Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES DEMISE OF DEPUTY CHIEF MINISTER OF MAHARASHTRA SHRI AJIT PAWAR
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has condoled the demise of the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Ajit Pawar.
In his condolence message, Shri Birla said:
"The untimely demise of Maharashtra’s Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar and others in a plane crash is extremely tragic.
Shri Ajit Pawar had also served as a Member of the 10th Lok Sabha from the Baramati parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra.
Shri Pawar will always be remembered for his work in cooperative sector, public welfare, and the development of the state.
I pray to God to grant eternal peace to the departed souls and to give strength to the grieving families and supporters to bear this grief.
Om Shanti."
On the first day of the 7th Session of the 18th Lok Sabha, Shri Birla also led the House in paying obituary references to the passing of Shri Ajit Pawar and other dignitaries.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री अजित पवार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री अजित पवार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है ।
अपने शोक संदेश में श्री बिरला ने कहा:
महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अजित पवार एवं अन्य जन का एक विमान दुर्घटना में असमय निधन अत्यंत दुःखद है।
श्री अजित पवार महाराष्ट्र के बारामती संसदीय क्षेत्र से 10वीं लोक सभा के सदस्य भी रहे। अपने सुदीर्घ राजनीतिक जीवन में सहकारिता से जनकल्याण और राज्य के विकास के लिए उन्हें सदैव याद किया जाए
ईश्वर से प्रार्थना है कि दिवंगत आत्माओं को अपने चरणों में स्थान दें तथा शोकाकुल परिवारों और समर्थकों को यह पीड़ा सहन करने की शक्ति प्रदान करें
ॐ शांति।"
18वीं लोकसभा के 7वें सत्र के पहले दिन श्री बिरला ने सदन का नेतृत्व करते हुए श्री अजित पवार और अन्य पूर्व सदस्यों के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।