Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Disburses Rs 17 Lakh to Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Under ABS Mechanism
29 JAN 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) continues to advance India’s commitment to the sustainable use of biological resources and the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilisation. In furtherance of its mandate under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework, the NBA has disbursed Rs 17 lakh to the Biodiversity Management Committee (BMC) of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), Maharashtra, through the Maharashtra State Biodiversity Board.
The disbursement stems from the successful commercial utilisation of soil micro-organisms belonging to the Bacillus genus. These micro-organisms have been utilised for the development of value-added probiotic products, reflecting an effective linkage between biodiversity conservation and modern biotechnology. The benefit-sharing arrangement ensures that a portion of the commercial gains derived from biological resources is channelled back to local communities, thereby supporting community-level development initiatives.
The NBA has noted a growing trend within the biotechnology sector, wherein micro-organisms are emerging as a critical foundation for industrial innovation. The biotechnology sector has contributed approximately Rs 10 crore to the accrued ABS fund, highlighting the significant role of microbial resources in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, and industrial applications.
Maharashtra continues to be the second major beneficiary State in ABS releases, next only to Andhra Pradesh. The State has received the highest share of ABS disbursements, excluding benefit-sharing amounts released from the access of Red Sanders wood. With the present release, the total ABS support extended to Maharashtra has reached nearly Rs 8 crore, benefiting over 200 Biodiversity Management Committees and seven institutions across the State.
The cumulative ABS disbursements at the national level have crossed a significant milestone of Rs 144.37 crore (around USD 16 million). This achievement reflects the effective implementation of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, and advances India’s commitments under the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly Targets 13 and 19. The outcomes also align with India’s National Biodiversity Targets 13 and 19, which emphasise the sustainable use of biological resources and equitable benefit sharing with local communities, empowerment of Biodiversity Management Committees, and enhancement of livelihood security.
The ABS framework further contributes to the Sustainable Development Goals. Collectively, these outcomes reinforce India’s leadership in the global implementation of the Convention on Biological Diversity and its Nagoya Protocol, while promoting an integrated approach to biodiversity conservation and inclusive development.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग फ्रेमवर्क के तहत बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम को 17 लाख रुपये वितर‍ित किए
29 JAN 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) जैविक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और उनसे प्राप्त लाभों के निष्पक्ष और समान वितरण के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। एनबीए ने एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग (एबीएस) फ्रेमवर्क के तहत महाराष्ट्र राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड के माध्यम से बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) की जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति (बीएमसी) को 17 लाख रुपये वितरित किए हैं।
यह धनराशि बैसिलस जीनस से संबंधित मृदा सूक्ष्मजीवों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग से प्राप्त हुई है। इन सूक्ष्मजीवों का उपयोग मूल्यवर्धित प्रोबायोटिक उत्पादों के विकास में किया गया है, जो जैव विविधता संरक्षण और आधुनिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के बीच प्रभावी संबंध को दर्शाता है। लाभ-साझाकरण व्यवस्था यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि जैविक संसाधनों से प्राप्त व्यावसायिक लाभों का एक हिस्सा स्थानीय समुदायों को वापस दिया जाए, जिससे सामुदायिक स्तर पर विकास पहलों को समर्थन मिले।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में बढ़ते रुझान से सूक्ष्मजीव औद्योगिक नवाचार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र ने एबीएस निधि में लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सूक्ष्मजीव संसाधनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश के बाद, जैव विविधता अनुदान (एबीएस) से लाभान्वित होने वाला दूसरा प्रमुख राज्य बना हुआ है। लाल चंदन की लकड़ी से प्राप्त लाभ-साझाकरण राशि को छोड़कर, महाराष्ट्र को एबीएस वितरण का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा प्राप्त हुआ है। वर्तमान आवंटन के साथ, महाराष्ट्र को दी गई कुल एबीएस सहायता लगभग 8 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है, जिससे राज्य भर में 200 से अधिक जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों और सात संस्थानों को लाभ मिला है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जैव विविधता निधि (एबीएस) के तहत कुल वितरण 144.37 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 16 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का आंकड़ा पार कर चुका है। यह उपलब्धि जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को दर्शाती है और कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढाँचे के तहत देश की प्रतिबद्धताओं, विशेष रूप से लक्ष्य 13 और 19 को आगे बढ़ाती है। ये परिणाम देश के राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य 13 और 19 के अनुरूप भी हैं, जो जैविक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ समान लाभ साझाकरण, जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों के सशक्तिकरण और आजीविका सुरक्षा में वृद्धि पर जोर देते हैं।
एबीएस ढांचा सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में योगदान देता है। ये सभी परिणाम जैव विविधता पर आयोजित सम्मेलन और इसके नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के वैश्विक कार्यान्वयन में भारत के नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ करते हैं, साथ ही जैव विविधता संरक्षण और समावेशी विकास के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देते हैं।