Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays last respects to Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati, Maharashtra
Home Minister met family members of Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati and offered condolences
Union Home Minister also met Sharad Pawar ji and conveyed condolences
The untimely demise of Ajit Pawar ji, who was dedicated to society and the people, has created such a void in Maharashtra’s politics that it will not be possible to fill it for a long time
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid his last respects to Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati, Maharashtra, and offered tributes to him.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “I paid my last respects to Ajit Pawar ji and offered heartfelt tributes to him. The untimely demise of Ajit Pawar ji, who was dedicated to society and the people, has created such a void in Maharashtra’s politics that it will not be possible to fill it for a long time.”
Union Home Minister met family members of Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati and offered condolences. The Home Minister also met Sharad Pawar ji and conveyed condolences.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے بارامتی میں اجیت پوار جی کا آخری دیدار کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے بارامتی میں اجیت پوار جی کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی اور تعزیت پیش کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے شرد پوار جی سے بھی ملاقات کی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
سماج اور عوام کے لیے وقف رہنے والے اجیت پوار جی کے بے وقت انتقال نے مہاراشٹر کی سیاست میں ایسا خلا پیدا کر دیا ہے کہ جسے پر کرنا طویل عرصے تک ممکن نہیں ہوگا
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے بارامتی میں اجیت پوار جی کا آخری دیدار کیا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، "میں نے اجیت پوار جی کا آخری دیدار کیا اور انہیں دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ سماج اور عوام کے لیے وقف رہنے والے اجیت پوار جی کے بے وقت انتقال نے مہاراشٹر کی سیاست میں ایسا خلا پیدا کر دیا ہے جس کی طویل عرصے تک تلافی کرپاناممکن نہیں ہوگا۔"
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بارامتی میں اجیت پوار جی کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی اور تعزیت پیش کی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے شرد پوار جی سے بھی ملاقات کی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔