Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES DEMISE OF DEPUTY CHIEF MINISTER OF MAHARASHTRA SHRI AJIT PAWAR
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has condoled the demise of the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Ajit Pawar.
In his condolence message, Shri Birla said:
"The untimely demise of Maharashtra’s Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar and others in a plane crash is extremely tragic.
Shri Ajit Pawar had also served as a Member of the 10th Lok Sabha from the Baramati parliamentary constituency in Maharashtra.
Shri Pawar will always be remembered for his work in cooperative sector, public welfare, and the development of the state.
I pray to God to grant eternal peace to the departed souls and to give strength to the grieving families and supporters to bear this grief.
Om Shanti."
On the first day of the 7th Session of the 18th Lok Sabha, Shri Birla also led the House in paying obituary references to the passing of Shri Ajit Pawar and other dignitaries.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
మహారాష్ట్ర ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ అజిత్ పవార్ మృతిపట్ల సంతాపం తెలిపిన లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్
28 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ అజిత్ పవార్ మృతిపట్ల లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా సంతాపం తెలిపారు.
సంతాప సందేశంలో శ్రీ బిర్లా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘విమాన ప్రమాదంలో మహారాష్ట్ర ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ అజిత్ పవార్, తదితరుల అకాల మరణం అత్యంత బాధాకరం.
పదో లోక్‌సభలో మహారాష్ట్రలోని బారామతి ఎంపీగా కూడా శ్రీ అజిత్ పవార్ సేవలందించారు.
సహకార రంగం, ప్రజా సంక్షేమం, రాష్ట్ర అభివృద్ధిలో విశేష కృషి చేసిన శ్రీ పవార్ ఎప్పటికీ గుర్తుండిపోతారు.
మరణించిన వారి ఆత్మలకు శాశ్వత శాంతిని ప్రసాదించాలని, దుఃఖంలో ఉన్న వారి కుటుంబాలకు, అనుచరులకు ఈ దుఃఖాన్ని భరించే శక్తిని ఇవ్వాలని దైవాన్ని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
ఓం శాంతి.’’
18వ లోక్‌సభ 7వ సమావేశాల మొదటి రోజున.. శ్రీ అజిత్ పవార్, మృతి చెందిన ఇతర ప్రముఖులకు శ్రీ బిర్లా అధ్యక్షతన సభ నివాళి అర్పించింది.