ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ୍ ‘ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍’ ଉପକୂଳ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍–୨୦୨୬ର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ‘ସାଗର’ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ
'ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍'ର ୧୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ଏମଏଚଏ ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି
28 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୮.୦୨.୨୦୨୬ : ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ୍ ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍ ଉପକୂଳ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍-୨୦୨୬ର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ସଚେତନତା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପତାକା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସହିତ ୨୫ ଦିନିଆ ମେଗା ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସିଆଇଏସଏଫର ଦୁଇଟି ସାଇକେଲିଂ ଦଳ ଏକକାଳୀନ ବକ୍ଖାଲି (ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ) ଏବଂ ଲଖପତ (ଗୁଜରାଟ)ରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଉପକୂଳରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬,୫୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ୯ଟି ଉପକୂଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ କଭର କରିବ, ଏବଂ ଏହି ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍ ୨୨ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ରେ କୋଚିରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବ।
ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ପଲ୍ଲବୀ ଜୈନ ଗୋଭିଲ; ଆଇଟିବିପିର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶତ୍ରୁଜିତ କପୁର; ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ୍‌ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀର ରଞ୍ଜନ; ଏନଆଇଏର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାକେଶ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ; ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌରବ ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ ଏବଂ ଏସଏସବିର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ସିଂହଲ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିମାନେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଗେଟ୍ ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଦୃଢ଼ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସୂଚୀତ କରିବା ସହିତ ସତର୍କତା, ସଂହତି ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା।
ଉପକୂଳ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଅବସରରେ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି, ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ 'ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍'ର ୧୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସେବାର ଭାବନାରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଆସୁଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ରାୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମ୍ଏଚଏ) ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କେବଳ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଜନ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା, ବିଶେଷକରି ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ୍‌କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁବିଧା ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଆଇଏସପିଏସ୍) କୋଡ୍ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂଗଠନ (ଆରଏସଓ) ଭାବରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଏହି ବାହିନୀକୁ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟର ମୂଳ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରଖିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ପାଇଁ "ସାଗର - କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି" ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ଯାହା 'ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ତଟ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତ' ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଉପକୂଳବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ଫୋରକ ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ ଭଳି ବିପଦ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନ କରିବା, ଏବଂ ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ସମୟୋଚିତ ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା। ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ। ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନର ଆଉ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ, ସହିଦ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେଇ ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିବା।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ପରମ୍ପରା, ଇତିହାସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ବିଶେଷକରି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କର ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିବ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଉପକୂଳ ସତର୍କତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ପାଇଁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର "ତଟ ପ୍ରହରି" ଭାବରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଏହା ସହିତ, ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ୍ ଉପକୂଳ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍ -୨୦୨୬ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରି ଫିଟନେସ୍, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଉପକୂଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଏବଂ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ।
ନିରନ୍ତର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନ, କ୍ରୀଡା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୁବ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନଶୀଳ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରସାର ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ସଚେତନତା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶଗତ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ, ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଚାଲାଣ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ୍ କରିବା ସହିତ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ରହିଛି। ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହିଳା, ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ସେବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଫିଟନେସ୍-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ଶାରୀରିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତି ସେବା ମନୋଭାବ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ।
କୋଚିରେ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଗୋଆ, ମାଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, କୋଣାର୍କ, ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣା ଏବଂ ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହେବ। ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ୍‌ ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍ ଉପକୂଳ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥନ୍ -୨୦୨୬ ଉପକୂଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରି, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସତର୍କ, ଫିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖିଛି।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai virtually flags off CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 from New Delhi
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of ‘Surakshit Tat, Samriddh Bharat’
The event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’
CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aligns closely with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by strengthening coastal regions, empowering communities and fostering an alert, fit and responsible citizenry
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MHA is placing special emphasis on strengthening coastal security
Coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat)
The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two UTs, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026
The Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement
28 JAN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026, a flagship national public outreach and awareness initiative, was virtually flagged off today morning from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
With the flag-off, the 25-day mega national movement formally commenced, as two CISF cycling teams simultaneously set out from Bakkhali (West Bengal) and Lakhpat (Gujarat). The teams will collectively traverse approximately 6,500 kilometres along India’s eastern and western coastlines, covering nine coastal States and two Union Territories, before culminating at Kochi on 22 February 2026.
The flag-off ceremony was attended by several eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Shatrujeet Kapur, Director General, ITBP; Shri Praveer Ranjan, Director General, CISF; Shri Rakesh Aggarwal, Director General, NIA; Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati and, Shri Sanjay Singhal, Director General, SSB along with other senior officers.
The dignitaries also participated in a cycle rally near India Gate, symbolically extending their support to the cyclists. Their presence reflected strong inter-ministerial and inter-agency cooperation, underscoring the national importance of the initiative and conveying a unified message of vigilance, solidarity and shared national resolve.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the second edition of the Coastal Cyclothon, the MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai stated that the event is being organised to commemorate 150 years of ‘Vande Mataram’, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to guide generations in the spirit of national service. Shri Rai emphasised that under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is placing special emphasis on strengthening coastal security. He stated that coastal security can be strengthened only through active public participation, particularly by coastal communities.
Highlighting a key institutional milestone, the Minister noted that it is a matter of national pride that CISF has been designated as the Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, placing the Force at the core of India’s maritime and port security architecture. He further underlined that the initiative aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region” for the Indian Ocean anchored in the theme of ‘Surakshit Tat, Samriddh Bharat (Secure Coast, Prosperous India).
The ceremony was marked by choral singing of “Vande Mataram” and a CISF Band performance, with rousing compositions resonating across the venue and infusing the atmosphere with pride and patriotism.
On the occasion, Shri Praveer Ranjan, Director General, CISF stated that “The Cyclothon is being organised as part of the commemoration of 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, the iconic song that inspired India’s freedom struggle and symbolises national unity, sacrifice and collective resolve. In this historic context, the initiative seeks to translate the spirit of Vande Mataram into contemporary action by engaging citizens in safeguarding the nation’s vital maritime frontiers.
Objectives and Thematic Focus of the Event:
The CISF Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aims to:
• Sensitise coastal communities about threats such as smuggling of drugs, weapons, and explosives and encourage vigilance.
• Strengthen partnerships between coastal communities and security agencies for a robust coastal security network.
• Instil the spirit of Vande Mataram by honouring the sacrifices of freedom fighters, martyrs, and security personnel and their families.
• Celebrate India’s rich maritime heritage, traditions, history, and geography, highlighting the invaluable contribution of coastal communities, especially fishermen.
• Promote fitness, discipline and healthy lifestyles, particularly among youth and coastal communities.
The initiative also seeks to emphasize the critical role of coastal communities—particularly fishermen—as the nation’s “Tat Praharis” (Sentinels of the Coast).
Community Engagement and Village Adoption
Community engagement forms a core pillar of the Cyclothon in this edition. During the journey, the Cyclothon will halt at 52 coastal villages, which will be adopted by CISF for sustained, year-long engagement. In coordination with key stakeholders such as ONGC, Port Authorities and other maritime agencies, local CISF units will undertake community welfare and infrastructure development activities, supported through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
With 47 CISF units located near India’s coastline, the Force will ensure continued and long-term engagement with these adopted villages.
Youth Outreach, Social Awareness and Environmental Responsibility
As part of sustained engagement, recruitment awareness drives, sports activities and youth interaction programmes will be conducted to encourage young citizens to participate in productive, nation-building activities. The outreach plan also includes awareness programmes, cultural events, Swachh Bharat drives, plantation campaigns, and initiatives against drug abuse and trafficking, fostering social awareness, cleanliness and environmental responsibility among coastal communities.
Women Empowerment and Inclusivity
Youth engagement and women empowerment remain key focus areas of the Cyclothon. Notably, 50 percent of the participating cyclists are women, reflecting a significant step towards gender inclusivity and women empowerment in national service initiatives. Through fitness-led public interaction, the Cyclothon seeks to inspire citizens to adopt discipline, physical fitness and a spirit of service to the nation.
Major Events and Public Participation
The Cyclothon will witness the participation of notable personalities from sports, culture, film industry and public figures during major events at Mumbai, Goa, Mangaluru, Konark, Visakhapatnam and Chennai, before its culmination at Kochi.
Alignment with National Vision
The CISF Vande Mataram Coastal Cyclothon–2026 aligns closely with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, by strengthening coastal regions, empowering communities and fostering an alert, fit and responsible citizenry.