिज है, जो कृषि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कनाडा के नए निवेश वातावरण का खाका प्रस्तुत किया और कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधन क्षेत्र में भारतीय साझेदारों द्वारा की गई किसी भी निवेश के बराबर कनाडा सरकार द्वारा भी निवेश किया जाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने पोटाश सुरक्षा के लिए भारत की दीर्घकालिक रणनीति पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें खनन और अन्वेषण में तकनीकी सहयोग के अवसर और एमओपी के लिए कनाडा के साथ दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति अनुबंध करने में भारत की रुचि शामिल थी।
चर्चाओं में उर्वरक क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य और कृषि सुरक्षा के लिए दोनों देशों के रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत और कनाडा की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया। दोनों देशों को इस पहल से लाभ होने की संभावना है, जो मजबूत आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा और उर्वरक क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी निवेश का समर्थन करेगा।