Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays last respects to Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati, Maharashtra
Home Minister met family members of Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati and offered condolences
Union Home Minister also met Sharad Pawar ji and conveyed condolences
The untimely demise of Ajit Pawar ji, who was dedicated to society and the people, has created such a void in Maharashtra’s politics that it will not be possible to fill it for a long time
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid his last respects to Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati, Maharashtra, and offered tributes to him.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “I paid my last respects to Ajit Pawar ji and offered heartfelt tributes to him. The untimely demise of Ajit Pawar ji, who was dedicated to society and the people, has created such a void in Maharashtra’s politics that it will not be possible to fill it for a long time.”
Union Home Minister met family members of Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati and offered condolences. The Home Minister also met Sharad Pawar ji and conveyed condolences.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్రలోని బారామతిలో అజిత్ పవార్‌ అంత్యక్రియల్లో పాల్లొని శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
బారామతిలో అజిత్ పవార్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులను పరామర్శించిన హోం మంత్రి
శరద్ పవార్‌ను కలిసి ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేసిన హోం మంత్రి
సమాజానికి, ప్రజా సేవకు అంకితమైన అజిత్ పవార్ అకాల మరణం, మహారాష్ట్ర రాజకీయాల్లో దీర్ఘకాలం పాటు భర్తీ చేయలేని శూన్యాన్ని సృష్టించిందన్న హోం మంత్రి
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్రలోని బారామతిలో అజిత్ పవార్ అంత్యక్రియల్లో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.. ఆయనకు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో హోం మంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“నేను అజిత్ పవార్ గారికి అంతిమ నివాళులర్పించి.. హృదయపూర్వక శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించాను. సమాజానికి, ప్రజలకు అంకితమైన అజిత్ పవార్ గారి అకాల మరణం మహారాష్ట్ర రాజకీయాల్లో ఎంతటి శూన్యాన్ని సృష్టించిందంటే.. దానిని చాలా కాలం పాటు భర్తీ చేయడం సాధ్యం కాదు”
బారామతిలో అజిత్ పవార్ గారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులను హోం మంత్రి పరామర్శించారు. శరద్ పవార్‌ను కలిసి ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేశారు.