Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES DEMISE OF DEPUTY CHIEF MINISTER OF MAHARASHTRA SHRI AJIT PAWAR
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has condoled the demise of the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Ajit Pawar.
In his condolence message, Shri Birla said:
"The untimely demise of Maharashtra’s Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar and others in a plane crash is extremely tragic.
Shri Ajit Pawar had also served as a Member of the 10th Lok Sabha from the Baramati parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra.
Shri Pawar will always be remembered for his work in cooperative sector, public welfare, and the development of the state.
I pray to God to grant eternal peace to the departed souls and to give strength to the grieving families and supporters to bear this grief.
Om Shanti."
On the first day of the 7th Session of the 18th Lok Sabha, Shri Birla also led the House in paying obituary references to the passing of Shri Ajit Pawar and other dignitaries.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਗ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ :
“ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਹਾਜ਼ (Plane) ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਵਕਤੀ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ (ਮੌਤ) ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਾਮਤੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ 10ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਛੜੀਆਂ ਰੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ।
ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"
18ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।