Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Disburses Rs 17 Lakh to Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Under ABS Mechanism
29 JAN 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) continues to advance India’s commitment to the sustainable use of biological resources and the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilisation. In furtherance of its mandate under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework, the NBA has disbursed Rs 17 lakh to the Biodiversity Management Committee (BMC) of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), Maharashtra, through the Maharashtra State Biodiversity Board.
The disbursement stems from the successful commercial utilisation of soil micro-organisms belonging to the Bacillus genus. These micro-organisms have been utilised for the development of value-added probiotic products, reflecting an effective linkage between biodiversity conservation and modern biotechnology. The benefit-sharing arrangement ensures that a portion of the commercial gains derived from biological resources is channelled back to local communities, thereby supporting community-level development initiatives.
The NBA has noted a growing trend within the biotechnology sector, wherein micro-organisms are emerging as a critical foundation for industrial innovation. The biotechnology sector has contributed approximately Rs 10 crore to the accrued ABS fund, highlighting the significant role of microbial resources in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, and industrial applications.
Maharashtra continues to be the second major beneficiary State in ABS releases, next only to Andhra Pradesh. The State has received the highest share of ABS disbursements, excluding benefit-sharing amounts released from the access of Red Sanders wood. With the present release, the total ABS support extended to Maharashtra has reached nearly Rs 8 crore, benefiting over 200 Biodiversity Management Committees and seven institutions across the State.
The cumulative ABS disbursements at the national level have crossed a significant milestone of Rs 144.37 crore (around USD 16 million). This achievement reflects the effective implementation of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, and advances India’s commitments under the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly Targets 13 and 19. The outcomes also align with India’s National Biodiversity Targets 13 and 19, which emphasise the sustainable use of biological resources and equitable benefit sharing with local communities, empowerment of Biodiversity Management Committees, and enhancement of livelihood security.
The ABS framework further contributes to the Sustainable Development Goals. Collectively, these outcomes reinforce India’s leadership in the global implementation of the Convention on Biological Diversity and its Nagoya Protocol, while promoting an integrated approach to biodiversity conservation and inclusive development.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਹਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਹਨਮੁੰਬਈ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ 17 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ
29 JAN 2026 9:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਏ) ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਨੇ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ (ਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਹਨਮੁੰਬਈ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ (ਬੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮਿਤੀ (ਬੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਨੂੰ 17 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੰਡ ਬੈਸੀਲਸ ਜੀਨਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਲ-ਵਰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭ-ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਕੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭ-ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਭਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਫੰਡ (ਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ 144.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਨਮਿੰਗ- ਮੌਨੀਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੀਚੇ 13 ਅਤੇ 19 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਟੀਚੇ 13 ਅਤੇ 19 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਜੈਵ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਗੋਯਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੌਲ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।