Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays last respects to Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati, Maharashtra
Home Minister met family members of Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati and offered condolences
Union Home Minister also met Sharad Pawar ji and conveyed condolences
The untimely demise of Ajit Pawar ji, who was dedicated to society and the people, has created such a void in Maharashtra’s politics that it will not be possible to fill it for a long time
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid his last respects to Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati, Maharashtra, and offered tributes to him.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “I paid my last respects to Ajit Pawar ji and offered heartfelt tributes to him. The untimely demise of Ajit Pawar ji, who was dedicated to society and the people, has created such a void in Maharashtra’s politics that it will not be possible to fill it for a long time.”
Union Home Minister met family members of Ajit Pawar ji in Baramati and offered condolences. The Home Minister also met Sharad Pawar ji and conveyed condolences.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பாரமதியில் அஜித் பவாருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இறுதி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பாரமதியில் அஜித் பவாரின் இறுதிச்சடங்கில் கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அன்னாருக்கு இறுதி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது; “அஜித் பவாரின் இறுதிச்சடங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டு அவருக்கு மனப்பூர்வமாக மரியாதை செலுத்தினேன். மக்களுக்கும், சமூகத்திற்கும் தம்மை அர்ப்பணித்த அஜித் பவாரின் எதிர்பாராத மறைவால் மகாராஷ்டிர அரசியலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வெற்றிடத்தை நீண்டகாலம் நிரப்ப இயலாது.
பாரமதியில் அஜித் பவாரின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்து இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார். உள்துறை அமைச்சர் சரத் பவாரையும் சந்தித்து இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220321&reg=3&lang=1